Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares

Buy Lava Unlisted Shares

 About Company:

Lava International Limited is a leading Mobile Handset Company in India and has expanded its operations to multiple countries across the world. Right from its inception Lava has been at the forefront of building a strong ecosystem of design and manufacturing of mobile handsets. Lava International has been building mobile handset design capability including industrial design, mechanical design, hardware design & software design. In line with the Govt. of India’s ‘Make in India’ initiative, Lava has taken a lead in support of this important nation building program and has already set up a design team in India, becoming the first to do so in the country. With this ‘Design in India’ initiative, Lava is now the only Mobile handset company that makes truly “Make In India” phones with complete control on design and manufacturing within India. Lava was also ranked as the ‘Most Trustworthy Brand’ in the CMR Retail Sentiment Index 2018.

Lava products are available through a nationwide retail network of 1.65 Lakh retailers who in turn are directly served by over 1000 distributors. Lava’s after sales service network is one of the largest in the country with close to 800+ professionally managed service centers focused on speed and quality of service.

Lava is third largest feature phone company in India with a market share of 13.4%, in terms of sales volume in the financial year 2021. Lava has presence in many emerging markets, such as Thailand, Sri Lanka, the Middle East, Bangladesh, Mexico, Indonesia and Nepal.
According to F&S, Lava is the fifth largest feature phone company with a market share of 5.0% in the world, in terms of sales volume in the calendar year 2020, and the fifth, third and sixth largest feature phone company, respectively, in North America, Asia and the MEA region, in terms of sales volume in the calendar year 2020.

According to F&S, Lava had a market share of 10.2% in the less than US$ 70 equivalent range market in India, in terms of sales volume in the financial year 2021. Lava generated revenue from operations of ₹55,128.74 million, of which approximately 29.33% was derived from the Indian market and approximately 70.67% was derived from the international markets for the financial year 2021.

Lava design, manufacture, market, distribute and service mobile handsets, tablets and other electronics accessories under our own “LAVA” and “XOLO” brands, and provide value added software services. Lava also offer mobile handsets solutions to original equipment manufacturers (“OEMs”) ranging from sourcing, design, manufacturing, quality testing, embedding software and distribution.

In the past, Lava have customized and manufactured whitelabel mobile handsets for leading multi-national companies such as HMD, Bhagwati Products Limited and TCL. Lava have also designed smartphones powered with medical ultrasound application for GE Healthcare. Recently,Lava have successfully signed (i) a partnership license agreement with Lenovo, which entitles Lava to distribute mobile
handsets manufactured by us under the MOTOROLA brand in India and overseas and (ii) a multi-year contract
with HMD for an end-to-end design, manufacturing, supply chain and distribution of mobile handsets under the Nokia brand in India and overseas.
Source – Lava IPO DRHP

Operations:

India | Thailand | Indonesia | Mexico | China | Egypt | Middle East | Nepal | Bangladesh | Sri Lanka | Dubai | Hong Kong | Singapore | USA | Thailand | Indonesia | Bangladesh | Egypt | Ghana | Kenya | Nigeria | Mexico | Nepal | KSA ( Saudi Arabia) | Kuwait | Bahrain | Oman | Qatar | Romania | China | Papua New Guinea | China | Switzerland| British Virgin Island | Taiwan | Somalia | Mauritius | Dublin | Israel | Sweden | Greece

Products:

  • Smartphones
  • Feature Phones
  • Laptops
  • Tablets
  • Accessories

Strategy:
Lava aims to be among the leading mobile handset brands in the international markets in which they operate. According to F&S, global mobile handset is a US$ 411 billion market and sub-US$ 200 mobile handset market is a US$ 102 billion market. The market Lava focus is the sub-US$ 200 mobile handset market, of which 65% is attributable to Asia and Africa. Lava intend to focus on establishing and expanding distribution channels in the middle-east countries such as the United Arab Emirates, in the Asian countries such as Indonesia, Philippines and Vietnam and in the African countries such as Egypt. Lava also intend to focus on Latin American countries and North America, including the U.S. These markets have been identified based on the macroeconomic factors, political stability, outlook towards foreign companies, foreign exchange stability, demographic profile and the competition present.
Source – Lava IPO DRHP

Lava International – Product Snapshots


Smartphones
Lava Unlisted Shares

Feature Phones
Lava Unlisted Shares


Tablets
Lava Unlisted Shares


Accessories
Lava Unlisted Shares
Source – Product Images from Company Website

 Lava Unlisted Shares Details

NameLava International Limited EQ New FV Rs 5/-
Face Value₹ 5
ISIN CodeINE745X01022
ISIN DescriptionLava International Limited EQ NEW FV RS .5/-
Available in DepositoryCDSL & NSDL
PANAABCL5987H
Lot Size100 Shares
Current Unlisted Share Price₹ 150 Per Equity Share
*Rates and lot size mentioned above are indicative and subject-to change. Kindly check the latest rates with us.

 Lava Financials

Financial in Millions unless specifically mentioned
ParticularsFY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue from operations55,128.7452,643.2951,083.52
Total Income55,236.7852,824.4851,287.48
Total Expenses52,724.6350,831.9249,455.49
EBITDA2,512.151,992.561,831.99
Profit before tax1834.291266.47812.10
Profit for the year1726.081077.61731.82
EPS (In INR)3.462.161.47

 Lava Unlisted Shares Trend

Trend

Trend Identifier

Extremely Bullish
Bullish
Neutral
Bearish
Extremely Bearish

The trend indicator above has been derived from the current demand/supply of Lava Unlisted Shares. The trend has a tendency to change anytime depending on the market conditions and other events. This indicator must not be construed as any recommendation to buy/sell/hold.

 Lava Shareholding

Source: Lava International IPO DRHP

 Lava International Limited – IPO DRHP

 Lava News

Buy Lava Unlisted Shares

 FAQ for Lava Unlisted Shares

How to buy Lava Unlisted Shares?

Process of Buying Lava Unlisted Shares

  1. Get connected with us and inquire for Lava Unlisted Shares/Pre-IPO Shares
  2. We will quote the current prevailing market rates of the shares (Subject to availability)
  3. If you agree on the rate and quantity, we will send our bank details. (Please note, we accept payment only through bank)
  4. Buyer transfers the fund in our bank account and buyer also need to send their demat details (for initiating share transfer process)
  5. Post receiving funds and demat details, we initiate transfer of Lava Unlisted Shares. The shares usually gets transferred on same/next working day in your demat account
  6. For detailed buying process, refer here

What is the minimum lot size for buying Lava Unlisted Shares?

The minimum lot size for investing in Lava Unlisted Shares is 200 Shares

What is the lock-in period for Lava Unlisted Shares?

The Lock-in period forLava Unlisted Shares will be Six Months. The Lock-in period starts from the date of IPO allotment. (According to SEBI Regulations)

Is buying Lava Unlisted Shares Legal?

Yes, Lava Unlisted Shares/Pre-IPO Shares is completely legal.

How to check price of Lava Unlisted Shares?

You can regularly check the updated price of Lava Unlisted Shares at our Website and on our Telegram Channel

When can we expect IPO of Lava International Limited?

The IPO of Lava International Limited can be expected in very short term. The company has already filed its DRHP with SEBI.

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google
Spotify
Consent to display content from Spotify
Sound Cloud
Consent to display content from Sound