Imagine Marketing Limited- BoAt Unlisted Shares

Buy BoAt Unlisted Shares

Buy Now

 About Company:

Imagine Marketing is a digital-first consumer products company and one of the largest Indian digital-first brands in terms of revenue from operations for the financial year 2021. (Source: RedSeer Report). They have an attractive offering of wide-ranging, high-quality and aspirational lifestyle-focused consumer products at accessible price points, under their brands. Founded in 2013 and led by flagship brand “boAt” launched in 2014, they have established leading market positions in volume and value terms in India across multiple, high-growth consumer categories such as audio and smartwatch as of September 30, 2021. (Source: RedSeer Report).

They seek to identify fast-growing, lifestyle-oriented product categories with high consumer engagement and large market opportunities and disrupt the incumbent industry landscape. We endeavour to achieve this by launching distinctive and aspirational products having a clear value proposition at accessible prices, specifically tailored for the Indian audience and marketed towards the rapidly emerging online audience of young, digitally-enabled and trend-conscious consumers in India. While they initially started their journey with hearables products within the audio category, they offer products across a variety of price points and customer segments across multiple product categories, which comprise (i) audio (wired headphones and earphones, wireless headphones and earphones (neckbands), true wireless stereo (“TWS”), Bluetooth speakers and home theatre systems and sound bars), (ii) wearables (smartwatches), (iii) gaming accessories (wired and wireless headsets, mouse and keyboards), (iv) personal care appliances (trimmers and grooming kits) and (v) mobile accessories (chargers, cables, power banks and other accessories).

Their product mix has evolved significantly over the past several years as they have successfully entered into new product categories and diversified their business. For the year ended March 31, 2019, 96.01% of their revenue from operations was derived from the audio category, nil% from the wearables category and 3.99% from the other category. For the six months period ended September 30, 2021, 83.13% of their revenue from operations was derived from the audio category, 14.05% from the wearables category and 2.82% from the other category.

A timeline setting out significant milestones achieved by them since the launch of “boAt” brand in 2014 till September 30, 2021 is set out below:
boat unlisted shares

As of September 30, 2021, for the second quarter of Financial Year 2022, they were ranked #1 in India among the wireless hearables brands by value and volume and #2 among smartwatch brands in India in terms of volume (Source: RedSeer Report). Moreover, their market share in both wireless hearables and smartwatch segments has consistently increased over time, and for the quarter ended September 30, 2021, they had a market share of 48% and 23% in terms of volume, and 30% and 13% by value, in the branded wireless hearables and smartwatch markets, respectively (Source: RedSeer Report).

Offerings by the company:
Audio –
boat unlisted shares
Wearables:
boat unlisted sharesPersonal Care & Other Accessories:boat unlisted shares
Images Source: BoAt IPO DRHP

 Imagine Marketing Limited – BoAt Unlisted Shares Details

NameImagine Marketing Limited Unlisted Shares
Alias NameBOAT
Face Value₹ 1
ISIN CodeINE03AV01027
ISIN DescriptionImagine Marketing Limited New FV RE.1/-
Available in DepositoryCDSL & NSDL
PANAADCI3821M
Lot Size50 Shares
Current Unlisted Share Price₹ 875 Per Equity Share
*Rates and lot size mentioned above are indicative and subject-to change. Kindly check the latest rates with us.

 Imagine Marketing Limited – BoAt Financials

Financial in Millions unless specifically mentioned
Particulars6M FY 22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19
Revenue from operations15,478.6613,137.166,091.072,258.49
Other income52.8566.598.522.63
Total Income15,531.5113,203.756,099.592,261.12
Total Expenses13,947.3812,021.565,447.412,146.99
Profit before tax1,584.131,182.19645.51114.13
Profit for the period/year1,183.15865.37477.9880.37
EPS (In INR)11.778.534.780.80

 BoAt Unlisted Shares Price Chart

*Rates mentioned in the chart are indicative.

 Imagine Marketing Limited – BoAt Unlisted Shares Trend

Trend

Trend Identifier

Extremely Bullish
Bullish
Neutral
Bearish
Extremely Bearish

The trend indicator above has been derived from the current demand/supply of Boat Unlisted Shares. The trend has a tendency to change anytime depending on the market conditions and other events. This indicator must not be construed as any recommendation to buy/sell/hold.

