Carrier Airconditioning & Refrigeration Limited Unlisted Shares

Buy Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares

Buy Now

 About Company:

Founded by the inventor of modern air conditioning, Carrier is a leading supplier of high-technology heating, air-conditioning and refrigeration solutions to a range of customers in all parts of Asia.

Carrier has a long legacy in India which dates back to 1936, when it installed country’s first ever air-conditioning system at Rambagh Palace in Jaipur. Carrier’s presence in India dates back to 1986, when Carrier India was established. In the year 1988, the first manufacturing facility was commissioned in Gurgaon, Haryana. Spread in an area of 19 acres, this state-of-the-art facility consists of highly automated manufacturing unit, an excellent R&D Center and an advanced quality clinic. Currently, products manufactured in this facility include cassettes, ducted splits, package units, air- and water-cooled screw chillers, air- and water-cooled reciprocating chillers, fan coil units, air handling units, refrigeration products and fire & security products.

Carrier’s comprehensive Environment, Health & Safety (EH&S) program establishes a framework and provides tools for implementing EH&S practices into our business & culture. Carrier India, Gurgaon facility holds a distinctive record of delivering over 17 million man hours without a lost work day incident, clearly citing the measures of safety followed here.

Carrier India has 14 sales and service offices, more than 800 sales and service channel partners throughout the country, ensuring efficient solutions and quality services at customer’s doorstep.

Business Update of Carrier Aircon (Main Business Segments):

Light Commercial Airconditioning: Due to COVID 19 pandemic and the consequent national lockdown, a new normal to work from home was adopted and many of the ongoing projects came to a standstill
for some time. However, there were expansions in segments like Hospitals, temporary care centers and Pharma industry. The requirement for special designs in Airconditioning systems became a need. Carrier Aircon equipped with design knowledge on special requirement of filtration and an innovative range of products in VRF and Light Commercial was able to meet the customer expectations with quick installation and deliveries. Some of the products were introduced with special controllers displaying the concentration of pollutants in the zone.

Service: To grow business, Carrier Aircon continued to focus upon conversions, capture, recapture and retrofits /upgrade of chillers along with annual service agreements. Carrier Aircon also focused on getting contracts for entire plant room equipment’s. This business also digitized service operations in FY 2021 by launching digital tools i.e. Salesforce, Service Max and Preventive maintenance module.  Carrier Aircon also launched Dealer Technician Certification program to enhance the skill building of company’s dealers.

TOTALINE: Carrier Aircon focused on business with original equipment manufacturer and started business through e- commerce platform of Amazon for better market reach and visibility.

Commercial Refrigeration: This business was also hit badly by Covid in the beginning of the year. Due to Carrier Aircon’s strong presence in all three critical segments for the business – Food Retail, Pharma and e- commerce, Carrier Aircon’s sales started to grow steadily.

Transicold: This business continues to lead the way in the truck refrigeration industry. Carrier Aircon continued to be the preferred suppliers of truck refrigeration systems due a large and reliable sales and service network which has now grown to more than 65 service centers pan India.

AdvanTE3C: AdvanTEC solution, part of aftermarket, strived on the retrofit of HVAC plant rooms through modernization and energy efficiency solution approach of Carrier Aircon. Service modernization team spread their wings on providing healthy building solutions also to customers.
Source- Annual Report FY 2020-21


Products:

carrier aircon unlisted shares


carrier aircon unlisted shares
Source – Company Website

State of Affairs & Outlook of the Company (FY 2020-21):

The financial year 2021 was very challenging because of the first wave of the COVID 19 pandemic and the consequent national lockdown. The first quarter, which is the peak period of Airconditioning industry,
was totally washed out due to lockdown and the volumes were significantly impacted.
 
The challenges in relation to market demand and foreign exchange deterioration continued post market opening. Carrier Aircon implemented cost rationalization measures which assisted in covering some of the income loss due to lower volumes. Carrier Aircon also continued to invest in new products and on digital tools.

