SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares

Buy/Sell SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares | SBI Funds Management Unlisted Share Price

Buy Now
SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares

 SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares Details

NameSBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares
Alias NameSBI Mutual Fund Unlisted Shares
SectorAsset Management
Security TypePre-IPO/Unlisted Equity Shares
Face Value₹ 1
ISIN CodeINE640G01020
Available in DepositoryCDSL & NSDL
SBI Funds Management Unlisted Share Price₹ 1550 Per Equity Share
Lot Size50 Shares
Minimum Investment₹ 75000-85000
All Time High₹ 1550
All Time Low₹ 950
Highlights - One of the largest asset management companies in India
- Manages over 53 mutual fund schemes
- AUM of over Rs. 1.65 trillion with 12 mn+ investors
PANAAACS7339D
*Rates and lot size mentioned above for SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares are indicative and subject-to change. Kindly check the latest rates of SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares with us.

 About Company:

SBI Funds Management Limited (SBIFM) is a mutual fund company based in Mumbai, India, and is among the largest asset management firms in the country. It was founded in 1987 through a joint venture between Amundi, a top French asset management company, and the State Bank of India (SBI), the largest bank in India.

SBI Funds Management offers a broad range of mutual fund products to cater to the investment needs of retail and institutional investors, including equity funds, debt funds, hybrid funds, and exchange-traded funds (ETFs). SBI Funds Management presently manages over 53 mutual fund schemes, and its assets under management (AUM) is around Rs. 1.65 trillion and has over 12 million+ investors.

SBI Funds Management has a team of experienced analysts who provide thorough market and company research to help the fund managers make informed investment decisions. They cover a diverse range of sectors, including healthcare, infrastructure, consumer goods, technology, and banking.

SBI Funds Management boasts of a strong distribution network with more than 233 points of acceptance, including branches of SBI and its subsidiaries, independent financial advisors, and digital platforms. SBI Funds Management has developed several digital platforms, such as the SBI Mutual Fund App, SBI Quick – Missed Call facility, and SBI e-KYC portal, to make investing more convenient and accessible for its customers.

SBI Funds Management is dedicated to delivering innovative and transparent investment solutions to its investors. It has been recognized for its outstanding mutual fund products with several awards, including the Best Fund House – Overall, Best Fund House – Equity, and Best Fund House – Debt at the 2020 Morningstar Awards. The company is also committed to promoting investor education and awareness, thereby contributing to the growth of the Indian mutual fund industry.

SBI Funds Management – A Joint Venture of SBI & AMUNDI:

SBI Funds Management Ltd. (SBIFML) is an asset management firm with over 33 years of experience in fund management. The company has consistently delivered value to its investors, thanks to its strong expertise. SBIFML has a proud lineage that dates back to the State Bank of India (SBI), India’s largest bank.

SBI Funds Management Ltd. (SBIFML) is a joint venture between SBI and AMUNDI (France), a leading global fund management company. In April 2011, SBI and AMUNDI Asset Management entered into a shareholder agreement, with SBI currently holding a 63% stake in SBIFML and the remaining 37% held by AMUNDI Asset Management through a wholly-owned subsidiary, Amundi India Holding. The initial 37% holding was previously held by Societe Generale Asset Management S.A. (“SGAM”), a subsidiary of Societe Generale S.A. (“SG”), which was transferred to Amundi in June 2011 with the approval of SEBI pursuant to SEBI (Mutual Funds) Regulations, 1996.

AMUNDI Asset Management provides strategic support to SBI Funds Management Ltd. (SBIFML), and SBI and AMUNDI Asset Management jointly develop the company as an asset management firm of international repute by adopting global best practices and maintaining international standards.

SBI Funds Management: Services Offered:

Mutual Fund:
SBI Funds Management (SBIFM) provides a wide range of mutual fund products through its platform, including over 53 open-ended domestic funds that cover various investment strategies across market capitalization, themes, and sectors. The products offered by SBI Funds Management (SBIFM) include index funds, exchange-traded funds (ETFs), and other fund strategies.

