Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited Unlisted Shares

Buy Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares

 About Company:

The history of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd., the then Nadar Bank Ltd., dates back to 1921. The thought of establishing a bank under the guidance of the able Nadar business community was mooted out in the Anniversary of Nadar Mahajana Sangam held at Tuticorin in 1920. The proposal was effected soon. tmilnad Mercantile Bank was registered on May 11, 1921 as “The Nadar Bank Ltd.

Tamilnad Mercantile Bank was having only 4 branches until the year 1947 at Tuticorin, Madurai, Sivakasi, and Virudhunagar. Tamilnad Mercantile Bank had also a branch at Colombo in the year 1937 and the same was closed in the year 1939.

Since the incorporation of Tamilnad Mercantile bank, having head quartered at Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu, India, they have built a strong presence in the state of Tamil Nadu, with 369 branches and 941 automated teller
machines (“ATMs”) and 238 cash recycler machines (“CRMs”) as of June 30, 2021.

As of March 31, 2021, Tamilnad Mercantile Bank – deposits and advances portfolio in the state of Tamil Nadu has contributed 76.33% to their total Business. Tamilnad Mercantile Bank also focuses on diversifying their growth in other high growth regions of India which will help increase their network and client base. Other than Tamil Nadu, Tamilnad Mercantile Bank is present in 15 other states and 4 union territories of India.

Apart from Tamil Nadu, they have sizable presence in the states of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka, and Andhra Pradesh with presence across 90 branches and 123 ATMs and 15 CRMs as of June 30, 2021. Tamilnad Mercantile Bank have also been consistently growing their customer base from approximately 4.42 million as of March 31, 2019, approximately 4.66 million as of March 31, 2020 to approximately 4.91 million as of March 31, 2021 at the CAGR of 5.38% from Fiscal 2019 to 2021.

Tamilnad Mercantile Bank have built a strong portfolio of advances and deposits across their customer base.


Advances: Tamilnad Mercantile Bank – advances portfolio primarily consists of lending to (a) Retail customers; (b) agricultural customers and (c) MSMEs (“RAM”).

MSMEs: Tamilnad M

Agricultural customers: Tamilnad Mercantile Bank primarily offers loan products to individual farmers, group of farmers and agricultural corporates. During the Fiscals 2019, 2020 and 2021, agricultural customers contributed 22.49%,24.77%, and 27.41% respectively to their total advances with a CAGR of 19.27% from March 31, 2019 to March 31, 2021.

Retail customers: Tamilnad Mercantile Bank primarily offers home loans, personal loans, auto loans, educational loans as well as security backed loans of various types to their retail customers. During the Fiscals 2019, 2020 and 2021, retail customers contributed 16.78%, 19.27%, and 20.60% respectively to our total advances with a CAGR of 19.68% from March 31, 2019 to March 31, 2021.

Corporate customers: Tamilnad Mercantile Bank offers various kinds of loans to corporates, in textiles and other industries, with their assortment of banking products and services including working capital, term financial, trade financial, structured finance services, foreign exchange business funding in domestic and foreign currencies.
During the Fiscals 2019, 2020 and 2021, corporate customers contributed 23.40%, 18.04%, and 12.92% respectively to their total advances with a CAGR of (19.74%) from March 31, 2019 to March 31, 2021. This is in line with their strategy to move focus away from corporate customers in favour of RAM.
From Fiscal 2019 to Fiscal 2021, their overall advances portfolio has increased at a CAGR of 8.05%.

Average Ticket Size of Advances
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares

Deposits: Tamilnad Mercantile Bank – deposits portfolio consists of term deposits, recurring deposits, savings bank and current bank accounts amongst others. Total deposits of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank have increased at a CAGR of 8% from ₹ 351,362.47 million in Fiscal 2019 to ₹ 409,704.16 million in Fiscal 2021. During the Fiscals 2019 and 2021, their current account savings accounts (“CASA”) contributed ₹86,577.10 million or 24.64%, and ₹ 116,852.65 million or 28.52% respectively to their total deposits and have grown with a CAGR of 16.18% from March 31, 2019 to March 31, 2021.

Further, during the Fiscals 2019 and 2021, retail term deposits contributed ₹ 223,725.90 million or 84.49%, and ₹ 264,223.41 million or 90.22% respectively to their total deposits and have grown with a CAGR of 8.68% from March 31, 2019 to March 31, 2021.

Tamilnad Mercantile Bank also have healthy renewal rates across their term deposit categories. Their deposits growth rate has been one of the top five amongst Peers in the industry with a growth rate of 8.00% for the year ended March 31, 2021 over Fiscal 2020 (Source: CRISIL Report).

