Merino Industries Limited Unlisted Shares

Buy Merino Industries Unlisted Shares

Buy Now

 About Company:

Merino is a global business group with products & services in over 70 plus countries
Merino has over 3500 employees in 5 factories & 19 branches in India & 3 offices overseas.

Merino Business Verticals:


1) Merino Laminates:
merino industries unlisted shares
Merino is a versatile manufacturer and marketer of Interiors Solutions with a wide array of products for homes, offices, commercial and public areas.

In Interior Solutions, plywood was first product in 1974 and it launched their reputation for product quality and company service. Merino then established its manufacturing unit for high pressure decorative laminates at Hapur near New Delhi. A second unit at Rohad was commissioned, as their rapid growth evolved them into India’s largest manufacturer and exporter of laminates.

merino industries unlisted shares
Products of Merino Laminates:
-Laminates
-Special Laminates
-Performance Laminates
-Compact
-Panels
-Plywood
-Solid Surfaces
-LUXURY VINYL FLOORING (LVT)
-Luvih

2) Vegit:
merino industries unlisted shares
Merino forayed into Agro-Food Industry through the cold storage business and subsequently diversified into farming, biotechnology and food processing. Their integrated approach is right from seed preparation to the sealed FMCG product. They have launched potato flakes and ready to eat snacks mixes under the brand name ‘Vegit’.

merino industries unlisted shares

3) Merino Services:
merino industries unlisted shares
In Information Technology Services, Merino Services Limited is a Business Consulting and IT Services organization providing value-added services as a Partner-in-Progress with their esteemed customers and business associates. They specialize in design/implementation of various business solutions for their customers.


Services Offered:
-Consulting Services
-Implementation Services
-Migration Upgradation
-Application Management Services
-Cyber Security Services
-Global Delivery Center
-Industry 4.0
-Managed Services


Industries Served:
-Aerospace & Defense
-Automotive
-Distribution
-Engineering, Procurement Construction And Commissioning
-Food And Beverage
-Hi-Tech Electronics
-Industrial Equipment -Manufacturing
-Discrete Manufacturing
-Packaging

Merino Industries Infrastructure:

The Merino Group’s facilities are state-of-the-art, geared for integration, and strategically well-located to serve the markets. Its two manufacturing facilities for High Pressure Laminates have a combined annual production capacity of 35 million sq. mtrs.

Merino has set up a printing facility to offer custom designs. A plate polishing and cleaning facility has also been installed for uniform surface finish of stainless steel moulds. They are the only HPL manufacturer in Asia to have chroming and de-chroming facility. They manufacture their own formaldehyde and resins too.

Offices and warehouses in all major state capitals ensure an adequate presence of Merino and serve to expedite business decisions and logistics. Further, an in-house fleet of vehicles ensures on-time product delivery at all times.

Merino Group Global Presence:

Algeria | Argentina | Australia | Austria | Bahrain | Bangladesh | Bolivia | Brunei | Cambodia | Canada | Chile | China | Myanmar | Mexico | Morocco | Nepal | Netherland | New Zealand | Nigeria | Oman | Palestine | Paraguay | Peru | Philippines | Columbia | Costa Rica | Dominican Republic | Egypt | EL-Salvador | Ethiopia | Ghana | France | Germany | Guatemala | Hong Kong | Indonesia | Thailand | Turkey | United Arab Emirates | Britain | The United States of America | Uganda | Uruguay | Venezuela | Vietnam | Yemen | Iran | Ireland | Israel | Italy | Jordan | Kenya | Korea | Kuwait | Laos | Libya | Malaysia | Maldives | Puerto Rico | Qatar | Republic of Panama | Russia | Saudi Arabia | Singapore | Spain | Sri Lanka | Sudan | Syria | South Africa | Taiwan

Merino Industries Management:

NameDesignation
Shri Rup Chand LohiaExecutive Chairman
Shri Prakash LohiaManaging Director
Shri Prabal Kumar SarkarIndependent Director (Appointed on
01.12.2020)
Shri Sisir Kumar ChakrabartiIndependent Director
Dr. Gautam BhattacharjeeIndependent Director
Shri Bama Prasad MukhopadhyayIndependent Director
Shri Prasan LohiaWhole Time Director
Miss Ruchira LohiaWhole Time Director
Shri Bikash LohiaWhole Time Director
Shri Manoj LohiaWhole Time Director (Appointed on
01.12.2020)
Shri Deepak LohiaWhole Time Director (Appointed on
01.12.2020)
Shri Madhusudan LohiaWhole Time Director
Shri Anurag LohiaWhole Time Director
Shri Nripen Kumar DugarWhole Time Director
Shri Sachin SelotChief Financial Officer (Appointed on 11.01.2021)
Shri Bala JiCompany Secretary (Appointed on 09.07.2021)

