Bikaji Foods International Unlisted Shares

Buy Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares

Buy Now
bikaji foods unlisted shares

 About Company:

Bikaji Foods’ history and lineage traces back to Mr. Gangabishan Agarwal, founder of Haldiram brand. His grandson, Mr. Shiv Ratan Agarwal, founder and one of Promoters, continued his legacy and developed extensive experience in the Indian ethnic snacks industry. Mr. Shiv Ratan Agarwal launched the Bikaji brand in the year 1993 with an in-depth understanding of Indian tastes and preferences.

They have over the years established market leadership in the ethnic snacks market in core states of Rajasthan, Assam and Bihar with extensive reach, and have gradually expanded footprint across India, with operations across 22 states and three union territories as of September 30, 2021. In the six months ended September 30, 2021, they have exported their products to 35 international countries, including countries in North America, Europe, Middle East, Africa, and Asia Pacific, representing 4.60% of sales of food products in such period.

Bikaji Foods are one of India’s largest fast-moving consumer goods (“FMCG”) brands with an international footprint, selling Indian snacks and sweets and are among the fastest growing companies in the Indian organised snacks market.

They were largest manufacturer of Bikaneri bhujia with annual production of 26,690 tonnes and were the second largest manufacturer of handmade papad with an annual production capacity of 9,000 tonnes in Fiscal 2021. They are also one of the largest manufacturers of packaged rasgulla with the annual capacity of 24,000 tonnes and one of the largest manufacturers of soan papdi and gulab jamun with annual capacity of 23,040 tonnes and 12,000 tonnes respectively.

Bikaji Foods are one of the pioneers in the Indian packaged snacks industry which has given a novel twist to classic Indian snacks with a contemporary taste along with maintaining the regional flavours to address the evolving consumer preferences in India and internationally.

Major Products of Bikaji Foods:
Their product range includes six principal categories: bhujia, namkeen, packaged sweets, papad, western snacks as well as other snacks which primarily includes gift packs (assortment), frozen food, mathri range and cookies. In the six months ended September 30, 2021, they sold more than 250 products under the Bikaji brand.

Revenue Contributors – Diversified Product Portfolio

Bhujia:
bikaji foods unlisted shares

Namkeen:
bikaji foods unlisted shares
Sweet:
bikaji foods unlisted shares
Papad:
bikaji foods unlisted shares
Western Snack:
bikaji foods unlisted shares
Source: Bikaji Foods IPO DRHP

Bikaji Foods Infrastructure:

Bikaji Foods Unlisted SharesSource: Bikaji Foods IPO DRHP

Retail Partners of Bikaji Foods:

bikaji foods unlisted sharesSource: Bikaji Foods International Annual Report

Bikaji Foods Distribution Network:

bikaji foods unlisted sharesSource: Bikaji Foods Annual Report. Map for graphical representation only.

Bikaji Food Junxon:

With a view to increase its retail presence and enhance brand penetration among the consumers, Bikaji launched its first restaurant ‘Bikaji Food Junxon’ in the year 2008. Situated at Malad, Mumbai, this expensive showroom not only opened newer avenues for Bikaji, but also added wings to its confidence.

With around 30 exclusive stores and 10 factory depots across India, Bikaji continues to expand its horizons, offering the ultimate royal experience to its consumers.

Bikaji Foods: Results of Operations & State of Company’s Affairs (FY2021-22):

The Board of Directors have vide their resolution passed in their meeting held on November 15, 2021 have approved matters in relation to the Initial Public Offer (IPO) by way of Offer for Sale by existing shareholders of the Company.

Further, consent of Shareholders of the Company has also been obtained, in their meeting held on November 30, 2021 for approving the proposed IPO. Board of Directors of the Company had approved the Draft Red Herring Prospectus (DRHP) in their meeting held on February 22, 2022

Further, during the financial year 2021-22, the Company vide letter dated January 05, 2022 received approval under the Production Linked Intensive (“PLI”) Scheme introduced by Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MOFPI).

Approval has been granted under branding and marketing expenditure abroad for Fiscal 2022 until Fiscal 2026 of the aforesaid Scheme.