Renewal rates of term deposits
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares

Financial Performance Snapshot
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares
Source – Tamilnad Mercantile Bank IPO DRHP

 Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares Details

NameTamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited Unlisted Shares
Face Value₹ 10
ISIN CodeINE668A01016
Available in DepositoryCDSL & NSDL
PANAAACT5558K
Lot Size100 Shares
Current Unlisted Share Price₹ 530 Per Equity Share
*Rates and lot size mentioned above are indicative and subject-to change. Kindly check the latest rates with us.

 Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Financials

Financial in Millions unless specifically mentioned
ParticularsFY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19
Interest earned36,090.5334,661.1232,244.57
Other Income6,443.495,264.174,143.41
Total Income42,534.0239,925.2936,387.98
Interest Expended20,715.2521,465.9219,943.05
Total Expenses36,500.7335,848.3533,802.18
Net Profit for the year6033.294076.942585.80
EPS (In INR)42.3428.6118.14
Gross NPA to advances (%)3.44%3.62%4.32%
Net NPA to advances (%)1.98%1.80%2.40%

 Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares Price Chart


*Rates mentioned in the chart are indicative.

 Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares Trend

Trend

Trend Identifier

Extremely Bullish
Bullish
Neutral
Bearish
Extremely Bearish

The trend indicator above has been derived from the current demand/supply of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank – TMB Unlisted Shares. The trend has a tendency to change anytime depending on the market conditions and other events. This indicator must not be construed as any recommendation to buy/sell/hold.

 Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares Valuation (Market Capitalisation)

Total Number of Outstanding Shares: 142,511,454 (As per DRHP)

Market Cap Scenarios:

At 500 Rs/Share, TMB Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 7,125 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of TMB unlisted shares.

At 550 Rs/Share, TMB Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 7,838 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of TMB unlisted shares.

At 600 Rs/Share, TMB Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 8,550 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of TMB unlisted shares.

 Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Shareholding


Source: TMB IPO DRHP

 Tamilnad Mercantile Bank IPO DRHP

 Tamilnad Mercantile Bank News

 FAQ for Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares

How to buy Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares?

Process of Buying Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares

Get connected with us and inquire for the Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares

We will quote the current prevailing market rates of the Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares (Subject to availability)

If you agree on the rate and quantity, we will send our bank details. (Please note, we accept payment only through bank)

Buyer tranfers the fund in our bank account and buyer also need to send their demat details (for initiating share transfer process)

Post receiving funds and demat details, we initiate transfer of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank unlisted shares. The shares usually gets transferred on same/next working day in your demat account

For detailed buying process, refer here

What is the minimum lot size for buying Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares?

The minimum lot size for investing in Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares is 100 Shares

What is the lock-in period for Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares?

The Lock-in period for Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares will be Six Months. The Lock-in period starts from the date of IPO allotment

What happens after the lock-in period gets completed?

As per the SEBI guidelines, lock-in period for Pre IPO shares is six months. The lock-in period starts from the date of allotment of IPO. During the lock-in period, the shares remain in your account but are marked as locked. After six months, the shares automatically gets unlocked and one can sell it normally on stock exchanges like any other listed shares

Is buying Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares Legal?

Yes, buying Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares is completely legal

How to check price of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares?

You can regularly check the updated price of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares at our Website and on our Telegram Channel

When can we expect IPO of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank?

The IPO of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank can be expected in very short term. The company has already filed its IPO DRHP with SEBI

Where to buy Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares?

At Unlisted Arena, you can buy Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares and many such Pre IPO Shares easily at most reasonable rates with a hassle-free process. Unlisted Arena is India’s leading dealer in Unlisted & Pre IPO Shares

How to sell Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares?

You can sell Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares:

Before IPO: You can sell Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares before IPO too. You need to have a buyer for this shares. We can also help you to liquidate your holdings of unlisted shares.

After IPO: Once the lock-in period is complete, you can sell the shares on stock exchanges(NSE/BSE) just like any other listed shares.

How to transfer Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares?

There are two methods to transfer Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares
Method 1 – Offline Transfer

In this method, you must have a Delivery Instruction Slip (DIS) book which is provided by your broker. All the demat broking companies have its own DIS book. Along with DIS, there is an annexure which is to be submitted by the seller. Annexure too is provided by the demat broking company. After filing DIS and annexure, duly signed by the seller, they are to be handed over to your respective broker. Post that, your broker will process the request and transfer the shares as per details provided

Method 2 – Online Transfer

One can also transfer shares online through E-DIS/Off Market share transfer. The client must check with their respective brokers if they provide such facility. One can also transfer shares through CDSL easiest (for CDSL Demat) and NSDL Speed-E (For NSDL Demat) after registering into it

Are Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares in demat form?

