Tata Capital Limited Unlisted Shares

Buy/Sell Tata Capital Unlisted Shares | Tata Capital Unlisted Share Price

Buy Now
Tata Capital Limited Unlisted Shares

  Tata Capital Unlisted Shares Details

NameTata Capital Limited Unlisted Shares
SectorNBFC & Financial Solutions
Security TypePre-IPO/Unlisted Equity Shares
Face Value₹ 10
ISIN CodeINE976I01016
Available in DepositoryCDSL & NSDL
Tata Capital Unlisted Share Price₹ 796 Per Equity Share
Lot Size100 Shares
Minimum Investment₹ 75,000- ₹80,000
Highlights- Financial Services Arm of the renowned Tata Group
All Time High₹ 800
All Time Low₹ 415
PANAADCP9147P
*Rates and lot size mentioned above are indicative and subject-to change. Kindly check the latest rates with us.

 About Company:

Tata Capital Limited (TCL) is a subsidiary of Tata Sons. Tata Capital is registered with Reserve Bank of India (RBI) as a Systemically Important Non-Deposit Accepting Core Investment Company. Tata Capital is a trusted and customer-centric, one stop financial solutions partner.

Tata Capital, along with its subsidiaries, provides an extensive range of services and products in the financial services sector. Tata Capital operates across various areas of business: Commercial Finance, Consumer Loans, Wealth Services and distribution and marketing of Tata Cards.

Tata Capital Product Portfolio:

  • Personal Loans
  • Home Loans
  • Business Loans
  • Other Consumer Loans
  • Used Car Loans
  • Two-wheeler Loans
  • Construction Finance
  • Investment Advisory Services
  • Cleantech Finance
  • Institutional Distribution
  • Private Equity
  • Loan Against Property
  • Wealth Products Distribution
  • Commercial and SME Finance
  • Leasing Solutions
  • Tata Cards

tata capital unlisted shares: new product launches by tata capitalImage Source: Tata Capital Annual Report FY2022-23

Tata Capital Corporate Structure:

Tata Capital Limited (TCL) is primarily a holding company, holding investments in its subsidiaries and other group companies and carries out only such activities, including advising and/or management of private equity funds, as are permitted under the Directions / Guidelines issued by the RBI for CICs, from time to time. All the other operating businesses are carried on by the subsidiaries of TCL.

Subsidiaries of Tata Capital:

  • Tata Capital Financial Services Limited (“TCFSL”):
    Tata Capital Financial Services Limited (TCFSL) is a subsidiary of the esteemed Tata Group, registered as a Systemically Important Non-Deposit Accepting Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC-ND-SI) with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).TCFSL focuses on three main areas of business: Retail Finance, SME, and Commercial Finance. In the Retail Finance segment, TCFSL offers a diverse range of loans to cater to various needs, including Auto Loans (Used Car Loans and Two Wheeler Loans), Construction Equipment and Commercial Vehicle Loans, Business Loans, Loans Against Property, Personal Loans, Consumer Durables Loans, Loans Against Securities, and microfinance solutions.

    For SME and Commercial Finance, TCFSL specializes in providing a comprehensive suite of financial products, including Term Loans, Working Capital Term Loans, Channel Finance, Bill Discounting, Equipment Finance, Leasing Solutions, Lease Rental Discounting, Promoter Finance, Loan Against Securities, Structured Products, and factoring services.

    TCFSL has experienced substantial growth, with its portfolio increasing by ₹15,690 crore from ₹56,169 crore in FY 2021-22 to ₹71,859 crore in FY 2022-23. The company’s Profit Before Tax reached ₹1,853 crore in FY 2022-23, a significant rise from ₹1,080 crore in the previous fiscal year. The Profit After Tax for the year also increased by approximately 69% to ₹1,383 crore compared to ₹817 crore in FY 2021-22.
    In terms of asset quality, TCFSL has maintained a strong position, with Gross Non-Performing Assets (NPA) standing at 2.0% and Net NPA at 0.3% in FY 2022-23, compared to 2.2% and 0.5% respectively in FY 2021-22.

