Philips India Limited Unlisted Shares

Buy/Sell Philips India Unlisted Shares | Philips India Unlisted Share Price

Buy Now
Phillips India Unlisted Shares

 Philips India Unlisted Shares Details

NamePhilips India Limited Unlisted Shares
SectorHealthcare & Consumer Lifestyle
Security TypeDelisted Equity Shares
Face Value₹ 10
ISIN CodeINE466A01015
Available in DepositoryCDSL & NSDL
Philips India Unlisted Share PriceUnavailable Currently
Lot Size50-100 Shares
Minimum Investment₹ 45000-60000
All Time High₹ 1550
All Time Low₹ 960
Highlights- Part of Dutch Multinational Conglomerate
- Focused on Healthcare and consumer lifestyle business well-known for its innovative products and solutions
PANAABCP9487A
*Rates and lot size mentioned above for Philips India Limited Unlisted Shares are indicative and subject-to change. Kindly check the latest rates of Philips India Limited Unlisted Shares with us.

 About Company:

Philips is a shortened name of Koninklijke Philips N.V. (‘Royal Phillips’). Philips is a Dutch multinational conglomerate corporation that was founded in Eindhoven in 1891. Since 1997, it has been mostly headquartered in Amsterdam, though the Benelux headquarters is still in Eindhoven.

Philips was formerly one of the largest electronics companies in the world, but is currently focused on the area of health technology, having divested its other divisions. Philips India Limited is a subsidiary of Koninklijke Philips N.V. (‘Royal Phillips’). KNVP holds 96.13% stake in Phillips India Limited.

Philips India Limited Demerger:

In the year 2021, Philips India seperated the domestic appliances business to “Philips Domestic Appliances India Limited”. Domestic Appliances business including Preethi Kitchen Appliances wholly owned subsidiary has been carved out from their Business segment “Personal Health”

Preethi Kitchen Appliances is involved in selling of kitchen appliances (juicers, blenders, Air fryer, food processors), home care (vacuum cleaners, air purifiers), garment care (irons, steam generators) and coffee makers (appliances and accessories).

In accordance with the scheme, the assets and liabilities pertaining to Domestic Appliance business stand transferred to and vested with Philips Domestic Appliances India Limited with effect from the appointed date i.e. July 1, 2021 and shareholders of the Company were allotted 1 fully paid equity share of Philips Domestic Appliances India Limited for each fully paid equity share held by them in the Company

Philips India Business:

After the demerger of its lighting business in 2016, Philips India retained its healthcare and consumer lifestyle businesses. Philips India currently operates in India as a subsidiary of Royal Philips and offers a wide range of healthcare products and solutions, including diagnostic imaging systems, patient monitoring systems, and healthcare informatics.

In addition to its healthcare business, Philips India also offers a range of consumer lifestyle products, including sound & vision, personal care products. So, as of now, Philips India primarily operates in the healthcare and consumer lifestyle segments in India.

Philips India was established in 1930 and has since then been a leading player in the Indian market, offering innovative products and solutions to meet the needs of customers in various segments.

The company has a strong presence in India, with a network of sales and service centers spread across the country. Philips India is committed to delivering high-quality products and solutions that make a positive impact on the lives of its customers.

Philips India Business Verticals:

Healthcare Products and Solutions:

  • Diagnostic Imaging Systems
  • Patient Monitoring Systems
  • Healthcare Informatics Solutions
  • Ultrasound Systems
  • Respiratory Care Solutions
  • Cardiac Care Solutions

Personal Care Products:

  • Hairdryers
  • Trimmers
  • Shavers
  • Hair Straighteners
  • Epilators

Mother and Child Care Products:

  • Breast Pumps
  • Baby Monitors
  • Bottle Warmers

TV, Monitors and Video:

  • Televisions
  • Monitors
  • Projectors
  • Media Players

Audio:

  • Home Audio Systems
  • Soundbars
  • Headphones
  • Wireless Speakers

Communication:

  • Mobile Phones
  • Tablets

Business Performance FY 2022-23:
Philips India Unlisted Shares

 

