B9 Beverages Private Limited (Bira Beer) Unlisted Shares

Bira Beer Unlisted Shares | B9 Beverages Unlisted Shares

Buy Now
bira beer unlisted shares

 About Company:

bira beer unlisted shares

Bira 91 is an Indian craft beer brand manufactured by B9 Beverages Pvt. Ltd., launched in 2015. The company’s first brewery unit was located in Flanders region of Belgium where a craft distillery was used to contract manufacture the beer with ingredients from France, Belgium, Himalayas and Bavarian Farms and the beer was imported to India. After initial success, the company thereafter began manufacturing the beer in India with the same ingredients. Made from wheat, barley and hops, the beer is available in draft, 330ml, 650ml bottles and 500ml cans

Bira 91 is now enjoyed in over 500 towns and cities spread across 15 countries and brews its beers across four breweries in India.

Bira 91 has its flagship taproom in Bangalore, where it releases one new experimental beer every week, paired with its curry-shop menu.

Bira 91 also offers branded merchandize across categories such as glassware, apparel and gifts, to make every day a lot more playful.

B9 Beverages – Bira Beer is driven by a dynamic team of over 550 passionate beer lovers and is backed by Sequoia Capital India, Sofina of Belgium and Kirin Holding of Japan.

bira beer unlisted shares

History:

B9 Beverages Pvt Ltd popularly known as Bira Beer & Bira 91 was founded by Ankur Jain, an entrepreneur who moved from India to the United States in 1998. Jain completed his degree in Computer Science from Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago. He briefly worked with Motorola before starting his first venture in Healthcare Revenue Management in New York which was later sold to an undisclosed healthcare provider network in 2007.

Jain moved back to India and started his first beer venture in 2008; which was importing traditional craft beers from Europe and US to India. B9 Beverages launched Bira 91 beer in early 2015.

Marketing:

Bira 91 garnered unprecedented success amongst Indians due to its distinct taste that is low on the expected bitterness of beer. Indian restaurant and bar owners saw a rise in Bira 91’s demand soon upon its launch as the beer brand captured sizeable market share basis word of mouth publicity, without leveraging traditional marketing campaigns initially.

Bira 91 offered a distinct taste to beer drinkers in India and witnessed unexpected demand upon its launch. However, due to beer being made in Belgium and it being imported to India, Bira 91 had erratic supplies and due to a major supply crunch in 2016, it went off shelves for a while.

Bira 91 made its International debut in New York City at the Tribeca Film Festival 2016 where it was the chief sponsor of beer. It claims to be the first craft beer from India to be sold in New York.

In 2017, Bira 91 produced Bira 91 Hot Stuff, an eight-episode travelogue that covers the hottest chillis and cuisines across India. The company has also collaborated with Saavn to launch a Bira 91 Hip Hop Channel on Saavn.

Apart from the Tribeca Film Festival in 2016, Bira 91 sponsored the Global Citizen Festival in 2017. In India there was also Bira 91 FreeFlow, a 3 city tour with hip hop artist Lady Leshurr. In 2018, the brand organized its first owned on-ground event – Bira 91 April Fools’ Fest in New Delhi (1 April being the 91st day of the year). In May 2018, Bira 91 was the beer for the month of May at the United Nations global headquarters in New York. As of June 2018, Bira 91 is available in India, USA, UK, and Singapore, Hong Kong, Thailand, and UAE.

In November 2018, Bira 91 announced its global sponsorship for the Cricket World Cup and various other ICC events.

BoAt Partners with Bira Beer to launch “BOOM” Audio Collection
bira beer unlisted shares

Interesting Facts about Bira Beer – B9 Beverages – Bira 91

bira beer unlisted sharesSource:- B9 Beverages – Bira Beer Website

B9 Beverages Funding:
Ankur Jain raised $1.5 million from a group of friends when he had initially started B9 Beverages Pvt. Ltd. In January 2016, B9 Beverages Pvt Ltd received its first round of funding with $6 million (INR. 40 Crore) from Sequoia Capital (which was Sequoia’s first investment in the Alcohol Beverage segment). This Series A funding also saw participation from Angel investors of India like Kunal Bahl and Rohit Bansal (Co-founders – Snapdeal), Deepinder Goyal (Zomato), Ashish Dhawan (ChrysCapital) and Mayank Singhal.

In 2018, B9 Beverages raised a further amount of $50 million from Sofina, a Belgian family owned fund and its existing investors.

In May 2019, Bira 91 raised the funding of $4.3M from Sixth Sense Ventures in its Pre-Series C round.
Bira raised $10 million in debt funding, to increase production capacity from 400,000 cases to 1.7 million cases
Source- Wikipedia


Bira Beer – B9 Beverages Products:

Images Source: B9 Beverages – Bira Beer Website

 B9 Beverages – Bira Beer Unlisted Shares Details

 

NameB9 Beverages Private Limited
Alias NameBira Beer
Face Value₹ 10
ISIN CodeINE833U01014
Available in DepositoryCDSL & NSDL
PANAAECD6739Q
Lot Size100 Shares
Current Unlisted Share Price₹ 790 Per Equity Share
*Rates and lot size mentioned above are indicative and subject-to change. Kindly check the latest rates with us.

