Oravel Stays Limited – Oyo Unlisted Shares

Buy Oyo Unlisted Shares

oyo unlisted shares

 About Company:

Oyo is a leading, new-age technology platform empowering the large yet highly fragmented global hospitality ecosystem, according to RedSeer. Oyo have been focused on reshaping the short-stay accommodation space since their incorporation in 2012 and have developed a unique two-sided technology platform focused on comprehensively addressing key pain points of their Patrons (being the owners, lessors and/or operators of storefronts listed on our platform) on the supply side and thier Customers (being travelers and guests who book accommodations at their Patrons’ storefronts through our platform) on the demand side.

Oyo has a unique business model which helps their Patrons transform fragmented, unbranded and underutilized hospitality assets into branded, digitally-enabled storefronts with higher revenue generation potential and provides their Customers with access to a broad range of high-quality storefronts at compelling price points. As at March 31, 2021, Oyo had 157,344 storefronts across more than 35 countries listed on their platform.

The Customers of Oyo can book storefronts through oyo’s own D2C channels on platform and through indirect channels with third-party OTAs. Their OYO mobile application offers a variety of digital tools to guide their Customers throughout their journey, including discovery, seamless booking, pre-stay assistance and cancellations, digital check-ins as well as in-stay and post-stay services

Full Stack technology of Oyo platform is deeply integrated with Patrons’ business and Cusotmers’ experience oyo unlisted shares

OYO mobile application was the third most downloaded travel mobile application globally and the most downloaded travel mobile application in Asia in 2020,6 according to Sensor Tower, and had over 100 million downloads as at March 31, 2021. We had 9.2 million OYO Wizard members (including 2.1 million members who pay subscription fees for higher membership tiers) in India as of March 31, 2021, making it one of the largest loyalty programs run by leading travel or food brands in India, and the largest among online hotel or food brands in India, based on the number of members as of March 31, 2021, according to RedSeer.

Business Model of Oyo

The business model of Oyo relies on their Patrons who list their storefronts on our platform and Oyo’s large base of Customers who book accommodations at their Patrons’ storefronts through Oyo’s platform.

Oyo’s value proposition to their Patrons of their hotel and homes business is based on their integrated, full-stack technology suite, which empowers all mission-critical aspects of their business operations. In turn, Oyo’s Patrons provide them with distribution rights (largely on an exclusive basis) and significant control over pricing decisions relating to their storefront inventory, which enables them to maximize their revenue generation potential through dynamic pricing algorithms of Oyo.

Oyo distribute their Patrons’ hotel and home storefront inventory through the D2C channels on their platform and through indirect channels with third party OTAs and generally earn an average revenue share of 20% to 35% of GBV (net of discounts and loyalty points), which creates strong alignment between Oyo and their Patrons. Oyo also offer a listing only service, where Patrons can list their storefronts on their platform for a fixed subscription fee.

Oyo generate a significant share of demand through our D2C channels. Their share of direct demand on our platform, measured as a percentage of booked nights through Oyo’s D2C channels, was 74.5% in Fiscal 2020 and 71.2% in Fiscal 2021 globally and 90.9% in Fiscal 2020 and 94.4% in Fiscal 2021 for India. Oyos’s Adjusted Gross Profit Margin is higher for storefronts booked by Customers through their online D2C channels, when compared with storefronts booked by Customers through indirect channels such as third party OTAs, as they are able to charge a higher percentage of revenue share where contribution of Oyo from online D2C channels is higher.

Oyo have an asset-light business model and a lean cost structure. They do not own the storefronts listed on their platform. As at March 31, 2021, 99.9% of storefronts of Oyo did not have contracts with minimum guarantees or fixed payout commitments from them, with any investments, capital expenditure, storefront employee costs and other expenses relating to the operation of such storefronts borne largely by their Patrons. This enables Oyo to be capital-efficient and scale their business with minimal marginal costs.

oyo unlisted shares
oyo umlisted shares

Key offerings of Oyo
oyo unlisted shares

Customers of Oyo


Oyo unlisted Shares

Oyo Mobile App

oyo unlisted sharesSource – Oyo IPO DRHP

 Oyo Unlisted Shares Details

Unlisted Share Details
NameOravel Stays Limited Unlisted Shares
Alias NameOyo
Face ValueRs.1
ISIN CodeINE561T01021
PANAABCO6063D

 Oyo Financials

Financial in Millions unless specifically mentioned
PaticularsFY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19
Revenue from contract with customers39,616.491,31,681.5263,297.36
Other income1,957.372,451.161,887.21
Total income41,573.861,34,132.6865,184.57
Operating expenses27,727.0397,377.7753,726.28
Employee benefits expense17,421.2147,652.8914,899.34
Finance costs5,599.427,411.551,111.66
Total expenses69,360.752,28,001.2088,094.28
Restated loss before tax(40,347.20)(1,11,218.33)(22,904.71)
Restated loss for the year from continuing operations(41,022.80)(1,10,797.88)(22,943.05)
EPS (In INR)(5.61)(20.43)(3.85)

 Oyo Unlisted Share Price

*Rates mentioned in the chart are indicative.

 Oyo Unlisted Shares Valuation (Market Capitalisation)

Number of Shares Underlying Outstanding Convertible Securities (including Warrants): 4,735,720,000 (As per DRHP)

Market Cap Scenarios:

At 60 Rs/Share, Oyo Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 28,415 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Oyo unlisted shares.

At 100 Rs/Share, Oyo Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 47,355 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Oyo unlisted shares.

At 140 Rs/Share, Oyo Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 66,300 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Oyo unlisted shares.

 Oyo Shareholding


Source: Annual Report FY 2020-21

 Oyo Annual Reports

 Oyo News

 FAQ for Oyo Unlisted Shares

How to buy Oyo Unlisted Shares?

  1. Process of Buying Oyo Unlisted Shares
  2. Get connected with us and inquire for Oyo Unlisted Shares
  3. We will quote the current prevailing market rates of the shares (Subject to availability)
  4. If you agree on the rate and quantity, we will send our bank details. (Please note, we accept payment only through bank)
  5. Buyer transfers the fund in our bank account and buyer also need to send their demat details (for initiating share transfer process)
  6. Post receiving funds and demat details, we initiate transfer of Oyo unlisted shares. The shares usually gets transferred on same/next working day in your demat account
  7. For detailed buying process, refer here

What is the minimum lot size for buying Oyo Unlisted Shares?

The minimum lot size for investing in Oyo Unlisted Shares is 100 Shares

What is the lock-in period for Oyo Unlisted Shares?

The Lock-in period for Oyo Unlisted Shares will be Six Months. The Lock-in period starts from the date of IPO allotment. (According to SEBI Regulations)

Is buying Oyo Unlisted Shares Legal?

Yes, buying Oyo Unlisted Shares is completely legal.

How to check price of Oyo Unlisted Shares?

You can regularly check the updated price of Oyo Unlisted Shares at our Website and on our Telegram Channel

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google
Spotify
Consent to display content from Spotify
Sound Cloud
Consent to display content from Sound