Philips India Unlisted SharesSource – Philips India Annual Report FY2022-23

Overview – Philips India Financial Performance (2022-23)

  • During the year, Philips India paid INR 12,769 million as interim dividend out of its reserves.
  • Philips India witnessed an 11.9% decline in profit, with Profit Before Tax at INR 3,208 million compared to INR 3,642 million in the previous year (2021-22).
  • The capital expenditure increased to INR 1,701 million during the year, compared to INR 1,429 million in the period from Apr ’21 to Mar ’22. The increased expenditure was towards HIC, PIC expansion, and IT equipment, among other things.
  • The major reasons for the decline in profit were the wider economic downturn and constraints on the supply chain.
  • Despite the challenges, Philips India experienced a modest increase in sales revenue, which grew by 4.4% from INR 54,290 million to INR 56,682 million, primarily due to a healthy order intake from its customers.
  • Philips India retained earnings declined by INR 10,432 million from the previous financial year (2021-22), reducing the retained earnings from INR 22,200 million to the current value.
  • The cash in hand balance at the end of the year stood at INR 2,118 million for 2022-23. This is a significant decrease compared to INR 13,159 million at the end of the previous year (2021-22). Philips India plans to utilize this cash in the span of 2-3 months for working capital requirements.

 Philips India Financials

Financial in Millions unless specifically mentioned
ParticularsFY2022-23FY2021-22FY2020-21FY2019-20
Revenue from operations57,34054,81448,42745,342
Other income719648412422
Total income58,05955,46248,83945,764
Cost of raw materials consumed4,6303,9053,0982,309
Purchases of stock-in-trade19,80324,20518,34817,329
Changes in inventories of work-in-progress, finished goods and stock-in-trade(562)(1,557)212581
Employee benefits expense20,11516,59014,60313,514
Finance costs264272252196
Depreciation and amortization expense1,2851,3841,3431,180
Other expenses9,3168,3308,4528,309
Total expense54,85153,12946,30843,418
Profit before Tax3,2083,6422,5312,488
Profit for the year2,6002,6591,7601,515
EPS (In INR)45.2146.2330.6126.34

 Philips India Unlisted Shares Price Chart

*Rates mentioned in the chart are indicative.

 Philips India Unlisted Shares Trend

Trend

Trend Identifier

Extremely Bullish
Bullish
Neutral
Bearish
Extremely Bearish

The trend indicator above has been derived from the current demand/supply of Philips India Unlisted Shares. The trend has a tendency to change anytime depending on the market conditions and other events. This indicator must not be construed as any recommendation to buy/sell/hold.

 Philips India Unlisted Shares – Valuation (Market Capitalisation)

Total Number of Outstanding Shares: 57,517,242 (as per annual report FY2022-23)

Market Cap Scenarios:

At 900 Rs/Share, Philips India Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 5,176 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Philips India unlisted shares.

At 1000 Rs/Share, Philips India Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 5,752 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Philips India unlisted shares.

At 1100 Rs/Share, Philips India Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 6,327 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Philips India unlisted shares.

 Philips India Shareholding

Source: Philips India Annual Report FY2022-23

 Philips India Peers

Below are the comparable peers with business models that are nearly identical to Philips India Unlisted Shares. The peers mentioned have a similar line of business and may not be comparable on an apple-to-apple basis.
Name Listing Status
Gillette India LimitedListed
Havells India LimitedListed
Imagine Marketing Limited (boAt)Unlisted
Dixon Technologies (India) LimitedListed

 Philips India Corporate Actions

Dividend

Philips India Dividend:

  • FY2022-23: Interim Dividend of Rs.222/- per equity share
  • FY2021-22:  Dividend of Rs.3/- per equity share
  • FY2020-21:  Dividend of Rs.3/- per equity share

Rights

No information found for Philps India Rights Issue

Buyback

No information found for Philps India Shares Buyback

Split

No information found for Philps India Shares Split

 Philips India Annual Reports

 Philips India News

Buy Philips India unlisted shares

 FAQ for Philips India Unlisted Shares

How to buy Philips India Unlisted Shares?

