Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited (TMB) Unlisted Shares

Buy Tamilnad Mercantile Bank (TMB) Limited Unlisted Shares

 About Company:

The history of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd., the then Nadar Bank Ltd., dates back to 1921. The thought of establishing a bank under the guidance of the able Nadar business community was mooted out in the Anniversary of Nadar Mahajana Sangam held at Tuticorin in 1920. The proposal was effected soon. The bank was registered on May 11, 1921 as “The Nadar Bank Ltd.

The bank was having only 4 branches until the year 1947 at Tuticorin, Madurai, Sivakasi, and Virudhunagar. The bank had also a branch at Colombo in the year 1937 and the same was closed in the year 1939. The bank has now 509 full-fledged branches all over India, 12 Regional Offices, 11 Extension Counters, 6 Central Processing Centres, 1 Service Branch, 4 Currency Chests, and 1151 Automated Teller Machines. All the 509 branches are computerized and interconnected

The bank, which had a Net Profit of Rs. 6,984.00 in the year 1921 had spurted its profit to Rs. 5.05 Lakhs in the year 1971 and Rs. 258 Crores for the year ended March 2019. The high level of profit earned by the bank enabled to build up and sustain the high level of reserve base.

 Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited (TMB) – Unlisted Shares Details

NameTamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited Unlisted Shares
Face ValueRs.10
ISIN CodeINE668A01016
PANAAACT5558K

 Tamilnad Mercantile Bank (TMB) – Financials

Financial in Millions unless specifically mentioned
ParticularsFY 2018-19FY 2019-20FY 2020-21
Interest earned32,244.5734,661.1236,090.53
Other Income4,143.415,264.176,443.49
Total Income36,387.9839,925.2942,534.02
Interest Expended19,943.0521,465.9220,715.25
Total Expenses33,802.1835,848.3536,500.73
Net Profit for the year2585.804076.946033.29
EPS (In INR)18.1428.6142.34
Gross NPA to advances (%)4.32%3.62%3.44%
Net NPA to advances (%)2.40%1.80%1.98%

 Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Share Price


*Rates mentioned in the chart are indicative.

 Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Unlisted Shares Valuation (Market Capitalisation)

Total Number of Outstanding Shares: 142,511,454 (As per DRHP)

Market Cap Scenarios:

At 500 Rs/Share, TMB Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 7,125 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of TMB unlisted shares.

At 550 Rs/Share, TMB Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 7,838 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of TMB unlisted shares.

At 600 Rs/Share, TMB Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 8,550 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of TMB unlisted shares.

 Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited (TMB) – Shareholding


Source: TMB IPO DRHP

 Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited (TMB) – IPO DRHP

 Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited (TMB) – News

 FAQ for Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited (TMB) Unlisted Shares

How to buy Unlisted Shares of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited (TMB)?

Process of Buying Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited (TMB) Unlisted Shares

  1. Get connected with us and inquire for the Unlisted/Pre-IPO shares of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited (TMB)
  2. We will quote the current prevailing market rates of the shares (Subject to availability)
  3. If you agree on the rate and quantity, we will send our bank details. (Please note, we accept payment only through bank)
  4. Buyer transfers the fund in our bank account and buyer also need to send their demat details (for initiating share transfer process)
  5. Post receiving funds and demat details, we initiate transfer of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited (TMB) unlisted shares. The shares usually gets transferred on same/next working day in your demat account
  6. For detailed buying process, refer here

What is the minimum lot size for buying Unlisted Shares of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited (TMB)?

The minimum lot size for investing in Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited (TMB) is 100 Shares

What is the lock-in period for Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited (TMB) Unlisted Shares?

The Lock-in period for Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited (TMB) Unlisted Shares will be Six Months. The Lock-in period starts from the date of IPO allotment. (According to SEBI Regulations)

Is buying Unlisted Shares of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited (TMB) Legal?

Yes, buying Unlisted/Pre-IPO Shares of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited (TMB) is completely legal.

How to check price of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited (TMB) Unlisted Shares?

You can regularly check the updated price of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited (TMB) Unlisted Shares at our Website and on our Telegram Channel

When can we expect IPO of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited (TMB)?

The IPO of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited (TMB) can be expected in short to medium term. The company has already filed its DRHP with SEBI.

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google
Spotify
Consent to display content from Spotify
Sound Cloud
Consent to display content from Sound