 B9 Beverages – Bira Beer Financials

Financial in Millions unless specifically mentioned
ParticularsQ2 FY 2021-22Q2 FY 2020-21FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Volume ( CE 000)1,9699627,2764,146
Gross Revenue2,2651,1297,8704,558
Net Revenue1,0104823,7112,082
COGS (Material Costs + Overheads)5633062,1551,217
Material Costs3921961,488751
Gross Margin (Net of Material Cost )6192862,2241,332
Overheads171110667467
Gross Margin (Ex Brewery)4481771,557865
Supply Chain Expenses17479576299
Gross Margin Net of Supply Chain Expenses27498981565
Sales & Marketing2571051,861516
Manpower167132653590
G & A191132643551
EBITDA(341)(272)(2,176)(1,092)

 B9 Beverages – Bira Beer Unlisted Shares Price Chart

*Rates mentioned in the chart are indicative.

 B9 Beverages – Bira Beer Unlisted Shares Trend

Trend

Trend Identifier

Extremely Bullish
Bullish
Neutral
Bearish
Extremely Bearish

The trend indicator above has been derived from the current demand/supply of Bira Beer Unlisted Shares. The trend has a tendency to change anytime depending on the market conditions and other events. This indicator must not be construed as any recommendation to buy/sell/hold.

 B9 Beverages – Bira Beer Peers

Below are the comparable peers with business models that are nearly identical to B9 Beverages.
The peers mentioned have a similar line of business and may not be comparable on an apple-to-apple basis.
Name Listing Status
Ab InbevUnlisted
Globus SpiritsListed
GM BreweriesListed
Mohan MeakinUnlisted
Radico KhaitanListed
United BreweriesListed
United SpiritsListed

 B9 Beverages – Bira Beer Corporate Actions

Dividend

No information found for B9 Beverages – Bira Beer Dividend

Bonus

No information found for B9 Beverages – Bira Beer Bonus

Rights

No information found for B9 Beverages – Bira Beer Rights Issue

Buyback

No information found for B9 Beverages – Bira Beer Buyback

 B9 Beverages – Bira Beer Annual Reports

 B9 Beverages – Bira Beer News

Buy Bira Beer Unlisted Shares

 FAQ for B9 Beverages – Bira Beer Unlisted Shares

How to buy Bira Beer Unlisted Shares?

Process of Buying Bira Beer Unlisted Shares

Get connected with us and inquire for the Bira Beer Unlisted Shares

We will quote the current prevailing market rates of the Bira Beer Unlisted Shares (Subject to availability)

If you agree on the rate and quantity, we will send our bank details. (Please note, we accept payment only through bank)

Buyer transfers the fund in our bank account and buyer also need to send their demat details (for initiating share transfer process)

Post receiving funds and demat details, we initiate transfer of Bira Beer unlisted shares. The shares usually gets transferred on same/next working day in your demat account

For detailed buying process, refer here

What is the minimum lot size for buying Bira Beer Unlisted Shares?

The minimum lot size for investing in Bira Beer Unlisted Shares is 50-100 Shares

What is the lock-in period for Bira Beer Unlisted Shares?

The Lock-in period for Bira Beer Unlisted Shares will be Six Months. The Lock-in period starts from the date of IPO allotment. (According to SEBI regulations)

What happens after the lock-in period gets completed?

As per the SEBI guidelines, lock-in period for Pre IPO shares is six months. The lock-in period starts from the date of allotment of IPO. During the lock-in period, the shares remain in your account but are marked as locked. After six months, the shares automatically gets unlocked and one can sell it normally on stock exchanges like any other listed shares

Is buying Bira Beer Unlisted Shares Legal?

Yes, buying Bira Beer Unlisted Shares is completely legal

How to check price of Bira Beer Unlisted Shares?

You can regularly check the updated price of Bira Beer Unlisted Shares at our Website and on our Telegram Channel

When can we expect IPO of Bira Beer (Bira Beer Limited)?

The IPO of Bira Beer (Bira Beer Limited) can be expected in medium term

Where to buy Bira Beer Unlisted Shares?

At Unlisted Arena, you can buy Bira Beer Unlisted Shares and many such Pre IPO Shares easily at most reasonable rates with a hassle-free process. Unlisted Arena is India’s leading dealer in Unlisted & Pre IPO Shares

How to sell Bira Beer Unlisted Shares?

You can sell Bira Beer Unlisted Shares:

Before IPO: You can sell Bira Beer Unlisted Shares before IPO too. You need to have a buyer for this shares. We can also help you to liquidate your holdings of unlisted shares.

After IPO: Once the lock-in period is complete, you can sell the shares on stock exchanges(NSE/BSE) just like any other listed shares

How to transfer Bira Beer Unlisted Shares?