The Company has committed to spend ₹ 464.70 million on brand and marketing expenditure for promotion of Indian brand abroad (excluding trade discounts, expenditure incurred on distribution and overseas logistics expenditure) until the end of Fiscal 2026. The maximum incentive to be received by our Company under the Scheme will be ₹ 232.40 million. The minimum expenditure for incentive shall be ₹ 50.00 million over a period of five years.

The Consolidated Revenue from Operations during the year for the FY 2021-22 was ₹ 161096.13 Lakhs as against ₹131074.91 Lakhs in the previous financial year. The Company has reported total income of ₹ 162145.07 Lakhs for the current year as compared to ₹132221.13 Lakhs in the previous year. The profit after tax attributed for the FY 2021-22 was ₹ 7602.79 Lakhs, as against ₹ 9033.46 Lakhs in the previous year.

Export Initiatives and Growth Possibilities:
Bikaji Foods International is a leading exporter of Indian ethnic snacks, sweets besides savories from India with exports in 35 countries of North America, Asia Pacific, Middle East, EU, Africa and UK regions.

Exports contributed approximately 5.09% of the total sales predominantly in North America and Asia Pacific regions during Fiscal 2021. In Fiscal 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2022, Bikaji had exported our products to 22, 29, 31 and 35 countries, respectively.

Bikaji’s revenue from operations outside India were ₹ 369.04 million, ₹ 460.23 million, ₹ 664.57 million and ₹ 640.53 million respectively, and accounted for 4.11%, 4.29%, 5.08% and 4.01% of our sale of food products in the stated periods respectively.

Source: Bikaji Foods International Annual Report

 Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares Details

NameBikaji Foods International Limited Unlisted Shares
Face Value₹ 1
ISIN CodeINE00E101023
Available in DepositoryCDSL & NSDL
PANAAICS1030P
Lot Size100 Shares
Current Unlisted Share Price₹ 430 Per Equity Share
*Rates and lot size mentioned above are indicative and subject-to change. Kindly check the latest rates with us.

 Bikaji Foods Financials

Financial in Millions unless specifically mentioned
Particulars2021-222020-212019-202018-19
Revenue from operations16,109.6113,107.4910,745.519,013.62
Total income16,214.5113,222.1210,829.019,106.46
Cost of materials consumed11,360.409,092.577,208.376,279.67
Total expenses15,164.3812,020.9910,192.608,347.90
Profit before tax1,050.121,201.13636.41758.56
Profit after tax760.28903.36563.71509.29
EPS (In INR)3.153 .712 .322 .11

 Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares Price Chart

*Rates mentioned in the chart are indicative.

 Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares Trend

Trend

Trend Identifier

Extremely Bullish
Bullish
Neutral
Bearish
Extremely Bearish

The trend indicator above has been derived from the current demand/supply of Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares. The trend has a tendency to change anytime depending on the market conditions and other events. This indicator must not be construed as any recommendation to buy/sell/hold.

 Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares Valuation (Market Capitalisation)

Total Number of Outstanding Shares: 249,509,880 (As per Bikaji Foods Annual Report FY2021-22)

Market Cap Scenarios:

At 250 Rs/Share, Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 6,237.7 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Bikaji Foods unlisted shares.

At 300 Rs/Share, Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 7,485.29 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Bikaji Foods unlisted shares.

At 400 Rs/Share, Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 9,980 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Bikaji Foods unlisted shares.

 Bikaji Foods Shareholding


Source: Bikaji Foods Annual Report FY 2021-22


Source: Bikaji Foods IPO DRHP

 Bikaji Foods Peers

Below are the comparable peers with business models that are nearly identical to Bikaji Foods.
The peers mentioned have a similar line of business and may not be comparable on an apple-to-apple basis.
Name Listing Status
Prataap SnacksListed
DFM FoodsListed
Nestle IndiaListed
Britannia IndustriesListed

 Bikaji Foods Corporate Actions

Dividend

Bikaji Foods Dividend Declared:

  • FY 2021-22:
    Interim Dividend: Rs. 2 per share (Face Value of Rs 10)
    Final Dividend: Rs. 0.10 per Equity share (Face Value of Rs 1)

Bonus

No information found for Bikaji Foods Bonus Issue

Rights

No information found for Bikaji Foods Rights Issue

Buyback

Bikaji Foods Buyback:

  • FY 2021-22:
    During the financial year 2021-22, Bikaji Foods has successfully completed buy back of the 4,40,000 fully paid-up equity share of face value of Rs. 1/- each at a price of Rs. 280.06 per equity share

Split

Bikaji Foods Shares Facevalue Split:

  • FY 2021-22:
    Bikaji Foods approved the sub-division of shares from face value Rs.10 to Rs.1.

