ESL Steel Limited Delisted Shares

Buy ESL Steel Shares

esl steel shares

 About Company:

ESL Steel Limited is an Integrated Steel Producer, ESL Steel was incorporated in 2006 as a Public Limited Company with operations in Bokaro, Jharkhand, India.
In June 2018, Vedanta Limited acquired the management control of ESL Steel through the Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process initiated for addressing the resolution of non-performing assets of the Indian banking system.

The company has set up a green field integrated manufacturing facility, which is currently commissioned at a capacity of 2.5 MT per annum.
The facility primarily consists of Sinter Plants, Coke Oven, Blast Furnaces, Oxygen Plant, Basic Oxygen Furnaces, Billet Caster, Wire Rod Mill, Bar Mill, Ductile Iron Pipes Plant and a Power Plant. The Company’s product range includes Pig Iron, Billets, TMT Bars, Wire Rods and Ductile Iron Pipes.

ESL Steel has recently introduced its rebranded product range in the market under three new brands, V-DUCPIPE for Ductile Iron Pipes, V-XEGA for TMT Bars and V-WIRRO for Wire Rods.

ESL Steel has established excellence in every stage of production by bringing international expertise and solutions from reputed manufacturers. ESL Steel registered its business turnaround in less than a year since its acquisition, becoming profitable business in 2019.

Vedanta aims to scale up its steel operations in Bokaro through brownfield expansion and be amongst the top steel producers in the country. It looks forward to expanding horizons and pushing boundaries, both in its existing and future endeavors, and to providing continuous growth, profit and prosperity to all its stakeholders.

Products of ESL Steel:

  • TMT Bars
  • DI Pipes
  • Wire Rods
  • Billets
  • Pig Iron

ESL Steel Plant:
The plant is located in Siyaljori Block, Bokaro District of Jharkhand State. The nearest town Bokaro, on the western side, is 22 kms away from the site.

esl steel sharesImage Source: ESL Steel Website

 ESL Steel Shares Details

NameESL Steel Limited Unlisted Shares
Face ValueRs.10
ISIN CodeINE481K01021
PANAABCE6875H

 ESL Steel Financials

Financial in Lacs unless specifically mentioned
Paticulars2020-212019-20
Revenue from Operations4,66,804.694,29,403.99
Sale of Products10,338.088,346.82
Total Revenue from Operations4,77,142.774,37,750.81
Other Income12,780.6410,364.45
Profit/(Loss) before tax75.4865.89
Cost of Materials Consumed2,68,286.002,82,423.70
Other Expenses95,390.2496,848.19
Total Expenses4,64,470.584,50,296.18
Profit/ (loss) before tax(2,181.42)(2,180.92)
Deferred Tax(2,75,201.36)-
Profit/ (loss) for the year2,73,201.20(2,180.92)
EPS (In INR)14.78(0.12)

 ESL Steel Shares Price

*Rates mentioned in the chart are indicative.

 ESL Steel Shares Valuation (Market Capitalisation)

Total Number of Outstanding Shares: 1,84,90,30,224 (As per Annual Report FY 2020-21)

Market Cap Scenarios:

At 45 Rs/Share, ESL Steel Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 8,320 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of ESL Steel shares.

At 50 Rs/Share, ESL Steel Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 9,245 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of ESL Steel shares.

At 55 Rs/Share, ESL Steel Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 10,170 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of ESL Steel shares.

 ESL Steel Shareholding


Source: Annual Report FY 2020-21

 ESL Steel Annual Reports

 ESL Steel News

 FAQ for ESL Steel Shares

How to buy ESL Steel Shares?

  1. Process of Buying ESL Steel Shares?

  2. Get connected with us and inquire for the ESL Steel Shares

  3. We will quote the current prevailing market rates of the shares (Subject to availability)

  4. If you agree on the rate and quantity, we will send our bank details. (Please note, we accept payment only through bank)

  5. Buyer transfers the fund in our bank account and buyer also need to send their demat details (for initiating share transfer process)

  6. Post receiving funds and demat details, we initiate transfer of ESL Steel shares. The shares usually gets transferred on same/next working day in your demat account

  7. For detailed buying process, refer here

What is the minimum lot size for buying ESL Steel Shares?

The minimum lot size for investing in ESL Steel Shares is 500 Shares

What is the lock-in period for ESL Steel Shares?

The current status of ESL Steel Shares is delisted. If the company chooses to list itself and
1) If company brings IPO:-
The ESL Steel Shares will be locked for a period of six months. The lock-in starts from the date of IPO Allotment.
2) If company chooses direct listing of ESL Steel Shares:
There will be no lock-in applicable in case of direct listing of ESL Steel Shares.

Is buying ESL Steel Shares Legal?

Yes, buying ESL Steel Shares is completely legal.

How to check price of ESL Steel Shares?

You can regularly check the updated price of ESL Steel Shares at our Website and on our Telegram Channel

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google
Spotify
Consent to display content from Spotify
Sound Cloud
Consent to display content from Sound