Oravel Stays Limited – Oyo Unlisted Shares

Buy Oyo Unlisted Shares

Buy Now
oyo unlisted shares

 About Company:

Oyo is a leading, new-age technology platform empowering the large yet highly fragmented global hospitality ecosystem, according to RedSeer. Oyo have been focused on reshaping the short-stay accommodation space since their incorporation in 2012 and have developed a unique two-sided technology platform focused on comprehensively addressing key pain points of their Patrons (being the owners, lessors and/or operators of storefronts listed on our platform) on the supply side and thier Customers (being travelers and guests who book accommodations at their Patrons’ storefronts through our platform) on the demand side.

Oyo has a unique business model which helps their Patrons transform fragmented, unbranded and underutilized hospitality assets into branded, digitally-enabled storefronts with higher revenue generation potential and provides their Customers with access to a broad range of high-quality storefronts at compelling price points. As at March 31, 2021, Oyo had 157,344 storefronts across more than 35 countries listed on their platform.

The Customers of Oyo can book storefronts through oyo’s own D2C channels on platform and through indirect channels with third-party OTAs. Their OYO mobile application offers a variety of digital tools to guide their Customers throughout their journey, including discovery, seamless booking, pre-stay assistance and cancellations, digital check-ins as well as in-stay and post-stay services

Full Stack technology of Oyo platform is deeply integrated with Patrons’ business and Cusotmers’ experience oyo unlisted shares

OYO mobile application was the third most downloaded travel mobile application globally and the most downloaded travel mobile application in Asia in 2020,6 according to Sensor Tower, and had over 100 million downloads as at March 31, 2021. We had 9.2 million OYO Wizard members (including 2.1 million members who pay subscription fees for higher membership tiers) in India as of March 31, 2021, making it one of the largest loyalty programs run by leading travel or food brands in India, and the largest among online hotel or food brands in India, based on the number of members as of March 31, 2021, according to RedSeer.

Business Model of Oyo


The business model of Oyo relies on their Patrons who list their storefronts on our platform and Oyo’s large base of Customers who book accommodations at their Patrons’ storefronts through Oyo’s platform.

Oyo’s value proposition to their Patrons of their hotel and homes business is based on their integrated, full-stack technology suite, which empowers all mission-critical aspects of their business operations. In turn, Oyo’s Patrons provide them with distribution rights (largely on an exclusive basis) and significant control over pricing decisions relating to their storefront inventory, which enables them to maximize their revenue generation potential through dynamic pricing algorithms of Oyo.

Oyo distribute their Patrons’ hotel and home storefront inventory through the D2C channels on their platform and through indirect channels with third party OTAs and generally earn an average revenue share of 20% to 35% of GBV (net of discounts and loyalty points), which creates strong alignment between Oyo and their Patrons. Oyo also offer a listing only service, where Patrons can list their storefronts on their platform for a fixed subscription fee.

Oyo generate a significant share of demand through our D2C channels. Their share of direct demand on our platform, measured as a percentage of booked nights through Oyo’s D2C channels, was 74.5% in Fiscal 2020 and 71.2% in Fiscal 2021 globally and 90.9% in Fiscal 2020 and 94.4% in Fiscal 2021 for India. Oyos’s Adjusted Gross Profit Margin is higher for storefronts booked by Customers through their online D2C channels, when compared with storefronts booked by Customers through indirect channels such as third party OTAs, as they are able to charge a higher percentage of revenue share where contribution of Oyo from online D2C channels is higher.

Oyo have an asset-light business model and a lean cost structure. They do not own the storefronts listed on their platform. As at March 31, 2021, 99.9% of storefronts of Oyo did not have contracts with minimum guarantees or fixed payout commitments from them, with any investments, capital expenditure, storefront employee costs and other expenses relating to the operation of such storefronts borne largely by their Patrons. This enables Oyo to be capital-efficient and scale their business with minimal marginal costs.

oyo unlisted shares
oyo umlisted shares

Key offerings of Oyo
oyo unlisted shares

Customers of Oyo


Oyo unlisted Shares

Oyo Mobile App

oyo unlisted sharesSource – Oyo IPO DRHP

 Oyo Unlisted Shares Details

NameOravel Stays Limited Unlisted Shares
Alias NameOyo
Face Value₹ 1
ISIN CodeINE561T01021
Available in DepositoryCDSL & NSDL
PANAABCO6063D
Lot Size200 Shares
Current Unlisted Share Price₹ 88 Per Equity Share
*Rates and lot size mentioned above are indicative and subject-to change. Kindly check the latest rates with us.