International Investor Solutions:
Since 1988, SBI Funds Management has been managing and providing guidance for India’s dedicated offshore funds. The company was the first bank-sponsored asset management firm to launch an offshore fund, and has since achieved considerable success in this area.

Portfolio Management Services:
SBI Funds Management (SBIFM) offers customized multi-asset segregated portfolio management services that cater to the specific needs of various clients, including large Provident Funds, treasuries of selected Trusts, High Net Worth Individuals (HNIs), and Institutions. Through these services, SBIFM provides expert management of investment portfolios tailored to the individual requirements of each client.

ETF:
SBI Funds Management is India’s largest ETF manager, providing a range of solutions across equity, fixed income, and gold. The company has established a world-class infrastructure that enables seamless and sophisticated management of its ETF suite over the years. With this infrastructure, SBIFM is well-equipped to provide superior ETF management services to its clients.

Alternative Investment:
SBI Funds Management launched its first alternative investment fund (AIF) in 2015 and has plans to introduce more funds in the future. The company anticipates that AIFs will grow at a faster pace and encourage investment in India, with participation from both domestic and foreign investors. SBI Funds Management is optimistic about the potential for AIFs to drive investment growth in the country and is committed to expanding its offerings in this area.

SBI Funds Management Financial Highlights (FY 2022-23):

sbi funds management unlisted shares - financial highlights fy2022-23(Source: SBI Funds Management Annual Report FY2022-23)

 SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares Financials

Financial in Lakhs unless specifically mentioned
ParticularsFY2022-23FY2021-22FY2020-21FY2019-20
Asset management fee2,16,158.59183,685.70143,751.971,25,225.98
Net gain on fair value changes14,169.7212,112.0517,353.57-
Total revenue from operations2,30,328.31195,797.75161,105.541,25,225.98
Other Income10,929.104,216.64899.536,625.88
Total Income2,41,257.41200,014.39162,005.071,31,851.86
Finance cost525.46444.16398.71363.49
Scheme expenses3,012.805,335.315,414.909,881.58
Employee benefits expenses32,614.1728,865.1823,964.1323,241.39
Depreciation and amortization expense3,383.653,317.933,169.133,024.63
Other expenses24,634.6219,141.4315,253.3215,967.63
Total expenses64,170.7057,104.0148,200.1952,478.72
Profit/(loss) before tax1,77,086.71142,910.38113,804.8879,373.14
Profit / (loss) for the period1,33,971.42108,236.8486,263.9660,576.82
EPS (In INR)26.6221.5617.2412.12

 SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares Price Chart

*Rates mentioned in the chart are indicative.

 SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares Trend

Trend

Trend Identifier

Extremely Bullish
Bullish
Neutral
Bearish
Extremely Bearish

The trend indicator above has been derived from the current demand/supply of SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares. The trend has a tendency to change anytime depending on the market conditions and other events. This indicator must not be construed as any recommendation to buy/sell/hold.

 SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares – Valuation (Market Capitalisation)

Total Number of Outstanding Shares: 50,32,14,191 (As per SBI Funds Management Annual Report FY2022-23)

Market Cap Scenarios:

At 750 Rs/Share, SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 37,741 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of SBI Funds Management unlisted shares.

At 1000 Rs/Share, SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 50,321 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of SBI Funds Management unlisted shares.

At 1250 Rs/Share, SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 62,901 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of SBI Funds Management unlisted shares.

