Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares

Buy/Sell Lava International Unlisted Shares | Lava International Unlisted Share Price

Buy Now

Lava International Unlisted Shares
₹ 55 Per Equity Share
Sector: Mobile Manufacturer
Lot Size: 500 shares
Note: Stock prices are subject to change and may not reflect real-time values.

 Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares Details

NameLava International Limited EQ New FV Rs 5/-
Face Value₹ 5
ISIN CodeINE745X01022
ISIN DescriptionLava International Limited EQ NEW FV RS .5/-
Available in DepositoryCDSL & NSDL
PANAABCL5987H
Lot Size500 Shares
Lava International Limited Unlisted Share Price₹ 55 Per Equity Share
*Rates and lot size mentioned above are indicative and subject-to change. Kindly check the latest rates with us.

 About Company:

Lava International Limited is a leading Mobile Handset Company in India and has expanded its operations to multiple countries across the world. Right from its inception Lava International Limited has been at the forefront of building a strong ecosystem of design and manufacturing of mobile handsets. Lava International Limited has been building mobile handset design capability including industrial design, mechanical design, hardware design & software design. In line with the Govt. of India’s ‘Make in India’ initiative, Lava International Limited has taken a lead in support of this important nation building program and has already set up a design team in India, becoming the first to do so in the country. With this ‘Design in India’ initiative, Lava International Limited is now the only Mobile handset company that makes truly “Make In India” phones with complete control on design and manufacturing within India. Lava International Limited was also ranked as the ‘Most Trustworthy Brand’ in the CMR Retail Sentiment Index 2018.

Lava products are available through a nationwide retail network of 1.65 Lakh retailers who in turn are directly served by over 1000 distributors. Lava’s after sales service network is one of the largest in the country with close to 800+ professionally managed service centers focused on speed and quality of service.

Lava International Limited is third largest feature phone company in India with a market share of 13.4%, in terms of sales volume in the financial year 2021. Lava has presence in many emerging markets, such as Thailand, Sri Lanka, the Middle East, Bangladesh, Mexico, Indonesia and Nepal.
According to F&S, Lava International Limited is the fifth largest feature phone company with a market share of 5.0% in the world, in terms of sales volume in the calendar year 2020, and the fifth, third and sixth largest feature phone company, respectively, in North America, Asia and the MEA region, in terms of sales volume in the calendar year 2020.

According to F&S, Lava International Limited had a market share of 10.2% in the less than US$ 70 equivalent range market in India, in terms of sales volume in the financial year 2021. Lava generated revenue from operations of ₹55,128.74 million, of which approximately 29.33% was derived from the Indian market and approximately 70.67% was derived from the international markets for the financial year 2021.

Lava International Limited design, manufacture, market, distribute and service mobile handsets, tablets and other electronics accessories under their own “LAVA” and “XOLO” brands, and provide value added software services. Lava International Limited also offer mobile handsets solutions to original equipment manufacturers (“OEMs”) ranging from sourcing, design, manufacturing, quality testing, embedding software and distribution.

In the past, Lava International Limited have customized and manufactured whitelabel mobile handsets for leading multi-national companies such as HMD, Bhagwati Products Limited and TCL. Lava International Limited have also designed smartphones powered with medical ultrasound application for GE Healthcare. Recently, Lava International Limited have successfully signed (i) a partnership license agreement with Lenovo, which entitles Lava International Limited to distribute mobile handsets manufactured by us under the MOTOROLA brand in India and overseas and (ii) a multi-year contract with HMD for an end-to-end design, manufacturing, supply chain and distribution of mobile handsets under the Nokia brand in India and overseas.
Source – Lava International Limited IPO DRHP

Operations:

India | Thailand | Indonesia | Mexico | China | Egypt | Middle East | Nepal | Bangladesh | Sri Lanka | Dubai | Hong Kong | Singapore | USA | Thailand | Indonesia | Bangladesh | Egypt | Ghana | Kenya | Nigeria | Mexico | Nepal | KSA ( Saudi Arabia) | Kuwait | Bahrain | Oman | Qatar | Romania | China | Papua New Guinea | China | Switzerland| British Virgin Island | Taiwan | Somalia | Mauritius | Dublin | Israel | Sweden | Greece

Products:

  • Smartphones
  • Feature Phones
  • Laptops
  • Tablets
  • Accessories

Strategy:
Lava International Limited aims to be among the leading mobile handset brands in the international markets in which they operate. According to F&S, global mobile handset is a US$ 411 billion market and sub-US$ 200 mobile handset market is a US$ 102 billion market. The market Lava focus is the sub-US$ 200 mobile handset market, of which 65% is attributable to Asia and Africa. Lava intend to focus on establishing and expanding distribution channels in the middle-east countries such as the United Arab Emirates, in the Asian countries such as Indonesia, Philippines and Vietnam and in the African countries such as Egypt. Lava International Limited also intend to focus on Latin American countries and North America, including the U.S. These markets have been identified based on the macroeconomic factors, political stability, outlook towards foreign companies, foreign exchange stability, demographic profile and the competition present.
Source – Lava IPO DRHP