Yes, Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares are in demat form just like listed shares. You can buy and store them in your demat account. Like listed shares, Unlisted Shares also have their ISIN code so that you can verify the authenticity of shares

Where will be Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO shares be reflected?

Once the process is complete, Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares will reflect in your demat account. The shares usually gets reflected in your Depository holdings (DP Holdings). You can check it in your stock brokers app/website. The shares are also shown on your DP tractions and holding statement.

You can also check your holdings in the following:

If you have CDSL Demat Account – CDSL Myeasi app

If you have NSDL Demat Account – NSDL Speed-E

Many investors do ask ‘How to buy Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares in Zerodha, Angel One, Upstox, etc?’
You can buy Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares in any demat account with any broking company

How much time will it take to get Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares credited in my demat account?

When it comes to delivery of unlisted shares- Be assured as Unlisted Arena is the fastest in delivering shares. Once the process is completed, we usually deliver the shares on same day or the next working day. i.e T day or (T+1) working day

How much STCG tax is applicable on Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

Short Term Capital Gains Tax: If unlisted shares are sold in 24 months or less, gains from such sale are taxed at the slab rate

How much LTCG tax is applicable on Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

Long Term Capital Gains Tax: If unlisted shares are sold after holding for more than 24 months, gains on such sale will be taxed at 20% after indexation

What will be the tax applicability if Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares gets listed?

Tax on Capital Gains on Unlisted Shares that are sold after getting listed: The tax rates will be the same as that on purchase and sale of listed shares.
That is, the long-term gains (shares sold after holding for more than one year) will be taxed at 10% after a threshold of ₹ 1 lakh per financial year.
Short-term gains (gains on selling shares in one year or less) will be taxed at 15%

Where can I find Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares price graph?

You can check the historical price trend by checking Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares price graph here. Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares price chart will help you get an idea about price-action. You can also check the current trend of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares here

How to check valuations of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Pre IPO Shares?

For listed shares, there are numerous applications and website which shows the market capitalization of shares. But no need to worry, we have included market capitalization scenarios on our website which shows market cap/valuations of the company based on prevailing Unlisted Shares rates. In addition, we have also mentioned total number of shares so that you can easily calculate current market cap quickly without putting much efforts. Click here to see the valuations of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Pre IPO shares
Quick tip: Market Cap= Total Outstanding shares x Price per share

How to check latest news and developments related to Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares?

You can easily check latest developments, news related to Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares on our website without any sign up or login. Click here to know about latest news and happenings

Why trust Unlisted Arena for buying Unlisted Shares and Pre IPO Shares?

Unlisted Arena is a prominent name which facilitates Unlisted Shares & Pre IPO Shares safely and securely. All the tractions are done through bank accounts where no third parties are involved. Unlisted Arena always quotes transparent rates and is also known for its fastest delivery of Unlisted Shares and Pre IPO Shares. Unlisted Arena gets featured regularly in India’s top most financial publications. You can check media coverage of Unlisted Arena here

Is Tamilnad Mercantile Bank a Pre IPO, Unlisted or Delisted share?

Tamilnad Mercantile Bank is a Pre IPO company. Tamilnad Mercantile Bank has pl to get its stock listed on exchanges. For that purpose, Tamilnad Mercantile Bank has already filed its IPO DRHP with SEBI

How is market price of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares determined?

Like any listed shares, Unlisted Shares price is also determined by demand-supply of Unlisted Shares. Higher the demand, higher the price and vice-versa. The rates of Unlisted Shares are also derived from its performance, corporate actions such as declaration of results, bonus, dividend, etc. Another important aspect is share price/valuation of its listed peer. If the listed business is identical, unlisted companies share price/valuation will too be in similar fashion

What are the brokerage/charges for buying/selling Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

At Unlisted Arena, we charge Zero Brokerage/Charges. The rates quoted by us are- net rates, i.e., you do not need to pay any brokerage or charges

How to buy Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares in Zerodha/Angel broking/HDFC Securities/Upstox/ICICI Securities or any other demat account?

One can buy Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares in any demat account – no matter with which broker you have a demat account. There is no need for separate/special demat account for buying Unlisted Shares

From where does Unlisted Arena source Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares?

Unlisted Arena sources Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares from existing investors looking to liquidate their investment

Will I get dividend, bonus on Unlisted Shares?

Yes, you are eligible to get dividend, bonus and/or any other corporate actions declared by the company. You need to hold the Unlisted Shares in your demat account on the record date declared by the company to be eligible for such corporate actions

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google
Spotify
Consent to display content from Spotify
Sound Cloud
Consent to display content from Sound
error: Content is protected !!