Five Star Business Finance Limited Unlisted Shares

Buy Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares

Buy Now
five star business finance unlisted shares

 About Company:

Five Star Business Finance is a registered Non Banking Finance Company (NBFC) with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

Five Star Business Finance is a provider of business and housing loans intended to offer appropriate credit services to the hitherto unreached segment of the market. Five Star Business Finance’s loans include small housing loans towards the building or purchase of a new house and repairing or renovating existing house properties, small business loans to meet borrower requirements for commencing new businesses and property loans to meet any kind of consumption needs, enabling individuals and business owners to fulfill their financial requirements at affordable rates of borrowing.

Five Star Business Finance passionately believe in the fact that “un-banked” does not necessarily mean “un-bankable”. In a country as large and as diverse, it take efforts to access, understand and extend appropriate and responsible credit services to this segment. Over the last three decades, Five Star Business Finance have been working as a specialized financial services company in addressing the needs of this segment, funding the people who were perceived to be unfundable.

The businesses that they work with can be touched and felt in our everyday lives and are businesses that create real impact on the ground. Their customers include all the way from small shop owners, flower vendors, maids, masons to small and medium enterprises that form the backbone of India’s economy.

Services provided by Five Star Business Finance:

Small Business and Mortgage Loans:

Five Star Business Finance provides Small business loans to meet borrower requirements for commencing new businesses, expansion of his/ her existing businesses and to settle any unorganized dues he/ she has taken to further their businesses. The loans are given based on the company’s evaluation of the borrower household cash flows coupled against the security of the borrower’s house collateral. The typical loan ticket ranges between Rs 1 lakh to Rs 10 lakhs for a tenure between 24 and 84 months. The repayments are to be made on a monthly equated basis.

Vision: Reaching the Unreached through suitable credit solutions

Mission: Provide appropriate credit solutions to the hitherto unreached segment of the market by developing a niche underwriting model, built towards evaluating the twin strengths of the borrowers’ intention to repay and ability to repay, with the ultimate objectives of increasing customer satisfaction and maximising stakeholder returns

Corporate information- Five Star Business FInance:

Board of Directors:

D Lakshmipathy
Vikram Vaidyanathan
A Ramanathan
Thirulokchand Vasan
R Anand
Ling Wei Ong
Bhama Krishnamurthy
Arjun Saigal
B Haribabu
G V Ravishankar
L R Raviprasad
Sanjeev Mehra

Board Observer: Niren Shah
Key Managerial Personnel:
K Rangarajan – CIO
G Srikanth – CFO
B Shalini – Company Secretary

Key business highlights and achievements of Five Star Business Finance during FY 2020:

• Disbursed an amount of about 2,400 Crores to about 79,000 borrowers, resulting in an increase in the borrower base from around 73,000 to more than 140,000.

• Increase in Assets under Management (AUM) from INR 2,113 Cr to INR 3,892 Cr, registering a growth of over 84%.

• Profit After Tax increased from about INR 157 Crores during the previous year to about INR 261 Cr INR during the year.

• Gross NPA of 1.36%; while this is higher than what would have materialized in the absence of COVID-19, this is still one of the best asset qualities among companies operating in this borrower segment.

• Provided employment incrementally to almost 2,000 staff and closed with a staff headcount of about 4,000.

• Incremental debt availment of INR 1,800 Cr during the year (as against INR 636 Cr in the previous year), despite the adverse sentiments that existed towards NBFCs during the year.

• Additional equity capital of INR 315 Cr was infused by TPG Capital, reinforcing their confidence in the company.

Key business highlights and achievements of Five Star Business Finance during FY 2021-22:

• During the financial year ended March 31, 2022, Five Star Business Finance disbursed INR 1,756.24 crores of loans as against INR 1,245.05 crores during the previous financial year.

• During the financial year ended March 31, 2022, Five Star Business Finance added 38 branches resulting in the branch network increasing to 300 from 262 during the previous financial year.

• The total loan assets under management as at March 31, 2022, increased to INR 5,067.08 crores from INR 4,445.38 crores during the previous financial year, registering a growth of 14%.