  • Tata Capital Housing Finance Limited (TCHFL):
    Tata Capital Housing Finance Limited (TCHFL) is a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Tata Group, operating as a registered Housing Finance Company with the NHB. TCHFL specializes in providing a wide range of housing finance solutions to meet diverse customer needs.The primary offerings of TCHFL include Home Loans and Affordable Housing Finance Loans, along with Loans Against Property and Loans to Developers for the construction of Residential and Commercial premises.

    As of March 31, 2023, TCHFL’s loan portfolio reached ₹38,617 crore, experiencing substantial growth from ₹30,150 crore as of March 31, 2022. TCHFL’s Profit Before Tax for the fiscal year was ₹1,101 crore, reflecting a notable increase from ₹760 crore in FY 2021-22. Furthermore, the Profit After Tax saw a significant rise of 44% to ₹821 crore in FY 2022-23 compared to ₹569 crore in the previous year.

    Maintaining a strong asset quality is a priority for TCHFL. In FY 2022-23, the Gross Non-Performing Assets (NPA) stood at 1.55%, with the Net NPA at 0.6%. This showcases TCHFL’s commitment to managing risks effectively and ensuring a healthy loan book. In comparison, the figures were 1.60% and 0.7% respectively in FY 2021-22.

  • Tata Cleantech Capital Limited (“TCCL”):
    Tata Cleantech Capital Limited (TCCL) is a joint venture between TCL (Tata Capital Limited) and the International Finance Corporation (IFC), based in Washington D.C., USA. The equity holding is in the ratio of 80.50% by TCL and 19.50% by IFC.

    Registered with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) as an Infrastructure Finance Company, TCCL specializes in providing cash flow-based finance and advisory services for projects in the domains of Renewable Energy, Energy Efficiency, Waste Management, Water Management, and Infrastructure Finance.

    • TCCL’s portfolio witnessed a significant growth of ₹2,634 crore, increasing from ₹7,830 crore in FY 2021-22 to ₹10,464 crore in FY 2022-23.
    • The company’s Profit Before Tax reached ₹371 crore in FY 2022-23, showing an increase from ₹269 crore in the previous fiscal year.
    • The Profit After Tax experienced a growth of about 37% to ₹279 crore in FY 2022-23, compared to ₹204 crore in FY 2021-22.
    • In FY 2022-23, the Gross Non-Performing Assets (NPAs) stood at 0.5%, while the Net NPAs were at 0.2%, indicating an improvement from the previous year’s figures of 0.8% and 0.5% respectively in FY 2021-22.
  • Tata Securities Limited (“Tata Securities”):
    Tata Securities, a wholly-owned subsidiary of the company, specializes in the distribution of Mutual Fund units as an AMFI registered distributor. With its association with multiple Asset Management Companies in India, Tata Securities offers a wide range of investment options to investors.

    Tata Securities holds memberships with BSE Limited in the cash segment and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE) in the capital market, futures and options, and currency derivatives segments. As a Depository Participant of Central Depository Services (India) Limited and National Securities Depository Limited, Tata Securities facilitates seamless trading and investment processes. Additionally, it is registered with SEBI as a Research Analyst.

    Tata Securities also operates as a Point of Presence-Sub Equity (POP-SE) under the National Pension System (NPS) for HDFC Pension Management Co Ltd. This registration with the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) allows Tata Securities to provide services related to NPS.

    In March 2020, Tata Securities expanded its offerings by venturing into the Digital Wealth Business. The launch of the Moneyfy application enables the distribution of mutual funds and other financial and investment products, catering to the tech-savvy millennial population of India.

    In the financial year under review, Tata Securities reported a Gross Income of ₹4.69 crore, compared to ₹5.78 crore in FY 2021-22. However, the company experienced a loss of ₹15.21 crore, compared to a loss of ₹11.72 crore in FY 2021-22. Despite the challenging financial performance, Tata Securities remains committed to providing innovative investment solutions and expanding its digital wealth management services.