 Bikaji Foods Annual Reports

 Bikaji Foods News

Buy Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares

 FAQ for Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares

How to buy Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares?

Process of Buying Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares

Get connected with us and inquire for the Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares

We will quote the current prevailing market rates of the Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares (Subject to availability)

If you agree on the rate and quantity, we will send our bank details. (Please note, we accept payment only through bank)

Buyer transfers the fund in our bank account and buyer also need to send their demat details (for initiating share transfer process)

Post receiving funds and demat details, we initiate transfer of Bikaji Foods unlisted shares. The shares usually gets transferred on same/next working day in your demat account

For detailed buying process, refer here

What is the minimum lot size for buying Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares?

The minimum lot size for investing in Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares is 100 Shares

What is the lock-in period for Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares?

The Lock-in period for Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares will be Six Months. The Lock-in period starts from the date of IPO allotment. (According to DRHP)

What happens after the lock-in period gets completed?

As per the SEBI guidelines, lock-in period for Pre IPO shares is six months. The lock-in period starts from the date of allotment of IPO. During the lock-in period, the shares remain in your account but are marked as locked. After six months, the shares automatically gets unlocked and one can sell it normally on stock exchanges like any other listed shares

Is buying Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares Legal?

Yes, buying Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares is completely legal

How to check price of Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares?

You can regularly check the updated price of Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares at our Website and on our Telegram Channel

When can we expect IPO of Bikaji Foods (Bikaji Foods Limited)?

The IPO of Bikaji Foods (Bikaji Foods Limited) can be expected in very short term. The company has already filed its DRHP with SEBI

Where to buy Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares?

At Unlisted Arena, you can buy Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares and many such Pre IPO Shares easily at most reasonable rates with a hassle-free process. Unlisted Arena is India’s leading dealer in Unlisted & Pre IPO Shares

How to sell Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares?

You can sell Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares:

Before IPO: You can sell Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares before IPO too. You need to have a buyer for this shares. We can also help you to liquidate your holdings of unlisted shares.

After IPO: Once the lock-in period is complete, you can sell the shares on stock exchanges(NSE/BSE) just like any other listed shares

How to transfer Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares?

There are two methods to transfer Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares
Method 1 – Offline Transfer

In this method, you must have a Delivery Instruction Slip (DIS) book which is provided by your broker. All the demat broking companies have its own DIS book. Along with DIS, there is an annexure which is to be submitted by the seller. Annexure too is provided by the demat broking company. After filing DIS and annexure, duly signed by the seller, they are to be handed over to your respective broker. Post that, your broker will process the request and transfer the shares as per details provided

Method 2 – Online Transfer

One can also transfer shares online through E-DIS/Off Market share transfer. The client must check with their respective brokers if they provide such facility. One can also transfer shares through CDSL easiest (for CDSL Demat) and NSDL Speed-E (For NSDL Demat) after registering into it

Are Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares in demat form?

Yes, Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares are in demat form just like listed shares. You can buy and store them in your demat account. Like listed shares, Unlisted Shares also have their ISIN code so that you can verify the authenticity of shares

Where will be Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO shares be reflected?

Once the process is complete, Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares will reflect in your demat account. The shares usually gets reflected in your Depository holdings (DP Holdings). You can check it in your stock brokers app/website. The shares are also shown on your DP transactions and holding statement.

You can also check your holdings in the following:

If you have CDSL Demat Account – CDSL Myeasi app

If you have NSDL Demat Account – NSDL Speed-E

Many investors do ask ‘How to buy Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares in Zerodha, Angel One, Upstox, etc?’
You can buy Bikaji Foods in any demat account with any broking company

How much time will it take to get Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares credited in my demat account?