There are two methods to transfer Bira Beer Unlisted Shares
Method 1 – Offline Transfer

In this method, you must have a Delivery Instruction Slip (DIS) book which is provided by your broker. All the demat broking companies have its own DIS book. Along with DIS, there is an annexure which is to be submitted by the seller. Annexure too is provided by the demat broking company. After filing DIS and annexure, duly signed by the seller, they are to be handed over to your respective broker. Post that, your broker will process the request and transfer the shares as per details provided

Method 2 – Online Transfer

One can also transfer shares online through E-DIS/Off Market share transfer. The client must check with their respective brokers if they provide such facility. One can also transfer shares through NSDL Speed-E (For NSDL Demat) after registering into it

Are Bira Beer Unlisted Shares in demat form?

Yes, Bira Beer Unlisted Shares are in demat form just like listed shares. You can buy and store them in your demat account. Like listed shares, Unlisted Shares also have their ISIN code so that you can verify the authenticity of shares

Where will be Bira Beer Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO shares be reflected?

Once the process is complete, Bira Beer Unlisted Shares will reflect in your demat account. The shares usually gets reflected in your Depository holdings (DP Holdings). You can check it in your stock brokers app/website. The shares are also shown on your DP transactions and holding statement

You can also check your holdings in the following:

NSDL Demat Account – NSDL Speed-E

Many investors do ask ‘How to buy Bira Beer Unlisted Shares in Zerodha, Angel One, Upstox, etc?’
You can buy Bira Beer Unlisted Shares in only NSDL demat account (as of now)

How much time will it take to get Bira Beer Unlisted Shares credited in my demat account?

When it comes to delivery of unlisted shares- Be assured as Unlisted Arena is the fastest in delivering shares. Once the process is completed, we usually deliver the shares on same day or the next working day. i.e T day or (T+1) working day

How much STCG tax is applicable on Bira Beer Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

Short Term Capital Gains Tax: If unlisted shares are sold in 24 months or less, gains from such sale are taxed at the slab rate

How much LTCG tax is applicable on Bira Beer Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

Long Term Capital Gains Tax: If unlisted shares are sold after holding for more than 24 months, gains on such sale will be taxed at 20% after indexation

What will be the tax applicability if Bira Beer Unlisted Shares gets listed?

Tax on Capital Gains on Unlisted Shares that are sold after getting listed: The tax rates will be the same as that on purchase and sale of listed shares.
That is, the long-term gains (shares sold after holding for more than one year) will be taxed at 10% after a threshold of ₹ 1 lakh per financial year.
Short-term gains (gains on selling shares in one year or less) will be taxed at 15%

Where can I find Bira Beer Unlisted Shares price graph?

You can check the historical price trend by checking Bira Beer Unlisted Shares price graph here Bira Beer Unlisted Shares price chart will help you get an idea about price-action. You can also check the current trend of Bira Beer Unlisted Shares here

How to check latest news and developments related to Bira Beer Unlisted Shares?

You can easily check latest developments, news related to Bira Beer Unlisted Shares on our website without any sign up or login. Click here to know about latest news and happenings

Why trust Unlisted Arena for buying Unlisted Shares and Pre IPO Shares?

Unlisted Arena is a prominent name which facilitates Unlisted Shares & Pre IPO Shares safely and securely. All the transactions are done through bank accounts where no third parties are involved. Unlisted Arena always quotes transparent rates and is also known for its fastest delivery of Unlisted Shares and Pre IPO Shares. Unlisted Arena gets featured regularly in India’s top most financial publications. You can check media coverage of Unlisted Arena here

Is Bira Beer a Pre IPO, Unlisted or Delisted share?

Bira Beer is a Pre IPO company. Bira Beer has plans to get its stock listed on exchanges. For that purpose, Bira Beer has already filed its DRHP with SEBI

Can NRIs buy Bira Beer Unlisted Shares?

Yes, NRIs can also buy and sell Bira Beer Unlisted Shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis

How is market price of Bira Beer Unlisted Shares determined?

Like any listed shares, Unlisted Shares price is also determined by demand-supply of Unlisted Shares. Higher the demand, higher the price and vice-versa. The rates of Unlisted Shares are also derived from its performance, corporate actions such as declaration of results, bonus, dividend, etc. Another important aspect is share price/valuation of its listed peer. If the listed business is identical, unlisted companies share price/valuation will too be in similar fashion

What are the brokerage/charges for buying/selling Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

At Unlisted Arena, we charge Zero Brokerage/Charges. The rates quoted by us are- net rates, i.e., you do not need to pay any brokerage or charges

How to buy Bira Beer Unlisted Shares in Zerodha/Angel broking/HDFC Securities/Upstox/ICICI Securities or any other demat account?

One can buy Bira Beer Unlisted Shares in only NSDL demat account (as of now) – no matter with which broker you have a demat account

From where does Unlisted Arena source Bira Beer Unlisted Shares?

Unlisted Arena sources Bira Beer Unlisted Shares from existing investors looking to liquidate their investment

Will I get dividend, bonus on Unlisted Shares?

Yes, you are eligible to get dividend, bonus and/or any other corporate actions declared by the company. You need to hold the Unlisted Shares in your demat account on the record date declared by the company to be eligible for such corporate actions

 Explore Other Unlisted & Pre IPO Shares

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google
Spotify
Consent to display content from Spotify
Sound Cloud
Consent to display content from Sound
error: Content is protected !!