Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares

Buy Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares

Buy Now
reliance retail limited unlisted shares

 About Company:

Reliance Retail is the retail initiative of the Reliance group and is central to their consumer facing businesses. It has in a short time forged strong and enduring bonds with millions of consumers by providing them unlimited choice, outstanding value proposition, superior quality and unmatched experience across all its stores.

Reliance Retail has adopted a multi-prong strategy and operates chain of neighbourhood stores, supermarkets, wholesale cash & carry stores, specialty stores and online stores and has democratized access to a variety of products and services across diverse segments for Indian consumers.

Reliance Retail Brands:

1) Reliance Fresh:
reliance retail limited unlisted shares

Reliance Retail started its journey in 2006 with the opening of its first Reliance Fresh store. Total Reliance Fresh is India’s leading neighbourhood retail chain, synonymous with freshness & savings. From fresh fruits & vegetables to dairy, cereals to spices, processed food & beverages to home & personal care products, they have the entire gamut of grocery needs covered.

2) Reliance SMART:
reliance retail limited unlisted shares

Reliance SMART is one of the largest & fastest growing Grocery retail chains in India. Reliance SMART offers a one-stop shopping experience by offering fresh produce, bakery, dairy products, home and personal care products, general merchandise, smart apparels and appliances, making it a complete shopping destination. In many cases SMART stores are co-located with our fashion & electronics store Reliance Trends and Reliance Digital, giving customers a wide choice for all their shopping needs.

3) Smart Point:
reliance retail limited unlisted shares

Smart Point is a neighbourhood small format store of Reliance Retail. Key services and product offerings of Smart Point includes:
-Grocery, FMCG, F&V and Dairy etc with “Badi Bachat”
-Netmeds Pharmacy, Medicines below MRP, all year round
-Jio Payment Bank, Banking with extended hours
-Health Care / Pathology Services
-Fashion / Electronics (through Kiosk)
-Battery Swap Station for Electric Vehicles

4) JioMart:
reliance retail limited unlisted shares

JioMart, the online shopping platform by Reliance Retail Limited, was launched in 2020 in 200+ cities and towns across India.

JioMart is a multicategory online shopping platform, that currently offers a wide range of Groceries and Daily wear Fashion, to start with.

The platform offers consumers a convenience of shopping from home, with a promise of great savings, free home delivery and no minimum order value.

5) Reliance Digital:
reliance retail limited unlisted shares

Reliance Retail has the distinction of operating the largest consumer electronics store chain in India through a network of over 8,000 Reliance Digital and Jio stores.

Reliance Digital offers over 200 national and international brands offering a widest assortment of products spanning across Audio & Video products, Digital Cameras, Durables like Air Conditioners, Refrigerators, Washing Machines, Microwave Ovens, Water Purifiers, Kitchen and Home Appliances, Gaming Consoles & Games, Computers, Laptops, Tablets & Peripherals, Mobile and Fixed line instruments as well as a wide range of accessories and new-age gadgets across all major product categories.

6) Jio Stores:
reliance retail limited unlisted shares

Jio Stores caters to the rapidly growing market for mobility and communication products offering a wide range of mobile phones, tablets and accessories. Jio stores acts as an interface for providing Jio’s connection, recharge services and resolving customer concerns.

Within a short span of time, Reliance Jio Stores have grown to become India’s largest retail chain with presence in over 7,000 cities. The chain is increasingly becoming a distribution platform for a large number of national and international brands as it offers widest distribution reach in India.

7) Reliance Trends:
reliance retail limited unlisted shares

Trends is India’s largest fashion retail chain across India. Trends offers stylish, high-quality products across Womenswear, Menswear, Kidswear and fashion accessories through a diversified portfolio of own brands, national and international brands.

Over the years, Trends has developed a strong portfolio of own brands that cater to diverse tastes and preferences of the customers.

8) Project Eve:
reliance retail limited unlisted shares

Project Eve is a unique concept focused on serving independent and sophisticated women in the age group of 25-40. In a pioneering effort that redefines the shopping experience of Indian women, Project Eve launched its first flagship store in Mumbai in June 2017.

9) Trends Footwear:
reliance retail limited unlisted shares

Trends Footwear is an exclusive fashion footwear destination store with a collection to suit one and all. Trends Footwear houses latest, trendy and fashionable footwear for men, women and children. Reliance Retail through Trends Footwear offers everything that is affordable, for all occasions and for the entire family with well-crafted designs under own labels, a bouquet of reputed National & International brands.

