Mohan Meakin Limited Unlisted Shares

Buy Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares

mohan meakin unlisted shares

 About Company:

History:
In the late 1840s, Edward Abraham Dyer moved from England to set up the first brewery in India (later incorporated as Dyer Breweries in 1855) at Kasauli in the Himalayas. The Kasauli brewery launched India’s and indeed Asia’s first beer, Lion, which was in great demand by the thirsty British administrators and troops stationed in the sweltering heat of India. Lion was much appreciated as a beer, and one famous poster featured a satisfied British Tommy declaring, “as good as back home!”.

The brewery was soon moved to nearby Solan, close to the British summer capital Shimla, as there was an abundant supply of fresh springwater there. The Kasauli brewery site was converted to a distillery, which Mohan Meakin Ltd. still operates. Dyer set up more breweries at Shimla, Murree (Murree Brewery), Rawalpindi, Mandalay and Quetta and acquired interests in the Ootacamund Brewery (South India).

Another entrepreneur, H. G. Meakin, moved to India and in 1887 bought the old Shimla and Solan Breweries from Edward Dyer and added more at Ranikhet, Dalhousie, Chakrata, Darjeeling, Kirkee and Nuwara Eliya (Sri Lanka, formerly Ceylon). After the First World War, the Meakin and Dyer breweries merged and, in 1937, when Burma was separated from India, the company was restructured with its Indian assets as Dyer Meakin Breweries, a public company on the London Stock Exchange.

Following independence, Narendra Nath Mohan raised funds and travelled to London, where he acquired a majority stake in Dyer Meakin Breweries. He took over management of the company in 1949 and built new breweries at Lucknow, Ghaziabad and Khopoli (near Mumbai) and the company name was changed to Mohan Meakin Breweries in 1967.

On the death of Mohan in 1969, his eldest son, V. R. Mohan, took over as managing director. He introduced a number of new products that are brand leaders today but died in 1973, soon after taking over. In the 1970s, the manufacturing activities of the company were diversified into other fields including breakfast cereals, fruit juices and mineral water under the leadership of Kapil Mohan (V. R. Mohan’s brother). The word brewery was dropped from the company name in 1982 to remove the impression that the company was engaged only in beer making. New breweries were built during the 1970s and 1980s at Chandigarh, Madras, Nepal and Kakinada near Hyderabad.

Today, Mohan Meakin’s principal brands are Old Monk Rum and Golden Eagle Beer. Its other products include Diplomat Deluxe, Colonel’s Special, Black Knight, Meakin 10,000, Summer Hall and Solan No 1 whiskies, London Dry and Big Ben gins, and Kaplanski vodka. Asia’s original beer, Lion, is still sold in northern India.
Source – Wikipedia

mohan meakin unlisted sharesImage Source: Mohan Meakin Website

Industry Structure & Development:

The Shares of Mohan Meakin Limited are listed on Calcutta Stock Exchange (CSE). Mohan Meakin is manufacturing Beer of all types and IMFS brands including premium Rums, Whiskies, Brandy, Vodka, GIN, ready to drink (in 3 flavors).
In addition to the main products of Beer and IMFS, Mohan Meakin is manufacturing Juices, Canned products, Corn Flakes, Wheat Porridge and vinegars

Mohan Meakin has been pioneer in the liquor industry and made steady progress, and established Breweries and Distilleries in various parts of the Country and has created a respected name for itself by delivering an array of highly successful products.

At present, Mohan Meakin has following manufacturing centers, besides other Breweries & Distilleries established under collaboration arrangements in various other places in India. Solan Brewery (H.P.) Brewery for manufacture of Beer and Bottling Plant for bottling of IMFL. Kasauli Distillery (H.P.) Distillery producing Malt Spirit.

Mohan Nagar (Ghaziabad)(U.P.) Brewery, Distillery, Breakfast Foods, Fruit Products Factory. Mohangram Bhankarpur (Punjab) Bottling Plant for bottling of IMFL.