During the financial year ended March 31, 2021, Carrier Aircon has total net revenue from operations is Rs. 121,813 Lakh as against Rs. 152,444 Lakh in the previous financial year. Profit before tax for the financial year 2021 was Rs. 3,340 Lakh as against Rs. 8,065 Lakh in the previous financial year. Total comprehensive income is Rs. 1,812 Lakh against Rs. 4,594 Lakh in the previous financial year.

Carrier Aircon continued to strengthen the balance sheet. During the year, Carrier Aircon generated operating cash of Rs. 13,516 Lakh as against Rs. 5,811 Lakh in the previous financial year. With the strong cash generation, Carrier Aircon repaid the borrowings in full.

Source – Excerpts from Carrier Aircon FY 2020-21 Annual report

FY 2021-22 Performance & Outlook:
During the financial year ended March 31, 2022, Carrier Aircon had total net revenue from operations of Rs. 161,207 Lakh as against Rs. 121,813 Lakh in the previous financial year.

Profit before tax for the financial year 2022 was Rs. 5,699 Lakh as against Rs. 3,340 Lakh in the previous financial year. Total comprehensive income was Rs. 3,985 Lakh against Rs. 1,812 Lakh in the previous financial year.

The Airconditioning industry was impacted during peak season because of the second wave in financial year 2021-2022 however when the market opened, Carrier Aircon received a significant demand pull from the market. Pandemic impacted the supply chain adversely, but Carrier Aircon managed the working capital well and catered to customer demands in spite of supply chain disruption.

The Commercial Business saw some of the segments like the industrial/manufacturing getting back to Business normalcy faster than other segments and Carrier Aircon converted these opportunities into Business at speed. Carrier Aircon also won many significant orders from the emerging Renewable energy sector (Solar & Wind) thus creating a strong reference base.

Source – Excerpts from Carrier Aircon FY 2021-22 Annual report

 Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares Details

NameCarrier Airconditioning & Refrigeration Ltd Unlisted Shares
Face Value₹ 10
ISIN CodeINE040I01011
Available in DepositoryCDSL & NSDL
PANAAACC8414B
Lot Size100 Shares
Current Unlisted Share Price₹ 285 Per Equity Share
*Rates and lot size mentioned above are indicative and subject-to change. Kindly check the latest rates with us.

 Carrier Aircon Financials

Financial in Lakhs unless specifically mentioned
Particulars2021-222020-212019-202018-19
Revenue from Operations1,61,2071,21,8131,52,4441,47,681
Other Income2,0122,2782,5013,457
Total Income1,63,2191,24,0911,54,9451,51,138
Cost of materials consumed26,13516,05223,32824,228
Purchase of traded goods (including spares)82,62450,59670,15573,155
Employee benefits expense16,56215,18814,85415,231
Finance costs2721,0541,619157
Depreciation and amortization expense2,3471,9851,804803
Other expenses36,22230,89838,95232,646
Total Expenses1,57,5201,20,7511,46,8801,40,315
Profit before tax5,6993,3408,06510,823
Profit after tax4,2111,6684,7456,803
EPS (In INR)3.961.574.466.40

 Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares Price Chart

*Rates mentioned in the chart are indicative.

 Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares Trend

Trend

Trend Identifier

Extremely Bullish
Bullish
Neutral
Bearish
Extremely Bearish

The trend indicator above has been derived from the current demand/supply of Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares. The trend has a tendency to change anytime depending on the market conditions and other events. This indicator must not be construed as any recommendation to buy/sell/hold.

 Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares Valuation (Market Capitalisation)

Total Number of Outstanding Shares: 106,376,745 (As per Annual Report FY 2020-21)

Market Cap Scenarios:

At 250 Rs/Share, Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 2,659 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Carrier Aircon unlisted shares.

At 275 Rs/Share, Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 2,925 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Carrier Aircon unlisted shares.

At 300 Rs/Share, Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 3,191 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Carrier Aircon unlisted shares.