10) Reliance Jewels:
reliance retail limited unlisted shares

Reliance Jewels caters to wide range of audience. The product collection hosts an extensive range starting from traditional gold jewellery including Kundan, Polki, Filigree and Temple that showcases the legendary design and craftsmanship of various parts of India right up to contemporary diamond jewellery & solitaires.

Reliance Jewels has expanded its horizons rapidly through a combination of Standalone stores and Shop-in-shop (SIS) formats. Reliance Jewels has a presence across 115 cities in India.

11) AJIO:
reliance retail limited unlisted shares

AJIO, a fashion and lifestyle brand, is Reliance Retail’s digital commerce initiative and is the ultimate fashion destination for styles that are handpicked, on trend and at prices that are the best. With the advanced internet infrastructure built by JIO and a robust physical retail business built by Reliance Retail, they are creating a differentiated e-commerce model for India through AJIO. This model will entail seamless integration of online and offline models while innovating across superior customer experience, delivery services and payment ecosystem.

12) Hamleys:
reliance retail limited unlisted shares
Founded in London in 1760, Hamleys is the world’s oldest toy retailer. Hamleys captures the imagination of children with its wide range of toys, exclusive merchandise and magical experience. It offers a wide range of toys from much loved brands to more traditional toys across children of all ages – be it toddlers, pre-teens or even adolescents. 

In 2019, Reliance Brands Limited acquired Hamleys marking the first acquisition of a global retail brand.

13) Reliance Mall:
reliance retail limited unlisted shares

Spread across 19 cities in the country and growing, Reliance Retail through Reliance mall has forged strong and enduring bonds with millions of customers.

14) 7 Eleven:
reliance retail limited unlisted shares
7‑Eleven is the world’s #1 convenience store with one simple focus, ‘Innovating to make life easier for the customers’. Founded in 1927 as an ice and beverage stand in Dallas, today 7-Eleven is a brand loved all around the world. Headquartered in Dallas, Texas, 7-Eleven is owned by Chiyoda, a Tokyo-based Seven & I Holdings Co. Ltd.

7-Eleven, the iconic global retail chain, is setting foot in India in partnership with Reliance Retail Ltd. 7-Eleven India operates one-stop, innovative convenience stores that are time savers offering instant solutions to customers who are always on-the-go. In India ,7-Eleven is poised to be a first of its kind convenience format store.

15) Consumer Brands: 
Reliance Retail has launched an array of consumer brands, each of which offers a unique and superior value to a wide range of customers.

Food:
reliance retail limited unlisted shares

Personal Hygiene & Home Care:
reliance retail limited unlisted shares

Personal Grooming & Beauty:
reliance retail limited unlisted shares

Images & Data Source: Reliance Retail Website

Reliance Retail Limited operated 11,308 retail stores in over 7,000 towns and cities covering an area of 27 million sq. ft. as on March 31, 2020. The gains of modern retail are being brought to the real ‘Bharat’ as more than 2/3rd of stores are operated in Tier II, Tier III and Tier IV towns.
Additionally, 519 petro retail outlets were in operation as on March 31, 2020.

Reliance Retail Partnership with International Brands:
Reliance Retail has emerged as the partner of choice for International brands and has established exclusive partnerships with many revered international brands such as Diesel, Superdry, Hamleys, Ermenegildo Zegna, Marks and Spencer, Paul & Shark, Thomas Pink, Kenneth Cole, Brooks Brothers, Steve Madden, Payless Shoesource, Grand Vision and many more.

Results of operations and the state of Company’s affairs (FY 2021-22):-

In an operational environment characterized by periodic disruptions throughout the year, Reliance Retail delivered industry-leading sales and profit delivery.

The business posted all time high revenues and EBITDA with steady improvement in profit margins.
On a consolidated basis, Reliance Retail delivered Gross Revenue of ₹ 194,249 crore against ₹ 155,209 crore for the previous year, a resilient performance despite challenges from COVID disruptions through the year.

Reliance Retail crossed a milestone of ₹ 10,000 crore EBITDA in a year for the first time. It recorded all-time high EBITDA of ₹ 10,365 crore for the year, a growth of 23.8% YoY.