 Oyo Financials

Financial in Millions unless specifically mentioned
PaticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19
Revenue from contract with customers47,813.6139,616.491,31,681.5263,297.36
Other income1,238.521,957.372,451.161,887.21
Total income49,052.1441,573.861,34,132.6865,184.57
Operating expenses28,738.2227,727.0397,377.7753,726.28
Employee benefits expense18,617.7817,421.2147,652.8914,899.34
Finance costs7,439.495,599.427,411.551,111.66
Total expenses69,840.3069,360.752,28,001.2088,094.28
Restated loss before tax(20,788.16)(40,347.20)(1,11,218.33)(22,904.71)
Restated loss for the year from continuing operations(21,399.01)(41,022.80)(1,10,797.88)(22,943.05)
EPS (In INR)(0.58)(5.61)(20.43)(3.85)

 Oyo Unlisted Shares Price Chart

*Rates mentioned in the chart are indicative.

 Oyo Unlisted Shares Trend

Trend

Trend Identifier

Extremely Bullish
Bullish
Neutral
Bearish
Extremely Bearish

The trend indicator above has been derived from the current demand/supply of Oyo Unlisted Shares. The trend has a tendency to change anytime depending on the market conditions and other events. This indicator must not be construed as any recommendation to buy/sell/hold.

 Oyo Unlisted Shares Valuation (Market Capitalisation)

Number of Shares Underlying Outstanding Convertible Securities (including Warrants): 4,735,720,000 (As per DRHP)

Market Cap Scenarios:

At 60 Rs/Share, Oyo Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 28,415 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Oyo unlisted shares.

At 100 Rs/Share, Oyo Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 47,355 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Oyo unlisted shares.

At 140 Rs/Share, Oyo Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 66,300 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Oyo unlisted shares.

 Oyo Shareholding


Source: Annual Report FY 2020-21

 Oyo Peers

No Listed/Unlisted Peers found for OYO (Oravel Stays)

 Oyo Annual Reports

 Oyo News

Buy Oyo Unlisted Shares

 FAQ for Oyo Unlisted Shares

How to buy Oyo Unlisted Shares?

Process of Buying Oyo Unlisted Shares

Get connected with us and inquire for the Oyo Unlisted Shares

We will quote the current prevailing market rates of the Oyo Unlisted Shares (Subject to availability)

If you agree on the rate and quantity, we will send our bank details. (Please note, we accept payment only through bank)

Buyer transfers the fund in our bank account and buyer also need to send their demat details (for initiating share transfer process)

Post receiving funds and demat details, we initiate transfer of Oyo unlisted shares. The shares usually gets transferred on same/next working day in your demat account

For detailed buying process, refer here

What is the minimum lot size for buying Oyo Unlisted Shares?

The minimum lot size for investing in Oyo Unlisted Shares is 200 Shares

What is the lock-in period for Oyo Unlisted Shares?

The Lock-in period for Oyo Unlisted Shares will be Six Months. The Lock-in period starts from the date of IPO allotment

What happens after the lock-in period gets completed?

As per the SEBI guidelines, lock-in period for Pre IPO shares is six months. The lock-in period starts from the date of allotment of IPO. During the lock-in period, the shares remain in your account but are marked as locked. After six months, the shares automatically gets unlocked and one can sell it normally on stock exchanges like any other listed shares

Is buying Oyo Unlisted Shares Legal?

Yes, buying Oyo Unlisted Shares is completely legal

How to check price of Oyo Unlisted Shares?

You can regularly check the updated price of Oyo Unlisted Shares at our Website and on our Telegram Channel

When can we expect IPO of Oyo?

The IPO of Oyo can be expected in very short term. The company has already filed its IPO DRHP with SEBI

Where to buy Oyo Unlisted Shares?

At Unlisted Arena, you can buy Oyo Unlisted Shares and many such Pre IPO Shares easily at most reasonable rates with a hassle-free process. Unlisted Arena is India’s leading dealer in Unlisted & Pre IPO Shares

How to sell Oyo Unlisted Shares?

You can sell Oyo Unlisted Shares:

Before IPO: You can sell Oyo Unlisted Shares before IPO too. You need to have a buyer for this shares. We can also help you to liquidate your holdings of unlisted shares.

After IPO: Once the lock-in period is complete, you can sell the shares on stock exchanges(NSE/BSE) just like any other listed shares

How to transfer Oyo Unlisted Shares?

There are two methods to transfer Oyo Unlisted Shares
Method 1 – Offline Transfer

In this method, you must have a Delivery Instruction Slip (DIS) book which is provided by your broker. All the demat broking companies have its own DIS book. Along with DIS, there is an annexure which is to be submitted by the seller. Annexure too is provided by the demat broking company. After filing DIS and annexure, duly signed by the seller, they are to be handed over to your respective broker. Post that, your broker will process the request and transfer the shares as per details provided

Method 2 – Online Transfer

One can also transfer shares online through E-DIS/Off Market share transfer. The client must check with their respective brokers if they provide such facility. One can also transfer shares through CDSL easiest (for CDSL Demat) and NSDL Speed-E (For NSDL Demat) after registering into it

Are Oyo Unlisted Shares in demat form?

Yes, Oyo Unlisted Shares are in demat form just like listed shares. You can buy and store them in your demat account. Like listed shares, Unlisted Shares also have their ISIN code so that you can verify the authenticity of shares

Where will be Oyo Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO shares be reflected?