The products of Mohan Meakin like Old Monk Rum, Old Monk White Rum, Old Monk Legend Rum, Old Monk Deluxe Rum, Old Monk Supreme Rum, Old Monk Apple Rum, Old Monk Orange Rum, Old Monk Gold Reserve Rum, Solan Gold Indian Single Malt Whisky, Old Monk 10000 Super Beer and Old Monk the Original Premium Beer Can are exported to 21 countries i.e. U.A.E., Qatar, Russia, Singapore, Malaysia, Germany, New Zealand, Canada, UK, Australia, Estonia, Hong Kong, USA, Sri Lanka, Ukraine, Nigeria, Togo, Ghana, Congo, Japan and Kazakhstan.

The total foreign exchange earned as a result of export of Company’s products to these countries is 78,09,597 US$, 54,000 CAD and 71,450 Euro, which in Indian Rupees stood at Rs. approximately 5848.00 Lacs.

mohan meakin unlisted sharesImage Source: Mohan Meakin Website

Mohan Meakin is also exploring the opportunities to further increase the export to other countries, as the products of the company are very popular in overseas market. Old Monk Rum produced by the Mohan Meakin as per many publications is rated as the largest selling brand of Dark Rum.

The revenue streams of Mohan Meakin are from 3 areas of activities i.e. –
a) Manufacture and Sale of alcoholic products, Matured Spirits etc.
b) Manufacture and Sale of non-alcoholic products, and
c) Royalty and Technical Know-how by allowing Bottling & Manufacturing of Company’s products throughout India.
Source-Annual Report FY 2020-21

mohan meakin unlisted sharesImage Source: Mohan Meakin Website

 Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares Details

NameMohan Meakin Limited Unlisted Shares
Face ValueRs.5
ISIN CodeINE136D01018
PANAAACM4465E

 Mohan Meakin Financials

Financial in Lacs unless specifically mentioned
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Revenue from operations1,37,041.691,09,901.05
Other income895.81286.27
Total income1,37,937.501,10,187.32
Cost of Materials Consumed14,802.9112,496.15
Total expenses1,31,039.661,05,073.83
Profit before tax6,897.845,414.53
Profit for the year5,145.464,030.90
EPS (In INR)60.4747.38

 Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares Price

*Rates mentioned in the chart are indicative.

 Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares Valuation (Market Capitalisation)

Total Number of Outstanding Shares: 85,08,479 (As per Shareholding Pattern of FY 2021-22)

Market Cap Scenarios:

At 1200 Rs/Share, Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 1,021 crores

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares.

At 1300 Rs/Share, Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 1,105 crores

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares.

At 1400 Rs/Share, Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 1,191 crores

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares.

 Mohan Meakin Shareholding


Source: As per Shareholding Pattern of FY 2021-22

 Mohan Meakin Annual Reports

 Mohan Meakin News

 FAQ for Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares

How to buy Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares?

  1. Process of Buying Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares
  2. Get connected with us and inquire for the Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares
  3. We will quote the current prevailing market rates of the shares (Subject to availability)
  4. If you agree on the rate and quantity, we will send our bank details. (Please note, we accept payment only through bank)
  5. Buyer transfers the fund in our bank account and buyer also need to send their demat details (for initiating share transfer process)
  6. Post receiving funds and demat details, we initiate transfer of Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares. The shares usually gets transferred on same/next working day in your demat account
  7. For detailed buying process, refer here

What is the minimum lot size for buying Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares?

The minimum lot size for investing in Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares is 50 Shares

What is the lock-in period for Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares?

Since the shares are already listed on Calcutta Stock Exchange, if the shares get listed directly on other stock exchnages (NSE and/or BSE), there should be no lock-in applicable for Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares

Is buying Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares Legal?

Yes, buying Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares is completely legal.

How to check price of Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares?

You can regularly check the updated price of Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares at our Website and on our Telegram Channel

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google
Spotify
Consent to display content from Spotify
Sound Cloud
Consent to display content from Sound