 SBI Funds Management Shareholding

Source: SBI Funds Management Annual Report FY2022-23

 SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares – Peers

Below are the comparable peers with business models that are nearly identical to SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares. The peers mentioned have a similar line of business and may not be comparable on an apple-to-apple basis.
Name Listing Status
HDFC AMCListed
UTI AMCListed
Aditya Birla Sun Life AMCListed
Nippon life India Asset ManagementListed

 SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares Corporate Actions

Dividend

SBI Funds Management Dividend

  • FY2022-23
    Interim dividend of Rs.3.50 per share
  • FY2021-22
    Interim Dividend – Rs.3 per share
  • FY2020-21
    Interim Dividend – Rs.3 per share
  • FY2019-20
    Final Dividend – Rs.3 per share

Rights

No Information found for SBI Funds Management Rights Issue

Buyback

No information found for SBI Funds Management Buyback

Split

No Information found for SBI Funds Management Shares Split

 Unlisted Arena Review: SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares

To be updated

 SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares – Annual Reports

 SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares –  News

Buy SBI Funds Management unlisted shares

 FAQ for SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares

How to buy SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares?

Process of Buying SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares

  • Get connected with us and inquire for the SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares
  • We will quote the current prevailing market rates of the SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares (Subject to availability)
  • If you agree on the rate and quantity, we will send our bank details. (Please note, we accept payment only through bank)
  • Buyer transfers the fund in our bank account and buyer also need to send their demat details (for initiating share transfer process)
  • Post receiving funds and demat details, we initiate transfer of SBI Funds Management unlisted shares. The shares usually gets transferred on same/next working day in your demat account

For detailed buying process, refer here

What is the minimum lot size for buying SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares?

The minimum lot size for investing in SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares is 50 Shares

What is the lock-in period for SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares?

The Lock-in period for SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares will be Six Months. The Lock-in period starts from the date of IPO allotment. (According to DRHP)

What happens after the lock-in period gets completed?

As per the SEBI guidelines, lock-in period for Pre IPO shares is six months. The lock-in period starts from the date of allotment of IPO. During the lock-in period, the shares remain in your account but are marked as locked. After six months, the shares automatically gets unlocked and one can sell it normally on stock exchanges like any other listed shares

Is buying SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares Legal?

Yes, buying SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares is completely legal

How to check price of SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares?

You can regularly check the updated price of SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares at our Website and on our Telegram Channel

When can we expect IPO of SBI Funds Management Limited?

The IPO of SBI Funds Management can be expected in short to medium term.

Where to buy SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares?

At Unlisted Arena, you can buy SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares and many such Pre IPO Shares easily at most reasonable rates with a hassle-free process. Unlisted Arena is India’s leading dealer in Unlisted & Pre IPO Shares

How to sell SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares?

You can sell SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares:

Before IPO: You can sell SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares before IPO too. You need to have a buyer for this shares. We can also help you to liquidate your holdings of unlisted shares.

After IPO: Once the lock-in period is complete, you can sell the shares on stock exchanges(NSE/BSE) just like any other listed shares.

How to transfer SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares?

There are two methods to transfer SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares
Method 1 – Offline Transfer

In this method, you must have a Delivery Instruction Slip (DIS) book which is provided by your broker. All the demat broking companies have its own DIS book. Along with DIS, there is an annexure which is to be submitted by the seller. Annexure too is provided by the demat broking company. After filing DIS and annexure, duly signed by the seller, they are to be handed over to your respective broker. Post that, your broker will process the request and transfer the shares as per details provided

Method 2 – Online Transfer

One can also transfer shares online through E-DIS/Off Market share transfer. The client must check with their respective brokers if they provide such facility. One can also transfer shares through CDSL easiest (for CDSL Demat) and NSDL Speed-E (For NSDL Demat) after registering into it.

Are SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares in demat form?

Yes, SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares are in demat form just like listed shares. You can buy and store them in your demat account. Like listed shares, Unlisted Shares also have their ISIN code so that you can verify the authenticity of shares.

Where will be SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO shares be reflected?

Once the process is complete, SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares will reflect in your demat account. The shares usually gets reflected in your Depository holdings (DP Holdings). You can check it in your stock brokers app/website. The shares are also shown on your DP transactions and holding statement.

You can also check your holdings in the following:

If you have CDSL Demat Account – CDSL Myeasi app

If you have NSDL Demat Account – NSDL Speed-E

Many investors do ask ‘How to buy SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares in Zerodha, Angel One, Upstox, etc?’
You can buy SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares in any demat account with any broking company

How much time will it take to get SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares credited in my demat account?