  • Tata Capital Pte. Ltd., (“TCPL”), Singapore and its subsidiaries, viz. Tata Capital Advisors Pte. Ltd. (“TCAPL”), Singapore and Tata Capital Plc. (“TCPLC”), UK:
    TCPL, a wholly-owned subsidiary of TCL, carries out the business of proprietary investments
    and fund management, either on its own or through its subsidiaries. TCAPL, a wholly-owned subsidiary of TCPL, holds a Capital Markets Services (“CMS”) license under the Securities and Futures Act of Singapore, issued by the MAS for conducting regulated fund management activities. TCAPL acts as an Investment Manager to the offshore Private Equity Funds set up by TCPL.
  • Other Subsidiaries:
    -Tata Capital General Partners Limited Liability Partnership
    -Tata Capital Healthcare General Partners Limited Liability Partnership
    -Tata Opportunities General Partners Limited Liability Partnership
    -Tata Capital Growth II General Partners Limited Liability Partnership
    -Tata Capital Healthcare II General Partners Limited Liability Partnership

tata capital unlisted shares snapshot
Image Source: Tata Capital Annual Report FY2022-23

Tata Capital: Key Highlights FY2022-23:

  • Disbursals grew by 42% YoY to 75,099 Crore led by our investments in digital and focus on deeper markets.
  • Consolidated market position in key products across both Retail as well as MSME segments. Share of Retail &
    MSME stood at 80%+ of the loan book.
  • Margins improved by 20 bps YoY; aided by high growth and better product mix
    despite higher cost of funds.
  • Credit cost stood at 0.5% (down by 80 bps YoY), which is amongst the lowest in
    the industry.
  • Continued to maintain strong asset quality, which remains the best amongst peers. As of year-end, the gross NPA & net NPA stood at 1.7% & 0.4% respectively.
  • Achieved highest-ever PAT of 2,975 Crore with a YoY growth of 80%; excluding
    certain one-time gains, PAT stood at 2,414 Crore (up by 46% YoY).
  • Achieved highest-ever RoE of 23.0%, up by 740 bps YoY; excluding one-time
    gains, the RoE stood at 17.3%.

(Source: Tata Capital Annual Report FY2022-23)

 Tata Capital Financials

Financial in Lakhs unless specifically mentioned
ParticularsFY2022-23FY2021-22FY2020-21
Revenue from operations
Interest income11,89,5909,08,9758,72,779
Dividend income798263
Rental income26,92630,33937,735
Fee and commission income31,41425,81314,976
Net gain on fair value changes6,37439,92349,887
Net gain on derecognition of associates81,4585,7158,102
Net gain on derecognition of investment carried at amortised cost-87-
Total revenue from operations13,35,84110,10,9349,83,542
Other income27,85920,20715,230
Total income13,63,70010,31,1419,98,772
Expenses
Finance costs6,60,0784,88,9035,21,258
Impairment on investment in associates7652675,254
Impairment on financial instruments57,4291,08,0611,39,777
Employee benefits expense1,28,54188,98069,398
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment22,60227,58833,437
Other expenses1,15,29993,53467,879
Total expenses9,84,7148,07,3338,37,003
Profit from continuing operations before exceptional items, share of net profits of investments accounted
for using equity method and tax
3,78,9862,23,8081,61,769
Share in profit of associates14,67010,964(272)
Profit before tax from continuing operations3,93,6562,34,7721,61,497
Tax expenses
Current tax1,08,45566,13842,738
Deferred tax(7,960)(11,009)(5,705)
Short / (Excess) of earlier years(1,416)(438)
Net tax expense99,07954,69137,033
Profit for the year from continuing operations2,94,5771,80,0811,24,464
Total Comprehensive Income for the year4,74,5811,85,1341,24,228
Earnings per equity share (Face value : Rs.10 per share)8.464.693.20

Tata Capital Unlisted Shares – Key Financial Graphs

 Tata Capital Unlisted Share Price Chart

*Rates mentioned in the chart are indicative.