 Carrier Aircon Shareholding

Source: Carrier Aircon Annual Report FY 2021-22

 Carrier Aircon Peers

Below are the comparable peers with business models that are nearly identical to Carrier Aircon.
The peers mentioned have a similar line of business and may not be comparable on an apple-to-apple basis.
Name Listing Status
Amber Enterprises IndiaListed
Blue StarListed
Dixon TechnologiesListed
IFB IndustriesListed
Johnson Controls-HitachiListed
SymphonyListed
WhirlpoolListed

 Carrier Aircon Corporate Actions

Dividend

Carrier Aircon Dividend:

  • FY2021-22: The board of the company recommended dividend of Rs.1 (Face Value Rs.10) in FY2021-22

Rights

No information found for Carrier Aircon Rights Issue

Buyback

No information found for Carrier Aircon Buyback

Split

No information found for Carrier Aircon shares split

 Carrier Aircon Annual Reports

 Carrier Aircon News

Buy Carrier Aircon unlisted shares

 FAQ for Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares

How to buy Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares?

Process of Buying Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares

Get connected with us and inquire for the Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares

We will quote the current prevailing market rates of the Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares (Subject to availability)

If you agree on the rate and quantity, we will send our bank details. (Please note, we accept payment only through bank)

Buyer transfers the fund in our bank account and buyer also need to send their demat details (for initiating share transfer process)

Post receiving funds and demat details, we initiate transfer of Carrier Aircon unlisted shares. The shares usually gets transferred on same/next working day in your demat account

For detailed buying process, refer here

What is the minimum lot size for buying Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares?

The minimum lot size for investing in Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares is 100 Shares

What is the lock-in period for Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares?

The Lock-in period for Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares will be Six Months in case of an IPO. The Lock-in period starts from the date of IPO allotment

What happens after the lock-in period gets completed?

As per the SEBI guidelines, lock-in period for Pre IPO shares is six months. The lock-in period starts from the date of allotment of IPO. During the lock-in period, the shares remain in your account but are marked as locked. After six months, the shares automatically gets unlocked and one can sell it normally on stock exchanges like any other listed shares

Is buying Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares Legal?

Yes, buying Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares is completely legal

How to check price of Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares?

You can regularly check the updated price of Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares at our Website and on our Telegram Channel

Where to buy Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares?

At Unlisted Arena, you can buy Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares and many such Pre IPO Shares easily at most reasonable rates with a hassle-free process. Unlisted Arena is India’s leading dealer in Unlisted & Pre IPO Shares

How to sell Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares?

You can sell Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares:

Before IPO: You can sell Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares before IPO too. You need to have a buyer for this shares. We can also help you to liquidate your holdings of unlisted shares.

After IPO: Once the lock-in period is complete, you can sell the shares on stock exchanges(NSE/BSE) just like any other listed shares

How to transfer Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares?

There are two methods to transfer Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares
Method 1 – Offline Transfer

In this method, you must have a Delivery Instruction Slip (DIS) book which is provided by your broker. All the demat broking companies have its own DIS book. Along with DIS, there is an annexure which is to be submitted by the seller. Annexure too is provided by the demat broking company. After filing DIS and annexure, duly signed by the seller, they are to be handed over to your respective broker. Post that, your broker will process the request and transfer the shares as per details provided

Method 2 – Online Transfer

One can also transfer shares online through E-DIS/Off Market share transfer. The client must check with their respective brokers if they provide such facility. One can also transfer shares through CDSL easiest (for CDSL Demat) and NSDL Speed-E (For NSDL Demat) after registering into it

Are Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares in demat form?

Yes, Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares are in demat form just like listed shares. You can buy and store them in your demat account. Like listed shares, Unlisted Shares also have their ISIN code so that you can verify the authenticity of shares

Where will be Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares be reflected?

Once the process is complete, Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares will reflect in your demat account. The shares usually gets reflected in your Depository holdings (DP Holdings). You can check it in your stock brokers app/website. The shares are also shown on your DP transactions and holding statement.