 Imagine Marketing Limited – BoAt Unlisted Shares Valuation (Market Capitalisation)

Total Number of Outstanding Shares: 95,815,500 (As per BoAt IPO DRHP)
Add: Convertible Securities: 39,638,000
Total Shares taken into consideration for calculating Market Cap: 135,453,500

Market Cap Scenarios:

At 800 Rs/Share, Imagine Marketing – BoAt Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 10,836 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Imagine Marketing – BoAt unlisted shares.

At 1000 Rs/Share, Imagine Marketing – BoAt Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 13,545 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Imagine Marketing – BoAt unlisted shares.

At 1200 Rs/Share, Imagine Marketing – BoAt Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 16,254 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Imagine Marketing – BoAt unlisted shares.

 Imagine Marketing Limited – BoAt Shareholding

Source: BoAt IPO DRHP

 Imagine Marketing Limited – BoAt Peers

No identical listed/unlisted peers found for Imagine Marketing – BoAt

 Imagine Marketing Limited – BoAt Corporate Actions

Dividend

No information found for Imagine Marketing Limited -BoAt Dividend

Rights

No information found for Imagine Marketing Limited -BoAt Rights Issue

Buyback

No information found for Imagine Marketing Limited -BoAt shares Buyback

Split

Imagine Marketing Limited – BoAt Split:

  • FY2021-22: Imagine Marketing Limited – BoAt approved the sub-division of shares from face value Rs.10 to Rs.1.

 Unlisted Arena Review – BoAt (Imagine Marketing) Unlisted Shares

  • Boat is India’s largest digital first consumer products company in terms of revenue from operations. Boat has a significant market share in the audio segment. Not only audio, they are identifying lifestyle-oriented products, which are fast-growing product categories. According to market research and advisory firm IDC, Boat is ranked 5th in the worldwide quarterly wearable device tracker Q2CY2022. Imagine Marketing leads the TWS category with a 40% market share in July 2022.
  • Unlike other startup companies, Boat is a profitable company. Boat has posted a profit of Rs.86.5 crores (after tax) in FY2020–21 while the 6MFY22 PAT stood at Rs.118.31 crores.
  • Revenue from operations increased to Rs.1547.80 crores in 6MFY22, up from Rs.1313 crores in FY2020-21.Currently, Boat unlisted shares trade around a PE of 36x based on an annualised performance of 6MFY22. Boat Unlisted Shares were trading at about 3.7 times their sales (price to sales) (based on 6MFY22 annualised sales).
  • Boat unlisted shares were traded around Rs.1200 per share in its initial trades in the month of March, 2022. Since then it has corrected almost 30% from its peak. Hence, the valuations have significantly cooled down. Given the growth, the current valuations of BOAT Unlisted Shares look reasonable.
  • Boat (Imagine Marketing) IPO News: Boat has already filed its DRHP with SEBI for its initial public offering (IPO) worth Rs. 2000 crores (as per media reports). Boat IPO may be expected in the short term now.

 Imagine Marketing Limited – BoAt Annual Reports

 Imagine Marketing Limited – BoAt News

Buy BoAt Unlisted Shares

 FAQ for Imagine Marketing Limited – BoAt Unlisted Shares

How to buy Imagine Marketing - BoAt Unlisted Shares?

Process of Buying Imagine Marketing – BoAt Unlisted Shares

Get connected with us and inquire for the Imagine Marketing – BoAt Unlisted Shares

We will quote the current prevailing market rates of the Imagine Marketing – BoAt Unlisted Shares (Subject to availability)

If you agree on the rate and quantity, we will send our bank details. (Please note, we accept payment only through bank)

Buyer transfers the fund in our bank account and buyer also need to send their demat details (for initiating share transfer process)

Post receiving funds and demat details, we initiate transfer of Imagine Marketing – BoAt unlisted shares. The shares usually gets transferred on same/next working day in your demat account

For detailed buying process, refer here

What is the minimum lot size for buying Imagine Marketing - BoAt Unlisted Shares?

The minimum lot size for investing in Imagine Marketing – BoAt Unlisted Shares is 50-100 Shares

What is the lock-in period for Imagine Marketing - BoAt Unlisted Shares?

