Mohan Meakin Limited Unlisted Shares

Buy Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares

Buy Now
mohan meakin unlisted shares

 About Company:

History:
In the late 1840s, Edward Abraham Dyer moved from England to set up the first brewery in India (later incorporated as Dyer Breweries in 1855) at Kasauli in the Himalayas. The Kasauli brewery launched India’s and indeed Asia’s first beer, Lion, which was in great demand by the thirsty British administrators and troops stationed in the sweltering heat of India. Lion was much appreciated as a beer, and one famous poster featured a satisfied British Tommy declaring, “as good as back home!”.

The brewery was soon moved to nearby Solan, close to the British summer capital Shimla, as there was an abundant supply of fresh springwater there. The Kasauli brewery site was converted to a distillery, which Mohan Meakin Ltd. still operates. Dyer set up more breweries at Shimla, Murree (Murree Brewery), Rawalpindi, Mandalay and Quetta and acquired interests in the Ootacamund Brewery (South India).

Another entrepreneur, H. G. Meakin, moved to India and in 1887 bought the old Shimla and Solan Breweries from Edward Dyer and added more at Ranikhet, Dalhousie, Chakrata, Darjeeling, Kirkee and Nuwara Eliya (Sri Lanka, formerly Ceylon). After the First World War, the Meakin and Dyer breweries merged and, in 1937, when Burma was separated from India, the company was restructured with its Indian assets as Dyer Meakin Breweries, a public company on the London Stock Exchange.

Following independence, Narendra Nath Mohan raised funds and travelled to London, where he acquired a majority stake in Dyer Meakin Breweries. He took over management of the company in 1949 and built new breweries at Lucknow, Ghaziabad and Khopoli (near Mumbai) and the company name was changed to Mohan Meakin Breweries in 1967.

On the death of Mohan in 1969, his eldest son, V. R. Mohan, took over as managing director. He introduced a number of new products that are brand leaders today but died in 1973, soon after taking over. In the 1970s, the manufacturing activities of the company were diversified into other fields including breakfast cereals, fruit juices and mineral water under the leadership of Kapil Mohan (V. R. Mohan’s brother). The word brewery was dropped from the company name in 1982 to remove the impression that the company was engaged only in beer making. New breweries were built during the 1970s and 1980s at Chandigarh, Madras, Nepal and Kakinada near Hyderabad.

Today, Mohan Meakin’s principal brands are Old Monk Rum and Golden Eagle Beer. Its other products include Diplomat Deluxe, Colonel’s Special, Black Knight, Meakin 10,000, Summer Hall and Solan No 1 whiskies, London Dry and Big Ben gins, and Kaplanski vodka. Asia’s original beer, Lion, is still sold in northern India.
Source – Wikipedia

mohan meakin unlisted sharesImage Source: Mohan Meakin Website

Industry Structure & Development:

The Shares of Mohan Meakin Limited are listed on Calcutta Stock Exchange (CSE). Mohan Meakin is manufacturing Beer of all types and IMFS brands including premium Rums, Whiskies, Brandy, Vodka, GIN, ready to drink (in 3 flavors).
In addition to the main products of Beer and IMFS, Mohan Meakin is manufacturing Juices, Canned products, Corn Flakes, Wheat Porridge and vinegars

Mohan Meakin has been pioneer in the liquor industry and made steady progress, and established Breweries and Distilleries in various parts of the Country and has created a respected name for itself by delivering an array of highly successful products.

At present, Mohan Meakin has following manufacturing centers, besides other Breweries & Distilleries established under collaboration arrangements in various other places in India. Solan Brewery (H.P.) Brewery for manufacture of Beer and Bottling Plant for bottling of IMFL. Kasauli Distillery (H.P.) Distillery producing Malt Spirit.

Mohan Nagar (Ghaziabad)(U.P.) Brewery, Distillery, Breakfast Foods, Fruit Products Factory. Mohangram Bhankarpur (Punjab) Bottling Plant for bottling of IMFL.

The products of Mohan Meakin like Old Monk Rum, Old Monk White Rum, Old Monk Legend Rum, Old Monk Deluxe Rum, Old Monk Supreme Rum, Old Monk Apple Rum, Old Monk Orange Rum, Old Monk Gold Reserve Rum, Solan Gold Indian Single Malt Whisky, Old Monk 10000 Super Beer and Old Monk the Original Premium Beer Can are exported to 21 countries i.e. U.A.E., Qatar, Russia, Singapore, Malaysia, Germany, New Zealand, Canada, UK, Australia, Estonia, Hong Kong, USA, Sri Lanka, Ukraine, Nigeria, Togo, Ghana, Congo, Japan and Kazakhstan.