 Tata Capital Unlisted Shares Trend

Trend

Trend Identifier

Extremely Bullish
Bullish
Neutral
Bearish
Extremely Bearish

The trend indicator above has been derived from the current demand/supply of Tata Capital Unlisted Shares. The trend has a tendency to change anytime depending on the market conditions and other events. This indicator must not be construed as any recommendation to buy/sell/hold.

 Tata Capital Unlisted Shares – Valuation (Market Capitalisation)

Total Number of Outstanding Shares: 3,56,01,19,841

Market Cap Scenarios:

At 500 Rs/Share, Tata Capital Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 1.78 Lac crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Tata Capital unlisted shares.

At 550 Rs/Share, Tata Capital Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 1.95 Lac crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Tata Capital unlisted shares.

At 600 Rs/Share, Tata Capital Unlisted Shares values the company at approx. Rs. 2.13 Lac crores.

This are just pre-defined scenarios, since the market cap is variable to price, you can calculate the latest market cap based on the ongoing rates of Tata Capital unlisted shares.

 Tata Capital Key Shareholding


Source: Tata Capital Annual Report FY2022-23

 Tata Capital Peers

Below are the comparable peers with business models that are nearly identical to Tata Capital.
The peers mentioned have a similar line of business and may not be comparable on an apple-to-apple basis.
Name Listing Status
Bajaj FinanceListed
Bajaj FinservListed
Cholamandalam Investment and FinanceListed
HDB Financial ServicesUnlisted
Aditya Birla CapitalListed
Hero FincorpUnlisted
Muthoot FinanceListed

 Tata Capital Corporate Actions

Dividend

Tata Capital Dividend:

  • FY2022-23:
    Directors of the company recommend a final dividend of Rs. 0.21 per Equity Share of Rs 10 each for the FY2022-23
  • FY2021-22:
    The Board of Directors have recommended a final dividend of Rs. 0.16 per equity share for the financial year 2021-22

Rights

Tata Capital Rights Issue:

  • FY2023-24: Tata Capital offered 6,13,81,377 Equity Shares at ₹162.90 per share, totaling ₹999.90 crores on rights basis. (Tata Capital Rights Issue 2023-24 Eligibility Ratio: 1 new share for every 58 shares held)
  • FY2022-23:
    During FY 2022-23, the Company issued and allotted 4,39,52,097 Equity Shares of Rs. 10 each at a premium of Rs. 125.10 per Equity Share, aggregating Rs. 593.80 crore, on a ‘Rights Basis’ to the existing Equity Shareholders.

Buyback

No information found for Tata Capital Buyback

Split

No information found for Tata Capital Split

 Unlisted Arena Review: Tata Capital Unlisted Shares

  • to be updated

Disclaimer: Please note that the above review is about the Tata Capital Unlisted Shares trading in the unlisted space and not about the company itself. The views are purely personal and must not be construed as any recommendation/advice to buy/sell/hold. The figures and calculations are presented in good faith and we are not liable for any errors in the same. Kindly do your due diligence before investing.

 Tata Capital Annual Reports

 Tata Capital News

Buy Tata Capital unlisted shares

 FAQ for Tata Capital Unlisted Shares

How to buy Tata Capital Unlisted Shares?

Process of Buying Tata Capital Unlisted Shares

  • Get connected with us and inquire for the Tata Capital Unlisted Shares
  • We will quote the current prevailing market rates of the Tata Capital Unlisted Shares (Subject to availability)
  • If you agree on the rate and quantity, we will send our bank details. (Please note, we accept payment only through bank)
  • Buyer transfers the fund in our bank account and buyer also need to send their demat details (for initiating share transfer process)
  • Post receiving funds and demat details, we initiate transfer of Tata Capital Unlisted Shares. The shares usually gets transferred on same/next working day in your demat account

For detailed buying process, refer here

What is the minimum lot size for buying Tata Capital Unlisted Shares??