Once the process is complete, Oyo Unlisted Shares will reflect in your demat account. The shares usually gets reflected in your Depository holdings (DP Holdings). You can check it in your stock brokers app/website. The shares are also shown on your DP transactions and holding statement.

You can also check your holdings in the following:

If you have CDSL Demat Account – CDSL Myeasi app

If you have NSDL Demat Account – NSDL Speed-E

Many investors do ask ‘How to buy Oyo Unlisted Shares in Zerodha, Angel One, Upstox, etc?’
You can buy Oyo Unlisted Shares in any demat account with any broking company

How much time will it take to get Oyo Unlisted Shares credited in my demat account?

When it comes to delivery of unlisted shares- Be assured as Unlisted Arena is the fastest in delivering shares. Once the process is completed, we usually deliver the shares on same day or the next working day. i.e T day or (T+1) working day

How much STCG tax is applicable on Oyo Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

Short Term Capital Gains Tax: If unlisted shares are sold in 24 months or less, gains from such sale are taxed at the slab rate

How much LTCG tax is applicable on Oyo Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

Long Term Capital Gains Tax: If unlisted shares are sold after holding for more than 24 months, gains on such sale will be taxed at 20% after indexation

What will be the tax applicability if Oyo Unlisted Shares gets listed?

Tax on Capital Gains on Unlisted Shares that are sold after getting listed: The tax rates will be the same as that on purchase and sale of listed shares.
That is, the long-term gains (shares sold after holding for more than one year) will be taxed at 10% after a threshold of ₹ 1 lakh per financial year.
Short-term gains (gains on selling shares in one year or less) will be taxed at 15%

Where can I find Oyo Unlisted Shares price graph?

You can check the historical price trend by checking Oyo Unlisted Shares price graph here. Oyo Unlisted Shares price chart will help you get an idea about price-action. You can also check the current trend of Oyo Unlisted Shares here

How to check valuations of Oyo Pre IPO Shares?

For listed shares, there are numerous applications and website which shows the market capitalization of shares. But no need to worry, we have included market capitalization scenarios on our website which shows market cap/valuations of the company based on prevailing Unlisted Shares rates. In addition, we have also mentioned total number of shares so that you can easily calculate current market cap quickly without putting much efforts. Click here to see the valuations of Oyo Pre IPO shares
Quick tip: Market Cap= Total Outstanding shares x Price per share

How to check latest news and developments related to Oyo Unlisted Shares?

You can easily check latest developments, news related to Oyo Unlisted Shares on our website without any sign up or login. Click here to know about latest news and happenings

Why trust Unlisted Arena for buying Unlisted Shares and Pre IPO Shares?

Unlisted Arena is a prominent name which facilitates Unlisted Shares & Pre IPO Shares safely and securely. All the transactions are done through bank accounts where no third parties are involved. Unlisted Arena always quotes transparent rates and is also known for its fastest delivery of Unlisted Shares and Pre IPO Shares. Unlisted Arena gets featured regularly in India’s top most financial publications. You can check media coverage of Unlisted Arena here

Is Oyo (Oravel Stays) a Pre IPO, Unlisted or Delisted share?

Oyo is a Pre IPO company. OYO has plans to get its stock listed on stock exchanges. For that purpose, OYO (Oravel Stays) has already filed its IPO DRHP with SEBI

Can NRIs buy Oyo Unlisted Shares?

Yes, NRIs can also buy and sell Oyo Unlisted Shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis

How is market price of Oyo Unlisted Shares determined?

Like any listed shares, Unlisted Shares price is also determined by demand-supply of Unlisted Shares. Higher the demand, higher the price and vice-versa. The rates of Unlisted Shares are also derived from its performance, corporate actions such as declaration of results, bonus, dividend, etc. Another important aspect is share price/valuation of its listed peer. If the listed business is identical, unlisted companies share price/valuation will too be in similar fashion

What are the brokerage/charges for buying/selling Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

At Unlisted Arena, we charge Zero Brokerage/Charges. The rates quoted by us are- net rates, i.e., you do not need to pay any brokerage or charges

How to buy Oyo Unlisted Shares in Zerodha/Angel broking/HDFC Securities/Upstox/ICICI Securities or any other demat account?

One can buy Oyo Unlisted Shares in any demat account – no matter with which broker you have a demat account. There is no need for separate/special demat account for buying Unlisted Shares

From where does Unlisted Arena source Oyo Unlisted Shares?

Unlisted Arena sources Oyo Unlisted Shares from existing investors looking to liquidate their investment

Will I get dividend, bonus on Unlisted Shares?

Yes, you are eligible to get dividend, bonus and/or any other corporate actions declared by the company. You need to hold the Unlisted Shares in your demat account on the record date declared by the company to be eligible for such corporate actions

 Explore Other Unlisted & Pre IPO Shares

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google
Spotify
Consent to display content from Spotify
Sound Cloud
Consent to display content from Sound
error: Content is protected !!