• Gross Income of Five Star Business Finance during the financial year ended March 31, 2022, amounted to INR 1,256.17 crores, higher by 19.5% over INR 1,051.25 crores in the previous year.

• Profit before tax was at INR 604.21 crores up by 26.82% over the previous year’s INR 476.44 crores. At INR 453.54 crores, Profit After Tax was higher by 26.34% over previous year’s INR 358.99 crores. The net worth of Five Star Business Finance stood at INR 3,710.35 crores as on March 31, 2022 (INR 2,318.17 Crores as at March 31, 2021).
(Source – Five Star Business Finance Annual Report FY 2021-22)

five star business finance unlisted shares five star business finance unlisted shares

Source: Five Star Business Finance Annual Report FY 2021-22

Investors of Five Star Business Finance:

Matrix Partners India
Morgan Stanley Private Equity Asia
Norwest Venture Partners
Sequoia Capital
TPG Capital

Lender Banks of Five Star Business Finance:

HDFC bank, Federal bank, RBL, Kotak Mahindra bank, DCB bank, Yes bank, SBI, Bandhan bank, AU Small Finance bank, Equitas SFB, South Indian bank, Bank of Baroda, etc

Lender NBFC, DFIs & AMCs of Five Star Business Finance:

Sundaram Finance, Tata Capital, Bajaj Finserv, Chola, MAS Financial Services, Au Financiers, Franklin Templeton, Northern ARC, etc

Five Star Business Finance – Presence in the states:

Tamilnadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh

Branches of Five Star Business Finance:

five star business finance unlisted shares
Image Source: Five Star Business Finance Annual Report FY 2021-22. Map is for graphical representation only.

 Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares Details

NameFive-Star Business Finance Ltd Unlisted Shares
Face Value₹ 1
ISIN CodeINE128S01021
ISIN DescriptionFive-Star Business Finance Ltd EQ New FV Re.1/-
Available in DepositoryCDSL & NSDL
PANAAACF0419M
Lot Size50 Shares
Current Unlisted Share Price₹ 525 Per Equity Share
*Rates and lot size mentioned above are indicative and subject-to change. Kindly check the latest rates with us.

 Five Star Business Finance Financials

Financial in Lakhs unless specifically mentioned
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19
Revenue from operations125,406.36104,974.2278,671.4840,890.80
Total Income125,616.92105,125.4778,734.7340,892.66
Total Expenses65,196.0157,481.3943,804.6819,048.32
Profit before tax60,420.9147,644.0834,930.0521,844.34
Profit for the period45,354.4535,899.4426,195.0415,665.73
EPS (In INR)16.0914.0110.327.03

 Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares Price Chart

*Rates mentioned in the chart are indicative.

 Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares Trend

Trend

Trend Identifier

Extremely Bullish
Bullish
Neutral
Bearish
Extremely Bearish

The trend indicator above has been derived from the current demand/supply of Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares. The trend has a tendency to change anytime depending on the market conditions and other events. This indicator must not be construed as any recommendation to buy/sell/hold.

 Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares Valuation (Market Capitalisation)

Total Number of Outstanding Shares: 291,343,120 (As per Five Star Business Finance Annual Report FY 2021-22)

Market Cap Scenarios:

At 475 Rs/Share, Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 13,838 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Five Star Business Finance unlisted shares.

At 500 Rs/Share, Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 14,567 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Five Star Business Finance unlisted shares.

At 525 Rs/Share, Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 15,296 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Five Star Business Finance unlisted shares.

At 550 Rs/Share, Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 16,024 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Five Star Business Finance unlisted shares.

At 575 Rs/Share, Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 16,752 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Five Star Business Finance unlisted shares.

At 600 Rs/Share, Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 17,480 crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Five Star Business Finance unlisted shares.