Merino Industries Performance in FY 2021-22:

Merino Industries recorded a total revenue of ₹1,79,624.27 Lakh as compared to ₹1,33,885.81 Lakh in the previous year. The profit before tax was ₹17,507.90 Lakh as compared to ₹17,692.18 Lakh in the previous year. merino Industries net profit after taxes stood at ₹13,222.49 Lakh as against ₹13,185.83 Lakh last year.

Merino Industries operates mainly in the following three segments, namely, manufacturing of Laminates, Potato Flakes and Panel Products & Furniture. Though business activities of Merino Industries also involve trading in similar and allied products including Acrylic solid surface, with the laminates segment being the most dominant one both in terms of profit and revenue.

The Directors and Management of Merino Industries expects steady growth and progressive results in the coming years.
Source – Excerpts from Merino Industries Annual Report FY 2021-22

 Merino Industries Unlisted Shares Details

NameMerino Industries Limited Unlisted Shares
Face Value₹ 10
ISIN CodeINE662B01017
Available in DepositoryCDSL & NSDL
PANAAACC9186C
Lot Size20 Shares
Current Unlisted Share Price₹ 3000 Per Equity Share
*Rates and lot size mentioned above are indicative and subject-to change. Kindly check the latest rates with us.

 Merino Industries Financials

Financial in Lacs unless specifically mentioned
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19
Revenue from operations1,74,789.531,29,688.301,47,372.221,47,212.68
Other income4,834.744,197.511,849.761963.10
Total Income1,79,624.271,33,885.811,48,891.571,49,175.78
Cost of materials consumed94,797.9657,626.5868,782.1373083.23
Purchases of stock-in-trade4,910.336,727.396,832.866046.51
Changes in inventories of finished goods, stock-in-trade,
work-in-progress and biological assets
(3,680.97)904.63(1,248.71)(1991.60)
Employee benefits expense20,797.1216,345.6918,508.5015980.55
Finance costs1,319.921,816.972,100.311731.16
Depreciation and amortization expenses6,280.685,668.625,878.494235.38
Other expenses37,691.3327,103.7532,452.1329980.66
Total Expenses1,62,116.371,16,193.631,33,129.681,29,065.89
Profit before tax17,507.9017,692.1815,761.8920,109.89
Profit for the year13,222.4913,185.8312,793.9014,082.94
EPS (In INR)118.28117.95108.58121.94

 Merino Industries Unlisted Shares Price Chart

*Rates mentioned in the chart are indicative.

 Merino Industries Unlisted Shares Trend

Trend

Trend Identifier

Extremely Bullish
Bullish
Neutral
Bearish
Extremely Bearish

The trend indicator above has been derived from the current demand/supply of Merino Industries Unlisted Shares. The trend has a tendency to change anytime depending on the market conditions and other events. This indicator must not be construed as any recommendation to buy/sell/hold.

 Merino Industries Unlisted Shares Valuation (Market Capitalisation)

Total Number of Outstanding Shares: 11,178,679 (As per annual report FY 2021-22))

Market Cap Scenarios:

At 2500 Rs/Share, Merino Industries Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 2,795 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Merino Industries unlisted shares.

At 3000 Rs/Share, Merino Industries Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 3,354 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Merino Industries unlisted shares.

At 3500 Rs/Share, Merino Industries Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 3,912 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Merino Industries unlisted shares.

 Merino Industries Shareholding


Source: Merino Industries Annual Report FY 2021-22

 Merino Industries Peers

Below are the comparable peers with business models that are nearly identical to Merino Industries.
The peers mentioned have a similar line of business and may not be comparable on an apple-to-apple basis.
Name Listing Status
Archidply IndustriesListed
Century PlyboardsListed
Greenlam IndustriesListed
Stylam IndustriesListed

 Merino Industries Annual Reports

 Merino Industries News

Buy Merino Industries Unlisted Shares

 FAQ for Merino Industries Unlisted Shares

How to buy Merino Industries Unlisted Shares?