The total foreign exchange earned as a result of export of Company’s products to these countries is 78,09,597 US$, 54,000 CAD and 71,450 Euro, which in Indian Rupees stood at Rs. approximately 5848.00 Lacs.

mohan meakin unlisted sharesImage Source: Mohan Meakin Website

Mohan Meakin is also exploring the opportunities to further increase the export to other countries, as the products of the company are very popular in overseas market. Old Monk Rum produced by the Mohan Meakin as per many publications is rated as the largest selling brand of Dark Rum.

The revenue streams of Mohan Meakin are from 3 areas of activities i.e. –
a) Manufacture and Sale of alcoholic products, Matured Spirits etc.
b) Manufacture and Sale of non-alcoholic products, and
c) Royalty and Technical Know-how by allowing Bottling & Manufacturing of Company’s products throughout India.
Source-Annual Report FY 2020-21

mohan meakin unlisted sharesImage Source: Mohan Meakin Website

 Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares Details

NameMohan Meakin Limited Unlisted Shares
Face Value₹ 5
ISIN CodeINE136D01018
Available in DepositoryCDSL & NSDL
PANAAACM4465E
Lot Size50 Shares
Current Unlisted Share Price₹ 1250 Per Equity Share
*Rates and lot size mentioned above are indicative and subject-to change. Kindly check the latest rates with us.

 Mohan Meakin Financials

Financial in Lacs unless specifically mentioned
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Revenue from operations1,37,041.691,09,901.05
Other income895.81286.27
Total income1,37,937.501,10,187.32
Cost of Materials Consumed14,802.9112,496.15
Total expenses1,31,039.661,05,073.83
Profit before tax6,897.845,414.53
Profit for the year5,145.464,030.90
EPS (In INR)60.4747.38

 Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares Price Chart

*Rates mentioned in the chart are indicative.

 Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares Trend

Trend

Trend Identifier

Extremely Bullish
Bullish
Neutral
Bearish
Extremely Bearish

The trend indicator above has been derived from the current demand/supply of Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares. The trend has a tendency to change anytime depending on the market conditions and other events. This indicator must not be construed as any recommendation to buy/sell/hold.

 Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares Valuation (Market Capitalisation)

Total Number of Outstanding Shares: 85,08,479 (As per Shareholding Pattern of FY 2021-22)

Market Cap Scenarios:

At 1200 Rs/Share, Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 1,021 crores

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares.

At 1300 Rs/Share, Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 1,105 crores

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares.

At 1400 Rs/Share, Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 1,191 crores

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares.

 Mohan Meakin Shareholding


Source: As per Shareholding Pattern of FY 2021-22

 Mohan Meakin Peers

Below are the comparable peers with business models that are nearly identical to Mohan Meakin.
The peers mentioned have a similar line of business and may not be comparable on an apple-to-apple basis.
Name Listing Status
B9 BeveragesUnlisted
Globus SpiritsListed
GM BreweriesListed
Radico KhaitanListed
United BreweriesListed
United SpiritsListed

 Mohan Meakin Annual Reports

 Mohan Meakin News

Buy Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares

 FAQ for Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares

How to buy Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares?

Process of Buying Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares

Get connected with us and inquire for the Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares

We will quote the current prevailing market rates of the Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares (Subject to availability)

If you agree on the rate and quantity, we will send our bank details. (Please note, we accept payment only through bank)

Buyer transfers the fund in our bank account and buyer also need to send their demat details (for initiating share transfer process)

Post receiving funds and demat details, we initiate transfer of Mohan Meakin unlisted shares. The shares usually gets transferred on same/next working day in your demat account

For detailed buying process, refer here

What is the minimum lot size for buying Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares?

The minimum lot size for investing in Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares is 50-100 Shares

What is the lock-in period for Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares?

There will be no lock-in period if the shares gets listed directly on NSE and/or BSE. Mohan Meakin Shares are already listed on Calcutta Stock Exchange. In case of an IPO, shares will be locked for a period of six months

Is buying Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares Legal?

Yes, buying Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares is completely legal

How to check price of Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares?

You can regularly check the updated price of Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares at our Website and on our Telegram Channel

Where to buy Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares?

At Unlisted Arena, you can buy Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares and many such Pre IPO Shares easily at most reasonable rates with a hassle-free process. Unlisted Arena is India’s leading dealer in Unlisted & Pre IPO Shares

How to sell Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares?

You can sell Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares:

Before Listing: You can sell Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares before listing too. You need to have a buyer for this shares. We can also help you to liquidate your holdings of unlisted shares.

After Listing: After the listing of shares, you can sell the shares on stock exchanges(NSE/BSE) just like any other listed shares

How to transfer Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares?

