B9 Beverages Private Limited (Bira Beer) Unlisted Shares

Bira Beer Unlisted Shares | B9 Beverages Unlisted Shares

bira beer unlisted shares

 About Company:

bira beer unlisted shares

Bira 91 is an Indian craft beer brand manufactured by B9 Beverages Pvt. Ltd., launched in 2015. The company’s first brewery unit was located in Flanders region of Belgium where a craft distillery was used to contract manufacture the beer with ingredients from France, Belgium, Himalayas and Bavarian Farms and the beer was imported to India. After initial success, the company thereafter began manufacturing the beer in India with the same ingredients. Made from wheat, barley and hops, the beer is available in draft, 330ml, 650ml bottles and 500ml cans

Bira 91 is now enjoyed in over 500 towns and cities spread across 15 countries and brews its beers across four breweries in India.

Bira 91 has its flagship taproom in Bangalore, where it releases one new experimental beer every week, paired with its curry-shop menu.

Bira 91 also offers branded merchandize across categories such as glassware, apparel and gifts, to make every day a lot more playful.

B9 Beverages – Bira Beer is driven by a dynamic team of over 550 passionate beer lovers and is backed by Sequoia Capital India, Sofina of Belgium and Kirin Holding of Japan.

bira beer unlisted shares

History:

B9 Beverages Pvt Ltd popularly known as Bira Beer & Bira 91 was founded by Ankur Jain, an entrepreneur who moved from India to the United States in 1998. Jain completed his degree in Computer Science from Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago. He briefly worked with Motorola before starting his first venture in Healthcare Revenue Management in New York which was later sold to an undisclosed healthcare provider network in 2007.

Jain moved back to India and started his first beer venture in 2008; which was importing traditional craft beers from Europe and US to India. B9 Beverages launched Bira 91 beer in early 2015.

Marketing:

Bira 91 garnered unprecedented success amongst Indians due to its distinct taste that is low on the expected bitterness of beer. Indian restaurant and bar owners saw a rise in Bira 91’s demand soon upon its launch as the beer brand captured sizeable market share basis word of mouth publicity, without leveraging traditional marketing campaigns initially.

Bira 91 offered a distinct taste to beer drinkers in India and witnessed unexpected demand upon its launch. However, due to beer being made in Belgium and it being imported to India, Bira 91 had erratic supplies and due to a major supply crunch in 2016, it went off shelves for a while.

Bira 91 made its International debut in New York City at the Tribeca Film Festival 2016 where it was the chief sponsor of beer. It claims to be the first craft beer from India to be sold in New York.

In 2017, Bira 91 produced Bira 91 Hot Stuff, an eight-episode travelogue that covers the hottest chillis and cuisines across India. The company has also collaborated with Saavn to launch a Bira 91 Hip Hop Channel on Saavn.

Apart from the Tribeca Film Festival in 2016, Bira 91 sponsored the Global Citizen Festival in 2017. In India there was also Bira 91 FreeFlow, a 3 city tour with hip hop artist Lady Leshurr. In 2018, the brand organized its first owned on-ground event – Bira 91 April Fools’ Fest in New Delhi (1 April being the 91st day of the year). In May 2018, Bira 91 was the beer for the month of May at the United Nations global headquarters in New York. As of June 2018, Bira 91 is available in India, USA, UK, and Singapore, Hong Kong, Thailand, and UAE.

In November 2018, Bira 91 announced its global sponsorship for the Cricket World Cup and various other ICC events.

BoAt Partners with Bira Beer to launch “BOOM” Audio Collection
bira beer unlisted shares

Interesting Facts about Bira Beer – B9 Beverages – Bira 91

bira beer unlisted sharesSource:- B9 Beverages – Bira Beer Website

B9 Beverages Funding:
Ankur Jain raised $1.5 million from a group of friends when he had initially started B9 Beverages Pvt. Ltd. In January 2016, B9 Beverages Pvt Ltd received its first round of funding with $6 million (INR. 40 Crore) from Sequoia Capital (which was Sequoia’s first investment in the Alcohol Beverage segment). This Series A funding also saw participation from Angel investors of India like Kunal Bahl and Rohit Bansal (Co-founders – Snapdeal), Deepinder Goyal (Zomato), Ashish Dhawan (ChrysCapital) and Mayank Singhal.