 Five Star Business Finance Shareholding


Source: Five Star Business Finance IPO DRHP

 Five Star Business Finance Peers

Below are the comparable peers with business models that are nearly identical to Five Star Business FInance.
The peers mentioned have a similar line of business and may not be comparable on an apple-to-apple basis.
Name Listing Status
Aavas FinanciersListed
Aptus Value Housing FinanceListed
Arohan Financial ServicesUnlisted
Au Small Finance BankListed
Capital Small Finance BankUnlisted
HDB Financial ServicesUnlisted
Hero FincorpUnlisted
ICL FincorpUnlisted
Maxvalue Credits and InvestmentsUnlisted

 Five Star Business Finance Corporate Actions

Dividend

No Dividend declared by Five Star Business Finance for FY2021-22

Rights

No information found for Five Star Business Finance Rights issue

Buyback

No information found for Five Star Business Finance shares Buyback

Split

Five Star Business Finance shares face value split:

FY2020-21:

  • Five Star Business Finance made sub-division of the face value of fully paid up equity shares of Rs. 10 each to fully paid up equity shares of Rs. 1 each on October 8, 2021.

 Five Star Business Finance Annual Reports

 Five Star Business Finance News

Buy Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares

 FAQ for Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares

How to buy Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares?

Process of Buying Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares

Get connected with us and inquire for the Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares

We will quote the current prevailing market rates of the Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares (Subject to availability)

If you agree on the rate and quantity, we will send our bank details. (Please note, we accept payment only through bank)

Buyer transfers the fund in our bank account and buyer also need to send their demat details (for initiating share transfer process)

Post receiving funds and demat details, we initiate transfer of Five Star Business Finance unlisted shares. The shares usually gets transferred on same/next working day in your demat account

For detailed buying process, refer here

What is the minimum lot size for buying Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares?

The minimum lot size for investing in Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares is 50-100 Shares

What is the lock-in period for Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares?

The Lock-in period for Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares will be Six Months. The Lock-in period starts from the date of IPO allotment. (According to DRHP)

Q. What happens after the lock-in period gets completed?
Ans. As per the SEBI guidelines, lock-in period for Pre IPO shares is six months. The lock-in period starts from the date of allotment of IPO. During the lock-in period, the shares remain in your account but are marked as locked. After six months, the shares automatically gets unlocked and one can sell it normally on stock exchanges like any other listed shares

Is buying Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares Legal?

Yes, buying Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares is completely legal

How to check price of Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares?

You can regularly check the updated price of Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares at our Website and on our Telegram Channel

When can we expect IPO of Five Star Business Finance (Five Star Business Finance Limited)?

The IPO of Five Star Business Finance (Five Star Business Finance Limited) can be expected in very short term. The company has already filed its DRHP with SEBI

Where to buy Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares?

At Unlisted Arena, you can buy Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares and many such Pre IPO Shares easily at most reasonable rates with a hassle-free process. Unlisted Arena is India’s leading dealer in Unlisted & Pre IPO Shares

How to sell Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares?

You can sell Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares:

Before IPO: You can sell Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares before IPO too. You need to have a buyer for this shares. We can also help you to liquidate your holdings of unlisted shares.

After IPO: Once the lock-in period is complete, you can sell the shares on stock exchanges(NSE/BSE) just like any other listed shares

How to transfer Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares?

There are two methods to transfer Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares
Method 1 – Offline Transfer

In this method, you must have a Delivery Instruction Slip (DIS) book which is provided by your broker. All the demat broking companies have its own DIS book. Along with DIS, there is an annexure which is to be submitted by the seller. Annexure too is provided by the demat broking company. After filing DIS and annexure, duly signed by the seller, they are to be handed over to your respective broker. Post that, your broker will process the request and transfer the shares as per details provided

Method 2 – Online Transfer

One can also transfer shares online through E-DIS/Off Market share transfer. The client must check with their respective brokers if they provide such facility. One can also transfer shares through CDSL easiest (for CDSL Demat) and NSDL Speed-E (For NSDL Demat) after registering into it

Are Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares in demat form?

Yes, Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares are in demat form just like listed shares. You can buy and store them in your demat account. Like listed shares, Unlisted Shares also have their ISIN code so that you can verify the authenticity of shares

Where will be Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO shares be reflected?

Once the process is complete, Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares will reflect in your demat account. The shares usually gets reflected in your Depository holdings (DP Holdings). You can check it in your stock brokers app/website. The shares are also shown on your DP transactions and holding statement.

You can also check your holdings in the following:

If you have CDSL Demat Account – CDSL Myeasi app

If you have NSDL Demat Account – NSDL Speed-E

Many investors do ask ‘How to buy Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares in Zerodha, Angel One, Upstox, etc?’
You can buy Five Star Business Finance in any demat account with any broking company

How much time will it take to get Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares credited in my demat account?