Process of Buying Philips India Unlisted Shares

  • Get connected with us and inquire for the Philips India Unlisted Shares
  • We will quote the current prevailing market rates of the Philips India Unlisted Shares (Subject to availability)
  • If you agree on the rate and quantity, we will send our bank details. (Please note, we accept payment only through bank)
  • Buyer transfers the fund in our bank account and buyer also need to send their demat details (for initiating share transfer process)
  • Post receiving funds and demat details, we initiate transfer of Philips India unlisted shares. The shares usually gets transferred on same/next working day in your demat account

For detailed buying process, refer here

What is the minimum lot size for buying Philips India Unlisted Shares?

The minimum lot size for investing in Philips India Unlisted Shares is 50-100 Shares

What is the lock-in period for Philips India Unlisted Shares?

The Lock-in period for Philips India Unlisted Shares will be Six Months. The Lock-in period starts from the date of IPO allotment. (According to DRHP)

What happens after the lock-in period gets completed?

As per the SEBI guidelines, lock-in period for Pre IPO shares is six months. The lock-in period starts from the date of allotment of IPO. During the lock-in period, the shares remain in your account but are marked as locked. After six months, the shares automatically gets unlocked and one can sell it normally on stock exchanges like any other listed shares

Is buying Philips India Unlisted Shares Legal?

Yes, buying Philips India Unlisted Shares is completely legal

How to check price of Philips India Unlisted Shares?

You can regularly check the updated price of Philips India Unlisted Shares at our Website and on our Telegram Channel

Where to buy Philips India Unlisted Shares?

At Unlisted Arena, you can buy Philips India Unlisted Shares and many such Pre IPO Shares easily at most reasonable rates with a hassle-free process. Unlisted Arena is India’s leading dealer in Unlisted & Pre IPO Shares

How to sell Philips India Unlisted Shares?

You can sell Philips India Unlisted Shares:

Before IPO: You can sell Philips India Unlisted Shares before IPO too. You need to have a buyer for this shares. We can also help you to liquidate your holdings of unlisted shares.

After IPO: Once the lock-in period is complete, you can sell the shares on stock exchanges(NSE/BSE) just like any other listed shares.

How to transfer Philips India Unlisted Shares?

There are two methods to transfer Philips India Unlisted Shares
Method 1 – Offline Transfer

In this method, you must have a Delivery Instruction Slip (DIS) book which is provided by your broker. All the demat broking companies have its own DIS book. Along with DIS, there is an annexure which is to be submitted by the seller. Annexure too is provided by the demat broking company. After filing DIS and annexure, duly signed by the seller, they are to be handed over to your respective broker. Post that, your broker will process the request and transfer the shares as per details provided

Method 2 – Online Transfer

One can also transfer shares online through E-DIS/Off Market share transfer. The client must check with their respective brokers if they provide such facility. One can also transfer shares through CDSL easiest (for CDSL Demat) and NSDL Speed-E (For NSDL Demat) after registering into it.

Are Philips India Unlisted Shares in demat form?

Yes, Philips India Unlisted Shares are in demat form just like listed shares. You can buy and store them in your demat account. Like listed shares, Unlisted Shares also have their ISIN code so that you can verify the authenticity of shares.

Where will be Philips India Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO shares be reflected?

Once the process is complete, Philips India Unlisted Shares will reflect in your demat account. The shares usually gets reflected in your Depository holdings (DP Holdings). You can check it in your stock brokers app/website. The shares are also shown on your DP transactions and holding statement.

You can also check your holdings in the following:

If you have CDSL Demat Account – CDSL Myeasi app

If you have NSDL Demat Account – NSDL Speed-E

Many investors do ask ‘How to buy Philips India Unlisted Shares in Zerodha, Angel One, Upstox, etc?’
You can buy Philips India Unlisted Shares in any demat account with any broking company

How much time will it take to get Philips India Unlisted Shares credited in my demat account?

When it comes to delivery of unlisted shares- Be assured as Unlisted Arena is the fastest in delivering shares. Once the process is completed, we usually deliver the shares on same day or the next working day. i.e T day or (T+1) working day.