The Lock-in period for Imagine Marketing – BoAt Unlisted Shares will be Six Months. The Lock-in period starts from the date of IPO allotment

What happens after the lock-in period gets completed?

As per the SEBI guidelines, lock-in period for Pre IPO shares is six months. The lock-in period starts from the date of allotment of IPO. During the lock-in period, the shares remain in your account but are marked as locked. After six months, the shares automatically gets unlocked and one can sell it normally on stock exchanges like any other listed shares

Is buying Imagine Marketing - BoAt Unlisted Shares Legal?

Yes, buying Imagine Marketing – BoAt Unlisted Shares is completely legal

How to check price of Imagine Marketing - BoAt Unlisted Shares?

You can regularly check the updated price of Imagine Marketing – BoAt Unlisted Shares at our Website and on our Telegram Channel

When can we expect IPO of Imagine Marketing - BoAt?

The IPO of Imagine Marketing – BoAt can be expected in very short term. The company has already filed its IPO DRHP with SEBI

Where to buy Imagine Marketing - BoAt Unlisted Shares?

At Unlisted Arena, you can buy Imagine Marketing – BoAt Unlisted Shares and many such Pre IPO Shares easily at most reasonable rates with a hassle-free process. Unlisted Arena is India’s leading dealer in Unlisted & Pre IPO Shares

How to sell Imagine Marketing - BoAt Unlisted Shares?

You can sell Imagine Marketing – BoAt Unlisted Shares:

Before IPO: You can sell Imagine Marketing – BoAt Unlisted Shares before IPO too. You need to have a buyer for this shares. We can also help you to liquidate your holdings of unlisted shares.

After IPO: Once the lock-in period is complete, you can sell the shares on stock exchanges(NSE/BSE) just like any other listed shares

How to transfer Imagine Marketing - BoAt Unlisted Shares?

There are two methods to transfer Imagine Marketing – BoAt Unlisted Shares
Method 1 – Offline Transfer

In this method, you must have a Delivery Instruction Slip (DIS) book which is provided by your broker. All the demat broking companies have its own DIS book. Along with DIS, there is an annexure which is to be submitted by the seller. Annexure too is provided by the demat broking company. After filing DIS and annexure, duly signed by the seller, they are to be handed over to your respective broker. Post that, your broker will process the request and transfer the shares as per details provided

Method 2 – Online Transfer

One can also transfer shares online through E-DIS/Off Market share transfer. The client must check with their respective brokers if they provide such facility. One can also transfer shares through CDSL easiest (for CDSL Demat) and NSDL Speed-E (For NSDL Demat) after registering into it

Are Imagine Marketing - BoAt Unlisted Shares in demat form?

Yes, Imagine Marketing – BoAt Unlisted Shares are in demat form just like listed shares. You can buy and store them in your demat account. Like listed shares, Unlisted Shares also have their ISIN code so that you can verify the authenticity of shares

Where will be Imagine Marketing - BoAt Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO shares be reflected?

Once the process is complete, Imagine Marketing – BoAt Unlisted Shares will reflect in your demat account. The shares usually gets reflected in your Depository holdings (DP Holdings). You can check it in your stock brokers app/website. The shares are also shown on your DP transactions and holding statement.

You can also check your holdings in the following:

If you have CDSL Demat Account – CDSL Myeasi app

If you have NSDL Demat Account – NSDL Speed-E

Many investors do ask ‘How to buy Imagine Marketing – BoAt Unlisted Shares in Zerodha, Angel One, Upstox, etc?’
You can buy Imagine Marketing – BoAt Unlisted Shares in any demat account with any broking company

How much time will it take to get Imagine Marketing - BoAt Unlisted Shares credited in my demat account?

When it comes to delivery of unlisted shares- Be assured as Unlisted Arena is the fastest in delivering shares. Once the process is completed, we usually deliver the shares on same day or the next working day. i.e T day or (T+1) working day

How much STCG tax is applicable on Imagine Marketing - BoAt Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

Short Term Capital Gains Tax: If unlisted shares are sold in 24 months or less, gains from such sale are taxed at the slab rate

How much LTCG tax is applicable on Imagine Marketing - BoAt Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

Long Term Capital Gains Tax: If unlisted shares are sold after holding for more than 24 months, gains on such sale will be taxed at 20% after indexation

What will be the tax applicability if Imagine Marketing - BoAt Unlisted Shares gets listed?