Reliance Retail delivered a consolidated profit after tax of ₹ 4,938 crore against ₹ 4,599 crore for the previous year. On a standalone basis, the Company delivered Revenue of ₹ 1,93,456 crore against ₹ 1,49,925 crore for the previous year. The Company had earned profit after tax of ₹ 4,935 crore against ₹ 4,587 crore for the previous year.

Reliance Retail witnessed growth across all product categories from Consumer Electronics to Grocery to Apparel & Footwear. At the same time, Reliance Retail continued to expand its existing businesses to newer frontiers of technology, innovation, scale and execution.

During the year, over 2,000 stores were opened taking the total count to 14,385 stores with a total area of 39 million sq. ft. extending its leadership position further into tier II and III markets while more than doubling its warehousing and fulfilment capabilities across the board.

The Company more than doubled its daily orders year on year across all of its digital commerce channels, owing to a broader product selection and impactful activations.

Source: Reliance Retail Limited Annual Report FY 2021-22

Reliance Retail Business Overview (FY 2021-22):

Reliance Retail is India’s largest and most profitable retailer with a diverse omni-channel presence via integrated store concepts and digital commerce platforms, providing consumers with an outstanding value proposition, superior brands and quality, and an unrivalled shopping experience.

Reliance Retail is featured 56th in the list of top global retailers and also ranks as the 2nd fastest growing retailer in the world as per the Deloitte report 2022.

Reliance Retail operates in consumer electronics, fashion and lifestyle, grocery, pharma, and connectivity and is a leader in all the focus consumption baskets.

As of March 31, 2022, Reliance Retail had physical presence across more than 7,000 cities in India and direct to customer deliver capabilities across 19,000+ pin codes.

Reliance Retail serves millions of customers each year and has one of the largest and fastest growing customer franchises in the world, with 193 million loyalty customers transacting across their offline and online channels.

Reliance Retail has built a strong portfolio of own brand products across food, FMCG, general merchandise, fashion and consumer electronics categories that offer superior feature quality and price propositions to leading brands by combining its deep customer insights, rich market knowledge and wide retail reach

Source: Reliance Retail Limited Annual Report FY 2021-22

 Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares Details

NameReliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares
Face Value₹ 10
ISIN CodeINE742O01010
Available in DepositoryCDSL & NSDL
PANAABCR1718E
Lot Size20 Shares
Current Unlisted Share Price₹ 3100 Per Equity Share
*Rates and lot size mentioned above are indicative and subject-to change. Kindly check the latest rates with us.

 Reliance Retail Limited Financials

Financial in Crores unless specifically mentioned
Particulars2021-222020-212019-202018-19
Value of Sales1,85,616.511,46,867.631,46,693.041,20,129.34
Income from Services8,632.858,341.4314,272.129,012.40
Revenue from Operations1,70,133.321,36,910.661,44,517.351,15,188.98
Other Income 21.78296.15271.59131.99
Total Income1,70,155.101,37,206.811,44,788.941,15,320.97
Cost of Materials Consumed 0.040.942.993.20
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade1,55,092.281,20,657.091,22,745.811,00,084.49
Changes in Inventories of Finished Goods and Stock-in-Trade(7,607.12)(2,717.69)1,941.48(813.68)
Employee Benefits Expense1,522.511,283.31975.28 923.07
Finance Costs1,985.88694.14868.32611.70
Depreciation and Amortisation Expenses1,794.241,461.651,122.42612.05
Other Expenses10,791.699,560.899,596.038,974.28
Total Expenses1,63,579.521,30,940.331,37,252.331,10,395.11
Profit before tax6,585.066,217.447,527.184,979.67
Profit for the year4,937.634,598.975,614.443,254.41
EPS (In INR)9.288.6410.556.12

 Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares Price Chart

*Rates mentioned in the chart are indicative.

 Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares Trend

Trend

Trend Identifier

Extremely Bullish
Bullish
Neutral
Bearish
Extremely Bearish

The trend indicator above has been derived from the current demand/supply of Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares. The trend has a tendency to change anytime depending on the market conditions and other events. This indicator must not be construed as any recommendation to buy/sell/hold.

 Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares Valuation (Market Capitalisation)

Total Number of Outstanding Shares: 4,990,422,513 (As per annual report FY 2021-22)
* Only current outstanding shares taken into account for market cap calculations

Market Cap Scenarios:

At 2500 Rs/Share, Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 12,47,605 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Reliance Retail Limited unlisted shares.

At 3000 Rs/Share, Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 14,97,127 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Reliance Retail Limited unlisted shares.

At 3500 Rs/Share, Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 17,46,648 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Reliance Retail Limited unlisted shares.

 Reliance Retail Limited Shareholding


Source: Annual Report FY 2021-22

 Reliance Retail Limited Peers

Below are the comparable peers with business models that are nearly identical to Reliance Retail Limited.
The peers mentioned have a similar line of business and may not be comparable on an apple-to-apple basis.
Name Listing Status
ABFRLListed
DMARTListed
Shoppers StopListed
TitanListed
TrentListed
V Mart RetailListed

 Reliance Retail Limited Corporate Actions

Dividend

No information found for Reliance Retail Limited Dividends

Rights

No information found for Reliance Retail Limited Rights Issue

Buyback

No information found for Reliance Retail Limited Buyback

Split

No information found for Reliance Retail Limited Shares Face Value Split

 Reliance Retail Limited Annual Reports

 Reliance Retail Limited News

Buy Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares

 FAQ for Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares

How to buy Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares?

Process of Buying Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares

Get connected with us and inquire for the Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares

We will quote the current prevailing market rates of the Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares (Subject to availability)

If you agree on the rate and quantity, we will send our bank details. (Please note, we accept payment only through bank)

Buyer transfers the fund in our bank account and buyer also need to send their demat details (for initiating share transfer process)

Post receiving funds and demat details, we initiate transfer of Reliance Retail Limited unlisted shares. The shares usually gets transferred on same/next working day in your demat account

For detailed buying process, refer here

What is the minimum lot size for buying Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares?

The minimum lot size for investing in Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares is 10-20 Shares

What is the lock-in period for Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares?

The Lock-in period for Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares will be Six Months. The Lock-in period starts from the date of IPO allotment

What happens after the lock-in period gets completed?

As per the SEBI guidelines, lock-in period for Pre IPO shares is six months. The lock-in period starts from the date of allotment of IPO. During the lock-in period, the shares remain in your account but are marked as locked. After six months, the shares automatically gets unlocked and one can sell it normally on stock exchanges like any other listed shares

Is buying Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares Legal?

Yes, buying Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares is completely legal

How to check price of Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares?

You can regularly check the updated price of Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares at our Website and on our Telegram Channel

When can we expect IPO of Reliance Retail Limited?

The IPO of Reliance Retail Limited may be expected in medium to long term.

Where to buy Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares?

At Unlisted Arena, you can buy Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares and many such Pre IPO Shares easily at most reasonable rates with a hassle-free process. Unlisted Arena is India’s leading dealer in Unlisted & Pre IPO Shares

How to sell Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares?

You can sell Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares:

Before IPO: You can sell Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares before IPO too. You need to have a buyer for this shares. We can also help you to liquidate your holdings of unlisted shares.

After IPO: Once the lock-in period is complete, you can sell the shares on stock exchanges(NSE/BSE) just like any other listed shares

How to transfer Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares?

There are two methods to transfer Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares
Method 1 – Offline Transfer

In this method, you must have a Delivery Instruction Slip (DIS) book which is provided by your broker. All the demat broking companies have its own DIS book. Along with DIS, there is an annexure which is to be submitted by the seller. Annexure too is provided by the demat broking company. After filing DIS and annexure, duly signed by the seller, they are to be handed over to your respective broker. Post that, your broker will process the request and transfer the shares as per details provided

Method 2 – Online Transfer

One can also transfer shares online through E-DIS/Off Market share transfer. The client must check with their respective brokers if they provide such facility. One can also transfer shares through CDSL easiest (for CDSL Demat) and NSDL Speed-E (For NSDL Demat) after registering into it

Are Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares in demat form?

Yes, Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares are in demat form just like listed shares. You can buy and store them in your demat account. Like listed shares, Unlisted Shares also have their ISIN code so that you can verify the authenticity of shares

Where will be Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO shares be reflected?

Once the process is complete, Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares will reflect in your demat account. The shares usually gets reflected in your Depository holdings (DP Holdings). You can check it in your stock brokers app/website. The shares are also shown on your DP transactions and holding statement.