How much STCG tax is applicable on Philips India Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

Short Term Capital Gains Tax: If unlisted shares are sold in 24 months or less, gains from such sale are taxed at the slab rate.

How much LTCG tax is applicable on Philips India Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

Long Term Capital Gains Tax: If unlisted shares are sold after holding for more than 24 months, gains on such sale will be taxed at 20% after indexation.

What will be the tax applicability if Philips India Unlisted Shares gets listed?

Tax on Capital Gains on Unlisted Shares that are sold after getting listed: The tax rates will be the same as that on purchase and sale of listed shares.
That is, the long-term gains (shares sold after holding for more than one year) will be taxed at 10% after a threshold of ₹ 1 lakh per financial year.
Short-term gains (gains on selling shares in one year or less) will be taxed at 15%

Where can I find Philips India Unlisted Shares price graph?

You can check the historical price trend by checking Philips India Unlisted Shares price graph here PharmEasy Unlisted Shares price chart will help you get an idea about price-action. You can also check the current trend of Philips India Unlisted Shares here

How to check valuations of Philips India Pre IPO Shares?

For listed shares, there are numerous applications and website which shows the market capitalization of shares. But no need to worry, we have included market capitalization scenarios on our website which shows market cap/valuations of the company based on prevailing Unlisted Shares rates. In addition, we have also mentioned total number of shares so that you can easily calculate current market cap quickly without putting much efforts. Click here to see the valuations of Philips India Pre IPO shares
Quick tip: Market Cap= Total Outstanding shares x Price per share

How to check latest news and developments related to Philips India Unlisted Shares?

You can easily check latest developments, news related to Philips India Unlisted Shares on our website without any sign up or login. Click here to know about latest news and happenings

Why trust Unlisted Arena for buying Unlisted Shares and Pre IPO Shares?

Unlisted Arena is a prominent name which facilitates Unlisted Shares & Pre IPO Shares safely and securely. All the transactions are done through bank accounts where no third parties are involved. Unlisted Arena always quotes transparent rates and is also known for its fastest delivery of Unlisted Shares and Pre IPO Shares. Unlisted Arena gets featured regularly in India’s top most financial publications. You can check media coverage of Unlisted Arena here

Is Philips India a Pre IPO, Unlisted or Delisted share?

Philips India is an unlisted company.

Can NRIs buy Philips India Unlisted Shares?

Yes, NRIs can also buy and sell Philips India Unlisted Shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis

How is market price of Philips India Unlisted Shares determined?

Like any listed shares, Unlisted Shares price is also determined by demand-supply of Unlisted Shares. Higher the demand, higher the price and vice-versa. The rates of Unlisted Shares are also derived from its performance, corporate actions such as declaration of results, bonus, dividend, etc. Another important aspect is share price/valuation of its listed peer. If the listed business is identical, unlisted companies share price/valuation will too be in similar fashion

What are the brokerage/charges for buying/selling Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

At Unlisted Arena, we charge Zero Brokerage/Charges. The rates quoted by us are- net rates, i.e., you do not need to pay any brokerage or charges

How to buy Philips India Unlisted Shares in Zerodha/Angel broking/HDFC Securities/Upstox/ICICI Securities or any other demat account?

One can buy Philips India Unlisted Shares in any demat account – no matter with which broker you have a demat account. There is no need for separate/special demat account for buying Unlisted Shares.

From where does Unlisted Arena source Philips India Unlisted Shares?

Unlisted Arena sources Philips India Unlisted Shares from existing investors looking to liquidate their investment

Will I get dividend, bonus on Unlisted Shares?

Yes, you are eligible to get dividend, bonus and/or any other corporate actions declared by the company. You need to hold the Unlisted Shares in your demat account on the record date declared by the company to be eligible for such corporate actions

 Explore Other Unlisted & Pre IPO Shares

All
Auto Ancillary
Health
Manufacturing
Others
Power
Retail
Startup
Join WhatsApp Community
error: Content is protected !!