Five Star Business Finance Limited Unlisted Shares

Buy Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares

five star business finance unlisted shares

 About Company:

Five Star Business Finance is a registered Non Banking Finance Company (NBFC) with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

Five Star Business Finance is a provider of business and housing loans intended to offer appropriate credit services to the hitherto unreached segment of the market. Five Star Business Finance’s loans include small housing loans towards the building or purchase of a new house and repairing or renovating existing house properties, small business loans to meet borrower requirements for commencing new businesses and property loans to meet any kind of consumption needs, enabling individuals and business owners to fulfill their financial requirements at affordable rates of borrowing.

Five Star Business Finance passionately believe in the fact that “un-banked” does not necessarily mean “un-bankable”. In a country as large and as diverse, it take efforts to access, understand and extend appropriate and responsible credit services to this segment. Over the last three decades, Five Star Business Finance have been working as a specialized financial services company in addressing the needs of this segment, funding the people who were perceived to be unfundable.

The businesses that they work with can be touched and felt in our everyday lives and are businesses that create real impact on the ground. Their customers include all the way from small shop owners, flower vendors, maids, masons to small and medium enterprises that form the backbone of India’s economy.

Services provided by Five Star Business Finance:

Small Business and Mortgage Loans:

Five Star Business Finance provides Small business loans to meet borrower requirements for commencing new businesses, expansion of his/ her existing businesses and to settle any unorganized dues he/ she has taken to further their businesses. The loans are given based on the company’s evaluation of the borrower household cash flows coupled against the security of the borrower’s house collateral. The typical loan ticket ranges between Rs 1 lakh to Rs 10 lakhs for a tenure between 24 and 84 months. The repayments are to be made on a monthly equated basis.

Vision: Reaching the Unreached through suitable credit solutions

Mission: Provide appropriate credit solutions to the hitherto unreached segment of the market by developing a niche underwriting model, built towards evaluating the twin strengths of the borrowers’ intention to repay and ability to repay, with the ultimate objectives of increasing customer satisfaction and maximising stakeholder returns

Corporate information- Five Star Business FInance:

Board of Directors:

D Lakshmipathy
Vikram Vaidyanathan
A Ramanathan
Thirulokchand Vasan
R Anand
Ling Wei Ong
Bhama Krishnamurthy
Arjun Saigal
B Haribabu
G V Ravishankar
L R Raviprasad
Sanjeev Mehra

Board Observer: Niren Shah
Key Managerial Personnel:
K Rangarajan – CIO
G Srikanth – CFO
B Shalini – Company Secretary

Key business highlights and achievements of Five Star Business Finance during FY 2020:

• Disbursed an amount of about 2,400 Crores to about 79,000 borrowers, resulting in an increase in the borrower base from around 73,000 to more than 140,000.

• Increase in Assets under Management (AUM) from INR 2,113 Cr to INR 3,892 Cr, registering a growth of over 84%.

• Profit After Tax increased from about INR 157 Crores during the previous year to about INR 261 Cr INR during the year.

• Gross NPA of 1.36%; while this is higher than what would have materialized in the absence of COVID-19, this is still one of the best asset qualities among companies operating in this borrower segment.

• Provided employment incrementally to almost 2,000 staff and closed with a staff headcount of about 4,000.

• Incremental debt availment of INR 1,800 Cr during the year (as against INR 636 Cr in the previous year), despite the adverse sentiments that existed towards NBFCs during the year.

• Additional equity capital of INR 315 Cr was infused by TPG Capital, reinforcing their confidence in the company.

five star business finance unlisted shares five star business finance unlisted sharesSource: Five Star Business Finance Annual Report FY 2020-21

Investors of Five Star Business Finance:

Matrix Partners India
Morgan Stanley Private Equity Asia
Norwest Venture Partners
Sequoia Capital
TPG Capital

Lender Banks of Five Star Business Finance:

HDFC bank, Federal bank, RBL, Kotak Mahindra bank, DCB bank, Yes bank, SBI, Bandhan bank, AU Small Finance bank, Equitas SFB, South Indian bank, Bank of Baroda, etc

Lender NBFC, DFIs & AMCs of Five Star Business Finance:

Sundaram Finance, Tata Capital, Bajaj Finserv, Chola, MAS Financial Services, Au Financiers, Franklin Templeton, Northern ARC, etc

Five Star Business Finance – Presence in the states:

Tamilnadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh

Branches of Five Star Business Finance:

five star business finance unlisted shares
Image Source: Five Star Business Finance Annual Report FY 2020-21. Map is for graphical representation only.

 Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares Details

NameFive-Star Business Finance Ltd Unlisted Shares
Face ValueRs.1
ISIN CodeINE128S01021
ISIN DescriptionFive-Star Business Finance Ltd EQ New FV Re.1/-
PANAAACF0419M

 Five Star Business Finance Financials

Financial in Lakhs unless specifically mentioned
ParticularsFY 2018-19FY 2019-20FY 2020-21
Revenue from operations40,890.8078,671.48104,974.22
Total Income40,892.6678,734.73105,125.47
Total Expenses19,048.3243,804.6857,481.39
Profit before tax21,844.3434,930.0547,644.08
Profit for the period15,665.7326,195.0435,899.44
EPS (In INR)70.32103.24140.13

 Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares Price

*Rates mentioned in the chart are indicative.

 Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares Valuation (Market Capitalisation)

Total Number of Outstanding Shares: 290,135,120 (As per Five Star Business Finance IPO DRHP)

Market Cap Scenarios:

At 475 Rs/Share, Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 13,781 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Five Star Business Finance unlisted shares.

At 500 Rs/Share, Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 14,506 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Five Star Business Finance unlisted shares.

At 525 Rs/Share, Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 15,232 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Five Star Business Finance unlisted shares.

At 550 Rs/Share, Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 15,957 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Five Star Business Finance unlisted shares.

At 575 Rs/Share, Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 16,682 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Five Star Business Finance unlisted shares.

At 600 Rs/Share, Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 17,408 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Five Star Business Finance unlisted shares.

 Five Star Business Finance Shareholding


Source: Five Star Business Finance IPO DRHP

 Five Star Business Finance Annual Reports

 Five Star Business Finance News

 FAQ for Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares

How to buy Unlisted Shares of Five Star Business Finance?

Process of Buying Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares

  1. Get connected with us and inquire for the Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares
  2. We will quote the current prevailing market rates of the Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares (Subject to availability)
  3. If you agree on the rate and quantity, we will send our bank details. (Please note, we accept payment only through bank)
  4. Buyer transfers the fund in our bank account and buyer also need to send their demat details (for initiating share transfer process)
  5. Post receiving funds and demat details, we initiate transfer of Five Star Business Finance unlisted shares. The shares usually gets transferred on same/next working day in your demat account
  6. For detailed buying process, refer here

What is the minimum lot size for buying Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares?

The minimum lot size for investing in Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares is 50-100 Shares

What is the lock-in period for Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares?

The Lock-in period for Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares will be Six Months. The Lock-in period starts from the date of IPO allotment. (According to SEBI Regulations)

Is buying Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares Legal?

Yes, buying Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares is completely legal.

How to check price of Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares?

You can regularly check the updated price of Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares at our Website and on our Telegram Channel

When can we expect IPO of Five Star Business Finance?

The Five Star Business Finance IPO can be expected in very short term. Five Star Business Finace has already filed its IPO DRHP with SEBI.

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google
Spotify
Consent to display content from Spotify
Sound Cloud
Consent to display content from Sound