You can also check your holdings in the following:

If you have CDSL Demat Account – CDSL Myeasi app

If you have NSDL Demat Account – NSDL Speed-E

Many investors do ask ‘How to buy Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares in Zerodha, Angel One, Upstox, etc?’
You can buy Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares in any demat account with any broking company

How much time will it take to get Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares credited in my demat account?

When it comes to delivery of unlisted shares- Be assured as Unlisted Arena is the fastest in delivering shares. Once the process is completed, we usually deliver the shares on same day or the next working day. i.e T day or (T+1) working day

How much STCG tax is applicable on Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

Short Term Capital Gains Tax: If unlisted shares are sold in 24 months or less, gains from such sale are taxed at the slab rate

How much LTCG tax is applicable on Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

Long Term Capital Gains Tax: If unlisted shares are sold after holding for more than 24 months, gains on such sale will be taxed at 20% after indexation

What will be the tax applicability if Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares gets listed?

Tax on Capital Gains on Unlisted Shares that are sold after getting listed: The tax rates will be the same as that on purchase and sale of listed shares.
That is, the long-term gains (shares sold after holding for more than one year) will be taxed at 10% after a threshold of ₹ 1 lakh per financial year.
Short-term gains (gains on selling shares in one year or less) will be taxed at 15%

Where can I find Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares price graph?

You can check the historical price trend by checking Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares price graph here. Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares price chart will help you get an idea about price-action. You can also check the current trend of Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares here

How to check valuations of Reliance Retail Limited Pre IPO Shares?

For listed shares, there are numerous applications and website which shows the market capitalization of shares. But no need to worry, we have included market capitalization scenarios on our website which shows market cap/valuations of the company based on prevailing Unlisted Shares rates. In addition, we have also mentioned total number of shares so that you can easily calculate current market cap quickly without putting much efforts. Click here to see the valuations of Reliance Retail Limited Pre IPO shares
Quick tip: Market Cap= Total Outstanding shares x Price per share

How to check latest news and developments related to Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares?

You can easily check latest developments, news related to Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares on our website without any sign up or login. Click here to know about latest news and happenings

Why trust Unlisted Arena for buying Unlisted Shares and Pre IPO Shares?

Unlisted Arena is a prominent name which facilitates Unlisted Shares & Pre IPO Shares safely and securely. All the transactions are done through bank accounts where no third parties are involved. Unlisted Arena always quotes transparent rates and is also known for its fastest delivery of Unlisted Shares and Pre IPO Shares. Unlisted Arena gets featured regularly in India’s top most financial publications. You can check media coverage of Unlisted Arena here

Is Reliance Retail Limited a Pre IPO, Unlisted or Delisted share?

Reliance Retail Limited is a Pre IPO company.

Can NRIs buy Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares?

Yes, NRIs can also buy and sell Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis

How is market price of Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares determined?

Like any listed shares, Unlisted Shares price is also determined by demand-supply of Unlisted Shares. Higher the demand, higher the price and vice-versa. The rates of Unlisted Shares are also derived from its performance, corporate actions such as declaration of results, bonus, dividend, etc. Another important aspect is share price/valuation of its listed peer. If the listed business is identical, unlisted companies share price/valuation will too be in similar fashion

What are the brokerage/charges for buying/selling Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

At Unlisted Arena, we charge Zero Brokerage/Charges. The rates quoted by us are- net rates, i.e., you do not need to pay any brokerage or charges

How to buy Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares in Zerodha/Angel broking/HDFC Securities/Upstox/ICICI Securities or any other demat account?

One can buy Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares in any demat account – no matter with which broker you have a demat account. There is no need for separate/special demat account for buying Unlisted Shares

From where does Unlisted Arena source Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares?

Unlisted Arena sources Reliance Retail Limited Unlisted Shares from existing investors looking to liquidate their investment

Will I get dividend, bonus on Unlisted Shares?

Yes, you are eligible to get dividend, bonus and/or any other corporate actions declared by the company. You need to hold the Unlisted Shares in your demat account on the record date declared by the company to be eligible for such corporate actions

 Explore Other Unlisted & Pre IPO Shares

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google
Spotify
Consent to display content from Spotify
Sound Cloud
Consent to display content from Sound
error: Content is protected !!