There are two methods to transfer Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares
Method 1 – Offline Transfer

In this method, you must have a Delivery Instruction Slip (DIS) book which is provided by your broker. All the demat broking companies have its own DIS book. Along with DIS, there is an annexure which is to be submitted by the seller. Annexure too is provided by the demat broking company. After filing DIS and annexure, duly signed by the seller, they are to be handed over to your respective broker. Post that, your broker will process the request and transfer the shares as per details provided

Method 2 – Online Transfer

One can also transfer shares online through E-DIS/Off Market share transfer. The client must check with their respective brokers if they provide such facility. One can also transfer shares through CDSL easiest (for CDSL Demat) and NSDL Speed-E (For NSDL Demat) after registering into it

Are Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares in demat form?

Yes, Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares are in demat form just like listed shares. You can buy and store them in your demat account. Like listed shares, Unlisted Shares also have their ISIN code so that you can verify the authenticity of shares

Where will be Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares be reflected?

Once the process is complete, Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares will reflect in your demat account. The shares usually gets reflected in your Depository holdings (DP Holdings). You can check it in your stock brokers app/website. The shares are also shown on your DP transactions and holding statement.

You can also check your holdings in the following:

If you have CDSL Demat Account – CDSL Myeasi app

If you have NSDL Demat Account – NSDL Speed-E

Many investors do ask ‘How to buy Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares in Zerodha, Angel One, Upstox, etc?’
You can buy Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares in any demat account with any broking company

How much time will it take to get Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares credited in my demat account?

When it comes to delivery of unlisted shares- Be assured as Unlisted Arena is the fastest in delivering shares. Once the process is completed, we usually deliver the shares on same day or the next working day. i.e T day or (T+1) working day

What will be the tax applicability if Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares?

The tax rates will be the same as that on purchase and sale of listed shares.
That is, the long-term gains (shares sold after holding for more than one year) will be taxed at 10% after a threshold of ₹ 1 lakh per financial year.
Short-term gains (gains on selling shares in one year or less) will be taxed at 15%

Where can I find Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares price graph?

You can check the historical price trend by checking Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares price graph here. Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares price chart will help you get an idea about price-action. You can also check the current trend of Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares here

How to check valuations of Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares?

For listed shares, there are numerous applications and website which shows the market capitalization of shares. But no need to worry, we have included market capitalization scenarios on our website which shows market cap/valuations of the company based on prevailing Unlisted Shares rates. In addition, we have also mentioned total number of shares so that you can easily calculate current market cap quickly without putting much efforts. Click here to see the valuations of Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares
Quick tip: Market Cap= Total Outstanding shares x Price per share

How to check latest news and developments related to Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares?

You can easily check latest developments, news related to Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares on our website without any sign up or login. Click here to know about latest news and happenings

Why trust Unlisted Arena for buying Unlisted Shares and Pre IPO Shares?

Unlisted Arena is a prominent name which facilitates Unlisted Shares & Pre IPO Shares safely and securely. All the transactions are done through bank accounts where no third parties are involved. Unlisted Arena always quotes transparent rates and is also known for its fastest delivery of Unlisted Shares and Pre IPO Shares. Unlisted Arena gets featured regularly in India’s top most financial publications. You can check media coverage of Unlisted Arena here

Is Mohan Meakin a Pre IPO, Unlisted or Delisted share?

Mohan Meakin Shares are already listed on Calcutta Stock Exchange

Can NRIs buy Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares?

Yes, NRIs can also buy and sell Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis

How is market price of Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares determined?

Like any listed shares, Unlisted Shares price is also determined by demand-supply of Unlisted Shares. Higher the demand, higher the price and vice-versa. The rates of Unlisted Shares are also derived from its performance, corporate actions such as declaration of results, bonus, dividend, etc. Another important aspect is share price/valuation of its listed peer. If the listed business is identical, unlisted companies share price/valuation will too be in similar fashion

What are the brokerage/charges for buying/selling Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

At Unlisted Arena, we charge Zero Brokerage/Charges. The rates quoted by us are- net rates, i.e., you do not need to pay any brokerage or charges

How to buy Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares in Zerodha/Angel broking/HDFC Securities/Upstox/ICICI Securities or any other demat account?

One can buy Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares in any demat account – no matter with which broker you have a demat account. There is no need for separate/special demat account for buying Unlisted Shares

From where does Unlisted Arena source Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares?

Unlisted Arena sources Mohan Meakin Unlisted Shares from existing investors looking to liquidate their investment

Will I get dividend, bonus on Unlisted Shares?

Yes, you are eligible to get dividend, bonus and/or any other corporate actions declared by the company. You need to hold the Unlisted Shares in your demat account on the record date declared by the company to be eligible for such corporate actions

 Explore Other Unlisted & Pre IPO Shares

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google
Spotify
Consent to display content from Spotify
Sound Cloud
Consent to display content from Sound
error: Content is protected !!