In 2018, B9 Beverages raised a further amount of $50 million from Sofina, a Belgian family owned fund and its existing investors.

In May 2019, Bira 91 raised the funding of $4.3M from Sixth Sense Ventures in its Pre-Series C round.
Bira raised $10 million in debt funding, to increase production capacity from 400,000 cases to 1.7 million cases
Source- Wikipedia


Bira Beer – B9 Beverages Products:

Images Source: B9 Beverages – Bira Beer Website

 Bira Beer Unlisted Shares Details

NameB9 Beverages Private Limited
Alias NameBira Beer
Face ValueRs.10
ISIN CodeINE833U01014
PANAAECD6739Q

 Bira Beer Financials

Financial in Millions unless specifically mentioned
ParticularsFY 2020-21FY 2021-22Q2 FY 2020-21Q2 FY 2021-22
Volume ( CE 000)4,1467,2769621,969
Gross Revenue4,5587,8701,1292,265
Net Revenue2,0823,7114821,010
COGS (Material Costs + Overheads)1,2172,155306563
Material Costs7511,488196392
Gross Margin (Net of Material Cost )1,3322,224286619
Overheads467667110171
Gross Margin (Ex Brewery)8651,557177448
Supply Chain Expenses29957679174
Gross Margin Net of Supply Chain Expenses56598198274
Sales & Marketing5161,861105257
Manpower590653132167
G & A551643132191
EBITDA(1,092)(2,176)(272)(341)

 Bira Beer Unlisted Shares Price

*Rates mentioned in the chart are indicative.

 Bira Beer Annual Reports

 Bira Beer News

 FAQ for Bira Beer Unlisted Shares

How to buy Bira Beer Unlisted Shares (B9 Beverages Unlisted Shares)?

  1. Process of Buying Bira Beer Unlisted Shares (B9 Beverages Unlisted Shares)
  2. Get connected with us and inquire for the Bira Beer Unlisted Shares (B9 Beverages Unlisted Shares)
  3. We will quote the current prevailing market rates of the shares (Subject to availability)
  4. If you agree on the rate and quantity, we will send our bank details. (Please note, we accept payment only through bank)
  5. Buyer transfers the fund in our bank account and buyer also need to send their demat details (for initiating share transfer process)
  6. Post receiving funds and demat details, we initiate transfer of Bira Beer Unlisted Shares (B9 Beverages Unlisted Shares). The shares usually gets transferred on same/next working day in your demat account
  7. For detailed buying process, refer here

What is the minimum lot size for buying Bira Beer Unlisted Shares (B9 Beverages Unlisted Shares)?

The minimum lot size for investing in Bira Beer Unlisted Shares (B9 Beverages Unlisted Shares) is 50-100 Shares

What is the lock-in period for Bira Beer Unlisted Shares (B9 Beverages Unlisted Shares)?

The Lock-in period for Bira Beer Unlisted Shares (B9 Beverages Unlisted Shares) will be Six Months. The Lock-in period starts from the date of IPO allotment. (According to SEBI Regulations)

Is buying Bira Beer Unlisted Shares (B9 Beverages Unlisted Shares) Legal?

Yes, buying Bira Beer Unlisted Shares (B9 Beverages Unlisted Shares) is completely legal.

How to check price of Bira Beer Unlisted Shares (B9 Beverages Unlisted Shares)?

You can regularly check the updated price of Bira Beer Unlisted Shares (B9 Beverages Unlisted Shares) at our Website and on our Telegram Channel

When can we expect IPO of B9 Beverages Private Limited?

The IPO of B9 Beverages Private Limited can be expected in short to medium term. However, there is no official announcement with respect to it

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google
Spotify
Consent to display content from Spotify
Sound Cloud
Consent to display content from Sound