Process of Buying Merino Industries Unlisted Shares

Get connected with us and inquire for the Merino Industries Unlisted Shares

We will quote the current prevailing market rates of the Merino Industries Unlisted Shares (Subject to availability)

If you agree on the rate and quantity, we will send our bank details. (Please note, we accept payment only through bank)

Buyer transfers the fund in our bank account and buyer also need to send their demat details (for initiating share transfer process)

Post receiving funds and demat details, we initiate transfer of Merino Industries unlisted shares. The shares usually gets transferred on same/next working day in your demat account

For detailed buying process, refer here

What is the minimum lot size for buying Merino Industries Unlisted Shares?

The minimum lot size for investing in Merino Industries Unlisted Shares is 10 Shares

What is the lock-in period for Merino Industries Unlisted Shares?

The Lock-in period for Merino Industries Unlisted Shares will be Six Months. The Lock-in period starts from the date of IPO allotment

What happens after the lock-in period gets completed?

As per the SEBI guidelines, lock-in period for Pre IPO shares is six months. The lock-in period starts from the date of allotment of IPO. During the lock-in period, the shares remain in your account but are marked as locked. After six months, the shares automatically gets unlocked and one can sell it normally on stock exchanges like any other listed shares

Is buying Merino Industries Unlisted Shares Legal?

Yes, buying Merino Industries Unlisted Shares is completely legal

How to check price of Merino Industries Unlisted Shares?

You can regularly check the updated price of Merino Industries Unlisted Shares at our Website and on our Telegram Channel

When can we expect IPO of Merino Industries?

The IPO of Merino Industries can be expected in medium to long term. As per the media reports, Merino Industries had appointed bankers for a Pre IPO investment round

Where to buy Merino Industries Unlisted Shares?

At Unlisted Arena, you can buy Merino Industries Unlisted Shares and many such Pre IPO Shares easily at most reasonable rates with a hassle-free process. Unlisted Arena is India’s leading dealer in Unlisted & Pre IPO Shares

How to sell Merino Industries Unlisted Shares?

You can sell Merino Industries Unlisted Shares:

Before IPO: You can sell Merino Industries Unlisted Shares before IPO too. You need to have a buyer for this shares. We can also help you to liquidate your holdings of unlisted shares.

After IPO: Once the lock-in period is complete, you can sell the shares on stock exchanges(NSE/BSE) just like any other listed shares

How to transfer Merino Industries Unlisted Shares?

There are two methods to transfer Merino Industries Unlisted Shares
Method 1 – Offline Transfer

In this method, you must have a Delivery Instruction Slip (DIS) book which is provided by your broker. All the demat broking companies have its own DIS book. Along with DIS, there is an annexure which is to be submitted by the seller. Annexure too is provided by the demat broking company. After filing DIS and annexure, duly signed by the seller, they are to be handed over to your respective broker. Post that, your broker will process the request and transfer the shares as per details provided

Method 2 – Online Transfer

One can also transfer shares online through E-DIS/Off Market share transfer. The client must check with their respective brokers if they provide such facility. One can also transfer shares through CDSL easiest (for CDSL Demat) and NSDL Speed-E (For NSDL Demat) after registering into it

Are Merino Industries Unlisted Shares in demat form?

Yes, Merino Industries Unlisted Shares are in demat form just like listed shares. You can buy and store them in your demat account. Like listed shares, Unlisted Shares also have their ISIN code so that you can verify the authenticity of shares

Where will be Merino Industries Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO shares be reflected?

Once the process is complete, Merino Industries Unlisted Shares will reflect in your demat account. The shares usually gets reflected in your Depository holdings (DP Holdings). You can check it in your stock brokers app/website. The shares are also shown on your DP transactions and holding statement.

You can also check your holdings in the following:

If you have CDSL Demat Account – CDSL Myeasi app

If you have NSDL Demat Account – NSDL Speed-E

Many investors do ask ‘How to buy Merino Industries Unlisted Shares in Zerodha, Angel One, Upstox, etc?’
You can buy Merino Industries Unlisted Shares in any demat account with any broking company

How much time will it take to get Merino Industries Unlisted Shares credited in my demat account?