The minimum lot size for investing in Tata Capital Unlisted Shares is 100 Shares

What is the lock-in period for Tata Capital Unlisted Shares?

The Lock-in period for Tata Capital Unlisted Shares will be Six Months. The Lock-in period starts from the date of IPO allotment. (According to DRHP)

What happens after the lock-in period gets completed?

As per the SEBI guidelines, lock-in period for Pre IPO shares is six months. The lock-in period starts from the date of allotment of IPO. During the lock-in period, the shares remain in your account but are marked as locked. After six months, the shares automatically gets unlocked and one can sell it normally on stock exchanges like any other listed shares

Is buying Tata Capital Unlisted Shares Legal?

Yes, buying Tata Capital Unlisted Shares is completely legal

How to check price of Tata Capital Unlisted Shares?

You can regularly check the updated price of Tata Capital Unlisted Shares at our Website and on our Telegram Channel

When can we expect IPO of Tata Capital Limited?

The IPO of Tata Capital can be expected in medium to long term.

Where to buy Tata Capital Unlisted Shares?

At Unlisted Arena, you can buy Tata Capital Unlisted Shares and many such Pre IPO Shares easily at most reasonable rates with a hassle-free process. Unlisted Arena is India’s leading dealer in Unlisted & Pre IPO Shares

How to sell Tata Capital Unlisted Shares Unlisted Shares?

You can sell Tata Capital Unlisted Shares:

Before IPO: You can sell Tata Capital Unlisted Shares before IPO too. You need to have a buyer for this shares. We can also help you to liquidate your holdings of unlisted shares.

After IPO: Once the lock-in period is complete, you can sell the shares on stock exchanges(NSE/BSE) just like any other listed shares.

How to transfer Tata Capital Unlisted Shares?

There are two methods to transfer Tata Capital Unlisted Shares
Method 1 – Offline Transfer

In this method, you must have a Delivery Instruction Slip (DIS) book which is provided by your broker. All the demat broking companies have its own DIS book. Along with DIS, there is an annexure which is to be submitted by the seller. Annexure too is provided by the demat broking company. After filing DIS and annexure, duly signed by the seller, they are to be handed over to your respective broker. Post that, your broker will process the request and transfer the shares as per details provided

Method 2 – Online Transfer

One can also transfer shares online through E-DIS/Off Market share transfer. The client must check with their respective brokers if they provide such facility. One can also transfer shares through CDSL easiest (for CDSL Demat) and NSDL Speed-E (For NSDL Demat) after registering into it.

Are Tata Capital Unlisted Shares in demat form?

Yes, Tata Capital Unlisted Shares are in demat form just like listed shares. You can buy and store them in your demat account. Like listed shares, Unlisted Shares also have their ISIN code so that you can verify the authenticity of shares.

Where will be Tata Capital Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO shares be reflected?

Once the process is complete, Tata Capital Unlisted Shares will reflect in your demat account. The shares usually gets reflected in your Depository holdings (DP Holdings). You can check it in your stock brokers app/website. The shares are also shown on your DP transactions and holding statement.

You can also check your holdings in the following:

If you have CDSL Demat Account – CDSL Myeasi app

If you have NSDL Demat Account – NSDL Speed-E

Many investors do ask ‘How to buy Tata Capital Unlisted Shares in Zerodha, Angel One, Upstox, etc?’
You can buy Tata Capital Unlisted Shares in any demat account with any broking company

How much time will it take to get Tata Capital Unlisted Shares in my demat account?

When it comes to delivery of unlisted shares- Be assured as Unlisted Arena is the fastest in delivering shares. Once the process is completed, we usually deliver the shares on same day or the next working day. i.e T day or (T+1) working day.

How much STCG tax is applicable on Tata Capital Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

Short Term Capital Gains Tax: If unlisted shares are sold in 24 months or less, gains from such sale are taxed at the slab rate.