Lava International Limited – Product Snapshots


Smartphones
Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares

Feature Phones
Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares


Tablets
Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares


Accessories
Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares
Source – Product Images from Company Website

 Lava International Limited Financials

Financial in Millions unless specifically mentioned
ParticularsFY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue from operations55,128.7452,643.2951,083.52
Total Income55,236.7852,824.4851,287.48
Total Expenses52,724.6350,831.9249,455.49
EBITDA2,512.151,992.561,831.99
Profit before tax1834.291266.47812.10
Profit for the year1726.081077.61731.82
EPS (In INR)3.462.161.47

 Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares Trend

Trend

Trend Identifier

Extremely Bullish
Bullish
Neutral
Bearish
Extremely Bearish

The trend indicator above has been derived from the current demand/supply of Lava Unlisted Shares. The trend has a tendency to change anytime depending on the market conditions and other events. This indicator must not be construed as any recommendation to buy/sell/hold.

 Lava International Limited Shareholding

Source: Lava International IPO DRHP

 Lava International Limited Peers

Below are the comparable peers with business models that are nearly identical to Lava International.
The peers mentioned have a similar line of business and may not be comparable on an apple-to-apple basis.
Name Listing Status
Amber EnterprisesListed
Dixon TechnologiesListed

 Lava International Limited Corporate Actions

Dividend

No information found for Lava International Limited Dividend

Rights

Lava International Limited Rights Issue:

  • FY2021-22: Lava International Limited declared Rights Issue @ Rs. 533 per share (Face Value Rs. 10, Rs. 523 premium)

Buyback

No information found for Lava International Limited shares Buyback

Split

Lava International Limited Shares Face Value Split:

  • FY2021-22: According to the resolution of the Board dated August 23, 2021 and a Shareholders resolution dated September 10, 2021, Lava International sub-divided the face value of its equity shares from ₹10 each to ₹5 each.

Bonus

Lava International Limited Bonus Issue:

  • FY2021-22: Lava International Limited issued 1 equity share for every 1 equity shares held (1:1) as on record date dated 8th September, 2021

 Lava International Limited – IPO DRHP

 Lava International Limited News

Buy Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares

 FAQ for Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares

How to buy Lava international Limited Unlisted Shares?

Process of Buying Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares

Get connected with us and inquire for the Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares

We will quote the current prevailing market rates of the Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares (Subject to availability)

If you agree on the rate and quantity, we will send our bank details. (Please note, we accept payment only through bank)

Buyer transfers the fund in our bank account and buyer also need to send their demat details (for initiating share transfer process)

Post receiving funds and demat details, we initiate transfer of Lava International Limited unlisted shares. The shares usually gets transferred on same/next working day in your demat account

For detailed buying process, refer here

What is the minimum lot size for buying Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares?

The minimum lot size for investing in Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares is 100-200 Shares

What is the lock-in period for Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares?

The Lock-in period for Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares will be Six Months. The Lock-in period starts from the date of IPO allotment

What happens after the lock-in period gets completed?

As per the SEBI guidelines, lock-in period for Pre IPO shares is six months. The lock-in period starts from the date of allotment of IPO. During the lock-in period, the shares remain in your account but are marked as locked. After six months, the shares automatically gets unlocked and one can sell it normally on stock exchanges like any other listed shares

Is buying Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares Legal?

Yes, buying Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares is completely legal

How to check price of Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares?

You can regularly check the updated price of Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares at our Website and on our Telegram Channel

When can we expect IPO of Lava International Limited?

The IPO of Lava International Limited can be expected in short-medium term. The company has already filed its IPO DRHP with SEBI

Where to buy Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares?

At Unlisted Arena, you can buy Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares and many such Pre IPO Shares easily at most reasonable rates with a hassle-free process. Unlisted Arena is India’s leading dealer in Unlisted & Pre IPO Shares

How to sell Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares?

You can sell Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares:

Before IPO: You can sell Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares before IPO too. You need to have a buyer for this shares. We can also help you to liquidate your holdings of unlisted shares.

After IPO: Once the lock-in period is complete, you can sell the shares on stock exchanges(NSE/BSE) just like any other listed shares

How to transfer Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares?

There are two methods to transfer Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares
Method 1 – Offline Transfer

In this method, you must have a Delivery Instruction Slip (DIS) book which is provided by your broker. All the demat broking companies have its own DIS book. Along with DIS, there is an annexure which is to be submitted by the seller. Annexure too is provided by the demat broking company. After filing DIS and annexure, duly signed by the seller, they are to be handed over to your respective broker. Post that, your broker will process the request and transfer the shares as per details provided

Method 2 – Online Transfer

One can also transfer shares online through E-DIS/Off Market share transfer. The client must check with their respective brokers if they provide such facility. One can also transfer shares through CDSL easiest (for CDSL Demat) and NSDL Speed-E (For NSDL Demat) after registering into it

Are Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares in demat form?