When it comes to delivery of unlisted shares- Be assured as Unlisted Arena is the fastest in delivering shares. Once the process is completed, we usually deliver the shares on same day or the next working day. i.e T day or (T+1) working day

How much STCG tax is applicable on Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

Short Term Capital Gains Tax: If unlisted shares are sold in 24 months or less, gains from such sale are taxed at the slab rate

How much LTCG tax is applicable on Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

Long Term Capital Gains Tax: If unlisted shares are sold after holding for more than 24 months, gains on such sale will be taxed at 20% after indexation

What will be the tax applicability if Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares gets listed?

Tax on Capital Gains on Unlisted Shares that are sold after getting listed: The tax rates will be the same as that on purchase and sale of listed shares.
That is, the long-term gains (shares sold after holding for more than one year) will be taxed at 10% after a threshold of ₹ 1 lakh per financial year.
Short-term gains (gains on selling shares in one year or less) will be taxed at 15%

Where can I find Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares price graph?

You can check the historical price trend by checking Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares price graph here Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares price chart will help you get an idea about price-action. You can also check the current trend of Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares here

How to check valuations of Bikaji Foods Pre IPO Shares?

For listed shares, there are numerous applications and website which shows the market capitalization of shares. But no need to worry, we have included market capitalization scenarios on our website which shows market cap/valuations of the company based on prevailing Unlisted Shares rates. In addition, we have also mentioned total number of shares so that you can easily calculate current market cap quickly without putting much efforts. Click here to see the valuations of Bikaji Foods Pre IPO shares
Quick tip: Market Cap= Total Outstanding shares x Price per share

How to check latest news and developments related to Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares?

You can easily check latest developments, news related to Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares on our website without any sign up or login. Click here to know about latest news and happenings

Why trust Unlisted Arena for buying Unlisted Shares and Pre IPO Shares?

Unlisted Arena is a prominent name which facilitates Unlisted Shares & Pre IPO Shares safely and securely. All the transactions are done through bank accounts where no third parties are involved. Unlisted Arena always quotes transparent rates and is also known for its fastest delivery of Unlisted Shares and Pre IPO Shares. Unlisted Arena gets featured regularly in India’s top most financial publications. You can check media coverage of Unlisted Arena here

Is Bikaji Foods a Pre IPO, Unlisted or Delisted share?

Bikaji Foods is a Pre IPO company. Bikaji Foods has plans to get its stock listed on exchanges. For that purpose, Bikaji Foods has already filed its IPO DRHP with SEBI

Can NRIs buy Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares?

Yes, NRIs can also buy and sell Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis

How is market price of Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares determined?

Like any listed shares, Unlisted Shares price is also determined by demand-supply of Unlisted Shares. Higher the demand, higher the price and vice-versa. The rates of Unlisted Shares are also derived from its performance, corporate actions such as declaration of results, bonus, dividend, etc. Another important aspect is share price/valuation of its listed peer. If the listed business is identical, unlisted companies share price/valuation will too be in similar fashion

What are the brokerage/charges for buying/selling Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

At Unlisted Arena, we charge Zero Brokerage/Charges. The rates quoted by us are- net rates, i.e., you do not need to pay any brokerage or charges

How to buy Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares in Zerodha/Angel broking/HDFC Securities/Upstox/ICICI Securities or any other demat account?

One can buy Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares in any demat account – no matter with which broker you have a demat account. There is no need for separate/special demat account for buying Unlisted Shares

From where does Unlisted Arena source Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares?

Unlisted Arena sources Bikaji Foods Unlisted Shares from existing investors looking to liquidate their investment

Will I get dividend, bonus on Unlisted Shares?

Yes, you are eligible to get dividend, bonus and/or any other corporate actions declared by the company. You need to hold the Unlisted Shares in your demat account on the record date declared by the company to be eligible for such corporate actions

 Explore Other Unlisted & Pre IPO Shares

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google
Spotify
Consent to display content from Spotify
Sound Cloud
Consent to display content from Sound
error: Content is protected !!