When it comes to delivery of unlisted shares- Be assured as Unlisted Arena is the fastest in delivering shares. Once the process is completed, we usually deliver the shares on same day or the next working day. i.e T day or (T+1) working day.

How much STCG tax is applicable on SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

Short Term Capital Gains Tax: If unlisted shares are sold in 24 months or less, gains from such sale are taxed at the slab rate.

How much LTCG tax is applicable on SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

Long Term Capital Gains Tax: If unlisted shares are sold after holding for more than 24 months, gains on such sale will be taxed at 20% after indexation.

What will be the tax applicability if SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares gets listed?

Tax on Capital Gains on Unlisted Shares that are sold after getting listed: The tax rates will be the same as that on purchase and sale of listed shares.
That is, the long-term gains (shares sold after holding for more than one year) will be taxed at 10% after a threshold of ₹ 1 lakh per financial year.
Short-term gains (gains on selling shares in one year or less) will be taxed at 15%

Where can I find SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares price graph?

You can check the historical price trend by checking SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares price graph here SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares price chart will help you get an idea about price-action. You can also check the current trend of SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares here

How to check valuations of SBI Funds Management Pre IPO Shares?

For listed shares, there are numerous applications and website which shows the market capitalization of shares. But no need to worry, we have included market capitalization scenarios on our website which shows market cap/valuations of the company based on prevailing Unlisted Shares rates. In addition, we have also mentioned total number of shares so that you can easily calculate current market cap quickly without putting much efforts. Click here to see the valuations of SBI Funds Management Pre IPO shares
Quick tip: Market Cap= Total Outstanding shares x Price per share

How to check latest news and developments related to SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares?

You can easily check latest developments, news related to SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares on our website without any sign up or login. Click here to know about latest news and happenings

Why trust Unlisted Arena for buying Unlisted Shares and Pre IPO Shares?

Unlisted Arena is a prominent name which facilitates Unlisted Shares & Pre IPO Shares safely and securely. All the transactions are done through bank accounts where no third parties are involved. Unlisted Arena always quotes transparent rates and is also known for its fastest delivery of Unlisted Shares and Pre IPO Shares. Unlisted Arena gets featured regularly in India’s top most financial publications. You can check media coverage of Unlisted Arena here

Is SBI Funds Management a Pre IPO, Unlisted or Delisted share?

SBI Funds Management is a Pre IPO company. SBI Funds Management has plans to get its stock listed on exchanges.

Can NRIs buy SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares?

Yes, NRIs can also buy and sell SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis

How is market price of SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares determined?

Like any listed shares, Unlisted Shares price is also determined by demand-supply of Unlisted Shares. Higher the demand, higher the price and vice-versa. The rates of Unlisted Shares are also derived from its performance, corporate actions such as declaration of results, bonus, dividend, etc. Another important aspect is share price/valuation of its listed peer. If the listed business is identical, unlisted companies share price/valuation will too be in similar fashion

What are the brokerage/charges for buying/selling Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

At Unlisted Arena, we charge Zero Brokerage/Charges. The rates quoted by us are- net rates, i.e., you do not need to pay any brokerage or charges

How to buy SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares in Zerodha/Angel broking/HDFC Securities/Upstox/ICICI Securities or any other demat account?

One can buy SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares in any demat account – no matter with which broker you have a demat account. There is no need for separate/special demat account for buying Unlisted Shares.

From where does Unlisted Arena source SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares?

Unlisted Arena sources SBI Funds Management Unlisted Shares from existing investors looking to liquidate their investment

Will I get dividend, bonus on Unlisted Shares?

Yes, you are eligible to get dividend, bonus and/or any other corporate actions declared by the company. You need to hold the Unlisted Shares in your demat account on the record date declared by the company to be eligible for such corporate actions

 Explore Other Unlisted & Pre IPO Shares

Join WhatsApp Community
error: Content is protected !!