Yes, Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares are in demat form just like listed shares. You can buy and store them in your demat account. Like listed shares, Unlisted Shares also have their ISIN code so that you can verify the authenticity of shares

Where will be Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO shares be reflected?

Once the process is complete, Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares will reflect in your demat account. The shares usually gets reflected in your Depository holdings (DP Holdings). You can check it in your stock brokers app/website. The shares are also shown on your DP transactions and holding statement.

You can also check your holdings in the following:

If you have CDSL Demat Account – CDSL Myeasi app

If you have NSDL Demat Account – NSDL Speed-E

Many investors do ask ‘How to buy Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares in Zerodha, Angel One, Upstox, etc?’
You can buy Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares in any demat account with any broking company

How much time will it take to get Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares credited in my demat account?

When it comes to delivery of unlisted shares- Be assured as Unlisted Arena is the fastest in delivering shares. Once the process is completed, we usually deliver the shares on same day or the next working day. i.e T day or (T+1) working day

How much STCG tax is applicable on Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

Short Term Capital Gains Tax: If unlisted shares are sold in 24 months or less, gains from such sale are taxed at the slab rate

How much LTCG tax is applicable on Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

Long Term Capital Gains Tax: If unlisted shares are sold after holding for more than 24 months, gains on such sale will be taxed at 20% after indexation

What will be the tax applicability if Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares gets listed?

Tax on Capital Gains on Unlisted Shares that are sold after getting listed: The tax rates will be the same as that on purchase and sale of listed shares.
That is, the long-term gains (shares sold after holding for more than one year) will be taxed at 10% after a threshold of ₹ 1 lakh per financial year.
Short-term gains (gains on selling shares in one year or less) will be taxed at 15%

Where can I find Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares price graph?

You can check the historical price trend by checking Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares price graph here. Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares price chart will help you get an idea about price-action. You can also check the current trend of Lava Unlisted Shares here

How to check valuations of Lava International Limited Pre IPO Shares?

For listed shares, there are numerous applications and website which shows the market capitalization of shares. But no need to worry, we have included market capitalization scenarios on our website which shows market cap/valuations of the company based on prevailing Unlisted Shares rates. In addition, we have also mentioned total number of shares so that you can easily calculate current market cap quickly without putting much efforts. Click here to see the valuations of Lava Pre IPO shares
Quick tip: Market Cap= Total Outstanding shares x Price per share

How to check latest news and developments related to Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares?

You can easily check latest developments, news related to Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares on our website without any sign up or login. Click here to know about latest news and happenings

Why trust Unlisted Arena for buying Unlisted Shares and Pre IPO Shares?

Unlisted Arena is a prominent name which facilitates Unlisted Shares & Pre IPO Shares safely and securely. All the transactions are done through bank accounts where no third parties are involved. Unlisted Arena always quotes transparent rates and is also known for its fastest delivery of Unlisted Shares and Pre IPO Shares. Unlisted Arena gets featured regularly in India’s top most financial publications. You can check media coverage of Unlisted Arena here

Is Lava International Limited a Pre IPO, Unlisted or Delisted share?

Lava International Limited is a Pre IPO company. Lava International Limited has plans to get its stock listed on exchanges. For that purpose, Lava has already filed its IPO DRHP with SEBI

Can NRIs buy Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares?

Yes, NRIs can also buy and sell Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis

How is market price of Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares determined?

Like any listed shares, Unlisted Shares price is also determined by demand-supply of Unlisted Shares. Higher the demand, higher the price and vice-versa. The rates of Unlisted Shares are also derived from its performance, corporate actions such as declaration of results, bonus, dividend, etc. Another important aspect is share price/valuation of its listed peer. If the listed business is identical, unlisted companies share price/valuation will too be in similar fashion

What are the brokerage/charges for buying/selling Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

At Unlisted Arena, we charge Zero Brokerage/Charges. The rates quoted by us are- net rates, i.e., you do not need to pay any brokerage or charges

How to buy Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares in Zerodha/Angel broking/HDFC Securities/Upstox/ICICI Securities or any other demat account?

One can buy Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares in any demat account – no matter with which broker you have a demat account. There is no need for separate/special demat account for buying Unlisted Shares

From where does Unlisted Arena source Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares?

Unlisted Arena sources Lava International Limited Unlisted Shares from existing investors looking to liquidate their investment

Will I get dividend, bonus on Unlisted Shares?

Yes, you are eligible to get dividend, bonus and/or any other corporate actions declared by the company. You need to hold the Unlisted Shares in your demat account on the record date declared by the company to be eligible for such corporate actions

 Explore Other Unlisted & Pre IPO Shares

Join WhatsApp Community
error: Content is protected !!