You can also check your holdings in the following:

If you have CDSL Demat Account – CDSL Myeasi app

If you have NSDL Demat Account – NSDL Speed-E

Many investors do ask ‘How to buy Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares in Zerodha, Angel One, Upstox, etc?’
You can buy Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares in any demat account with any broking company

How much time will it take to get Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares credited in my demat account?

When it comes to delivery of unlisted shares- Be assured as Unlisted Arena is the fastest in delivering shares. Once the process is completed, we usually deliver the shares on same day or the next working day. i.e T day or (T+1) working day

How much STCG tax is applicable on Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares?

Short Term Capital Gains Tax: If unlisted shares are sold in 24 months or less, gains from such sale are taxed at the slab rate

How much LTCG tax is applicable on Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares?

Long Term Capital Gains Tax: If unlisted shares are sold after holding for more than 24 months, gains on such sale will be taxed at 20% after indexation

What will be the tax applicability if Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares gets listed?

Tax on Capital Gains on Unlisted Shares that are sold after getting listed: The tax rates will be the same as that on purchase and sale of listed shares.
That is, the long-term gains (shares sold after holding for more than one year) will be taxed at 10% after a threshold of ₹ 1 lakh per financial year.
Short-term gains (gains on selling shares in one year or less) will be taxed at 15%

Where can I find Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares price graph?

You can check the historical price trend by checking Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares price graph here. Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares price chart will help you get an idea about price-action. You can also check the current trend of Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares here

How to check valuations of Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares?

For listed shares, there are numerous applications and website which shows the market capitalization of shares. But no need to worry, we have included market capitalization scenarios on our website which shows market cap/valuations of the company based on prevailing Unlisted Shares rates. In addition, we have also mentioned total number of shares so that you can easily calculate current market cap quickly without putting much efforts. Click here to see the valuations of Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares
Quick tip: Market Cap= Total Outstanding shares x Price per share

How to check latest news and developments related to Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares?

You can easily check latest developments, news related to Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares on our website without any sign up or login. Click here to know about latest news and happenings

Why trust Unlisted Arena for buying Unlisted Shares and Pre IPO Shares?

Unlisted Arena is a prominent name which facilitates Unlisted Shares & Pre IPO Shares safely and securely. All the transactions are done through bank accounts where no third parties are involved. Unlisted Arena always quotes transparent rates and is also known for its fastest delivery of Unlisted Shares and Pre IPO Shares. Unlisted Arena gets featured regularly in India’s top most financial publications. You can check media coverage of Unlisted Arena here

Is Carrier Aircon a Pre IPO, Unlisted or Delisted share?

Carrier Aircon is a voluntarily delisted company

Can NRIs buy Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares?

Yes, NRIs can also buy and sell Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis

How is market price of Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares determined?

Like any listed shares, Unlisted Shares price is also determined by demand-supply of Unlisted Shares. Higher the demand, higher the price and vice-versa. The rates of Unlisted Shares are also derived from its performance, corporate actions such as declaration of results, bonus, dividend, etc. Another important aspect is share price/valuation of its listed peer. If the listed business is identical, unlisted companies share price/valuation will too be in similar fashion

What are the brokerage/charges for buying/selling Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

At Unlisted Arena, we charge Zero Brokerage/Charges. The rates quoted by us are- net rates, i.e., you do not need to pay any brokerage or charges

How to buy Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares in Zerodha/Angel broking/HDFC Securities/Upstox/ICICI Securities or any other demat account?

One can buy Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares in any demat account – no matter with which broker you have a demat account. There is no need for separate/special demat account for buying Unlisted Shares

From where does Unlisted Arena source Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares?

Unlisted Arena sources Carrier Aircon Unlisted Shares from existing investors looking to liquidate their investment

Will I get dividend, bonus on Unlisted Shares?

Yes, you are eligible to get dividend, bonus and/or any other corporate actions declared by the company. You need to hold the Unlisted Shares in your demat account on the record date declared by the company to be eligible for such corporate actions

 Explore Other Unlisted & Pre IPO Shares

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google
Spotify
Consent to display content from Spotify
Sound Cloud
Consent to display content from Sound
error: Content is protected !!