How much LTCG tax is applicable on Tata Capital Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

Long Term Capital Gains Tax: If unlisted shares are sold after holding for more than 24 months, gains on such sale will be taxed at 20% after indexation.

What will be the tax applicability if Tata Capital Unlisted Shares gets listed?

Tax on Capital Gains on Unlisted Shares that are sold after getting listed: The tax rates will be the same as that on purchase and sale of listed shares.
That is, the long-term gains (shares sold after holding for more than one year) will be taxed at 10% after a threshold of ₹ 1 lakh per financial year.
Short-term gains (gains on selling shares in one year or less) will be taxed at 15%

Where can I find Tata Capital Unlisted Shares price graph?

You can check the historical price trend by checking Tata Capital Unlisted Shares price graph here. Tata Capital Unlisted Shares price chart will help you get an idea about price-action. You can also check the current trend of Tata Capital Unlisted Shares here

How to check valuations of Tata Capital Pre IPO Shares?

For listed shares, there are numerous applications and website which shows the market capitalization of shares. But no need to worry, we have included market capitalization scenarios on our website which shows market cap/valuations of the company based on prevailing Unlisted Shares rates. In addition, we have also mentioned total number of shares so that you can easily calculate current market cap quickly without putting much efforts. Click here to see the valuations of Tata Capital Pre IPO shares
Quick tip: Market Cap= Total Outstanding shares x Price per share

How to check latest news and developments related to Tata Capital Unlisted Shares?

You can easily check latest developments, news related to Tata Capital Unlisted Shares on our website without any sign up or login. Click here to know about latest news and happenings

Why trust Unlisted Arena for buying Unlisted Shares and Pre IPO Shares?

Unlisted Arena is a prominent name which facilitates Unlisted Shares & Pre IPO Shares safely and securely. All the transactions are done through bank accounts where no third parties are involved. Unlisted Arena always quotes transparent rates and is also known for its fastest delivery of Unlisted Shares and Pre IPO Shares. Unlisted Arena gets featured regularly in India’s top most financial publications. You can check media coverage of Unlisted Arena here

Is Tata Capital a Pre IPO, Unlisted or Delisted share?

Tata Capital is a Pre IPO company.

Can NRIs buy Tata Capital Unlisted Shares?

Yes, NRIs can also buy and sell Tata Capital Unlisted Shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis

How is market price of Tata Capital Unlisted Shares determined?

Like any listed shares, Unlisted Shares price is also determined by demand-supply of Unlisted Shares. Higher the demand, higher the price and vice-versa. The rates of Unlisted Shares are also derived from its performance, corporate actions such as declaration of results, bonus, dividend, etc. Another important aspect is share price/valuation of its listed peer. If the listed business is identical, unlisted companies share price/valuation will too be in similar fashion

What are the brokerage/charges for buying/selling Unlisted Shares/Pre IPO Shares?

At Unlisted Arena, we charge Zero Brokerage/Charges. The rates quoted by us are- net rates, i.e., you do not need to pay any brokerage or charges

How to buy Tata Capital Unlisted Shares in Zerodha/Angel broking/HDFC Securities/Upstox/ICICI Securities or any other demat account?

One can buy Tata Capital Unlisted Shares in any demat account – no matter with which broker you have a demat account. There is no need for separate/special demat account for buying Unlisted Shares.

From where does Unlisted Arena source Tata Capital Unlisted Shares?

Unlisted Arena sources Tata Capital Unlisted Shares from existing investors looking to liquidate their investment

Will I get dividend, bonus on Unlisted Shares?

Yes, you are eligible to get dividend, bonus and/or any other corporate actions declared by the company. You need to hold the Unlisted Shares in your demat account on the record date declared by the company to be eligible for such corporate actions

 Explore Other Unlisted & Pre IPO Shares

All
Banks & NBFCs
Exchanges
Financial Services
Health
Information Technology (IT)
Others
Retail
Startup
Join WhatsApp Community
error: Content is protected !!