When it comes to delivery of unlisted shares- Be assured as Unlisted Arena is the fastest in delivering shares. Once the process is completed, we usually deliver the shares on same day or the next working day. i.e T day or (T+1) working day

How much STCG tax is applicable on Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

Short Term Capital Gains Tax: If unlisted shares are sold in 24 months or less, gains from such sale are taxed at the slab rate

How much LTCG tax is applicable on Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

Long Term Capital Gains Tax: If unlisted shares are sold after holding for more than 24 months, gains on such sale will be taxed at 20% after indexation

What will be the tax applicability if Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares gets listed?

Tax on Capital Gains on Unlisted Shares that are sold after getting listed: The tax rates will be the same as that on purchase and sale of listed shares.
That is, the long-term gains (shares sold after holding for more than one year) will be taxed at 10% after a threshold of ₹ 1 lakh per financial year.
Short-term gains (gains on selling shares in one year or less) will be taxed at 15%

Where can I find Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares price graph?

You can check the historical price trend by checking Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares price graph here Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares price chart will help you get an idea about price-action. You can also check the current trend of Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares here

How to check valuations of Five Star Business Finance Pre IPO Shares?

For listed shares, there are numerous applications and website which shows the market capitalization of shares. But no need to worry, we have included market capitalization scenarios on our website which shows market cap/valuations of the company based on prevailing Unlisted Shares rates. In addition, we have also mentioned total number of shares so that you can easily calculate current market cap quickly without putting much efforts. Click here to see the valuations of Five Star Business Finance Pre IPO shares
Quick tip: Market Cap= Total Outstanding shares x Price per share

How to check latest news and developments related to Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares?

You can easily check latest developments, news related to Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares on our website without any sign up or login. Click here to know about latest news and happenings

Why trust Unlisted Arena for buying Unlisted Shares and Pre IPO Shares?

Unlisted Arena is a prominent name which facilitates Unlisted Shares & Pre IPO Shares safely and securely. All the transactions are done through bank accounts where no third parties are involved. Unlisted Arena always quotes transparent rates and is also known for its fastest delivery of Unlisted Shares and Pre IPO Shares. Unlisted Arena gets featured regularly in India’s top most financial publications. You can check media coverage of Unlisted Arena here

Is Five Star Business Finance a Pre IPO, Unlisted or Delisted share?

Five Star Business Finance is a Pre IPO company. Five Star Business Finance has plans to get its stock listed on exchanges. For that purpose, Five Star Business Finance has already filed its DRHP with SEBI

Can NRIs buy Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares?

Yes, NRIs can also buy and sell Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis

How is market price of Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares determined?

Like any listed shares, Unlisted Shares price is also determined by demand-supply of Unlisted Shares. Higher the demand, higher the price and vice-versa. The rates of Unlisted Shares are also derived from its performance, corporate actions such as declaration of results, bonus, dividend, etc. Another important aspect is share price/valuation of its listed peer. If the listed business is identical, unlisted companies share price/valuation will too be in similar fashion

What are the brokerage/charges for buying/selling Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

At Unlisted Arena, we charge Zero Brokerage/Charges. The rates quoted by us are- net rates, i.e., you do not need to pay any brokerage or charges

How to buy Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares in Zerodha/Angel broking/HDFC Securities/Upstox/ICICI Securities or any other demat account?

One can buy Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares in any demat account – no matter with which broker you have a demat account. There is no need for separate/special demat account for buying Unlisted Shares

From where does Unlisted Arena source Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares?

Unlisted Arena sources Five Star Business Finance Unlisted Shares from existing investors looking to liquidate their investment

Will I get dividend, bonus on Unlisted Shares?

Yes, you are eligible to get dividend, bonus and/or any other corporate actions declared by the company. You need to hold the Unlisted Shares in your demat account on the record date declared by the company to be eligible for such corporate actions

 Explore Other Unlisted & Pre IPO Shares

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google
Spotify
Consent to display content from Spotify
Sound Cloud
Consent to display content from Sound
error: Content is protected !!