When it comes to delivery of unlisted shares- Be assured as Unlisted Arena is the fastest in delivering shares. Once the process is completed, we usually deliver the shares on same day or the next working day. i.e T day or (T+1) working day

How much STCG tax is applicable on Merino Industries Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

Short Term Capital Gains Tax: If unlisted shares are sold in 24 months or less, gains from such sale are taxed at the slab rate

How much LTCG tax is applicable on Merino Industries Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

Long Term Capital Gains Tax: If unlisted shares are sold after holding for more than 24 months, gains on such sale will be taxed at 20% after indexation

What will be the tax applicability if Merino Industries Unlisted Shares gets listed?

Tax on Capital Gains on Unlisted Shares that are sold after getting listed: The tax rates will be the same as that on purchase and sale of listed shares.
That is, the long-term gains (shares sold after holding for more than one year) will be taxed at 10% after a threshold of ₹ 1 lakh per financial year.
Short-term gains (gains on selling shares in one year or less) will be taxed at 15%

Where can I find Merino Industries Unlisted Shares price graph?

You can check the historical price trend by checking Merino Industries Unlisted Shares price graph here. Merino Industries Unlisted Shares price chart will help you get an idea about price-action. You can also check the current trend of Merino Industries Unlisted Shares here

How to check valuations of Merino Industries Pre IPO Shares?

For listed shares, there are numerous applications and website which shows the market capitalization of shares. But no need to worry, we have included market capitalization scenarios on our website which shows market cap/valuations of the company based on prevailing Unlisted Shares rates. In addition, we have also mentioned total number of shares so that you can easily calculate current market cap quickly without putting much efforts. Click here to see the valuations of Merino Industries Pre IPO shares
Quick tip: Market Cap= Total Outstanding shares x Price per share

How to check latest news and developments related to Merino Industries Unlisted Shares?

You can easily check latest developments, news related to Merino Industries Unlisted Shares on our website without any sign up or login. Click here to know about latest news and happenings

Why trust Unlisted Arena for buying Unlisted Shares and Pre IPO Shares?

Unlisted Arena is a prominent name which facilitates Unlisted Shares & Pre IPO Shares safely and securely. All the transactions are done through bank accounts where no third parties are involved. Unlisted Arena always quotes transparent rates and is also known for its fastest delivery of Unlisted Shares and Pre IPO Shares. Unlisted Arena gets featured regularly in India’s top most financial publications. You can check media coverage of Unlisted Arena here

Is Merino Industries a Pre IPO, Unlisted or Delisted share?

Merino Industries is a Pre IPO company. According to the media reports, Merino Industries had appointed bankers for a Pre IPO investment round

Can NRIs buy Merino Industries Unlisted Shares?

Yes, NRIs can also buy and sell Merino Industries Unlisted Shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis

How is market price of Merino Industries Unlisted Shares determined?

Like any listed shares, Unlisted Shares price is also determined by demand-supply of Unlisted Shares. Higher the demand, higher the price and vice-versa. The rates of Unlisted Shares are also derived from its performance, corporate actions such as declaration of results, bonus, dividend, etc. Another important aspect is share price/valuation of its listed peer. If the listed business is identical, unlisted companies share price/valuation will too be in similar fashion

What are the brokerage/charges for buying/selling Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

At Unlisted Arena, we charge Zero Brokerage/Charges. The rates quoted by us are- net rates, i.e., you do not need to pay any brokerage or charges

How to buy Merino Industries Unlisted Shares in Zerodha/Angel broking/HDFC Securities/Upstox/ICICI Securities or any other demat account?

One can buy Merino Industries Unlisted Shares in any demat account – no matter with which broker you have a demat account. There is no need for separate/special demat account for buying Unlisted Shares

From where does Unlisted Arena source Merino Industries Unlisted Shares?

Unlisted Arena sources Merino Industries Unlisted Shares from existing investors looking to liquidate their investment

Will I get dividend, bonus on Unlisted Shares?

Yes, you are eligible to get dividend, bonus and/or any other corporate actions declared by the company. You need to hold the Unlisted Shares in your demat account on the record date declared by the company to be eligible for such corporate actions

 Explore Other Unlisted & Pre IPO Shares

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google
Spotify
Consent to display content from Spotify
Sound Cloud
Consent to display content from Sound
error: Content is protected !!