Tax on Capital Gains on Unlisted Shares that are sold after getting listed: The tax rates will be the same as that on purchase and sale of listed shares.
That is, the long-term gains (shares sold after holding for more than one year) will be taxed at 10% after a threshold of ₹ 1 lakh per financial year
Short-term gains (gains on selling shares in one year or less) will be taxed at 15%

Where can I find Imagine Marketing - BoAt Unlisted Shares price graph?

You can check the historical price trend by checking Imagine Marketing – BoAt Unlisted Shares price graph here. Imagine Marketing – BoAt Unlisted Shares price chart will help you get an idea about price-action. You can also check the current trend of Imagine Marketing – BoAt Unlisted Shares here

How to check valuations of Imagine Marketing - BoAt Pre IPO Shares?

For listed shares, there are numerous applications and website which shows the market capitalization of shares. But no need to worry, we have included market capitalization scenarios on our website which shows market cap/valuations of the company based on prevailing Unlisted Shares rates. In addition, we have also mentioned total number of shares so that you can easily calculate current market cap quickly without putting much efforts. Click here to see the valuations of Imagine Marketing – BoAt Pre IPO shares
Quick tip: Market Cap= Total Outstanding shares x Price per share

How to check latest news and developments related to Imagine Marketing - BoAt Unlisted Shares?

You can easily check latest developments, news related to Imagine Marketing – BoAt Unlisted Shares on our website without any sign up or login. Click here to know about latest news and happenings

Why trust Unlisted Arena for buying Unlisted Shares and Pre IPO Shares?

Unlisted Arena is a prominent name which facilitates Unlisted Shares & Pre IPO Shares safely and securely. All the transactions are done through bank accounts where no third parties are involved. Unlisted Arena always quotes transparent rates and is also known for its fastest delivery of Unlisted Shares and Pre IPO Shares. Unlisted Arena gets featured regularly in India’s top most financial publications. You can check media coverage of Unlisted Arena here

Is Imagine Marketing - BoAt a Pre IPO, Unlisted or Delisted share?

Imagine Marketing – BoAt is a Pre IPO company. The company has plans to get its stock listed on exchanges. For that purpose, Imagine Marketing – BoAt has already filed IPO DRHP with SEBI

Can NRIs buy Imagine Marketing - BoAt Unlisted Shares?

Yes, NRIs can also buy and sell Imagine Marketing – BoAt Unlisted Shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis

How is market price of Imagine Marketing - BoAt Unlisted Shares determined?

Like any listed shares, Unlisted Shares price is also determined by demand-supply of Unlisted Shares. Higher the demand, higher the price and vice-versa. The rates of Unlisted Shares are also derived from its performance, corporate actions such as declaration of results, bonus, dividend, etc. Another important aspect is share price/valuation of its listed peer. If the listed business is identical, unlisted companies share price/valuation will too be in similar fashion

What are the brokerage/charges for buying/selling Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

At Unlisted Arena, we charge Zero Brokerage/Charges. The rates quoted by us are- net rates, i.e., you do not need to pay any brokerage or charges

How to buy Imagine Marketing - BoAt Unlisted Shares in Zerodha/Angel broking/HDFC Securities/Upstox/ICICI Securities or any other demat account?

One can buy Imagine Marketing – BoAt Unlisted Shares in any demat account – no matter with which broker you have a demat account. There is no need for separate/special demat account for buying Unlisted Shares

From where does Unlisted Arena source Imagine Marketing - BoAt Unlisted Shares?

Unlisted Arena sources Imagine Marketing – BoAt Unlisted Shares from existing investors looking to liquidate their investment

Will I get dividend, bonus on Unlisted Shares?

Yes, you are eligible to get dividend, bonus and/or any other corporate actions declared by the company. You need to hold the Unlisted Shares in your demat account on the record date declared by the company to be eligible for such corporate actions

 Explore Other Unlisted & Pre IPO Shares

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google
Spotify
Consent to display content from Spotify
Sound Cloud
Consent to display content from Sound
error: Content is protected !!